• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX 580 GPU load - 0% with newest version

Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
Hello ppl.

https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#GPU_ZGPUloadstrange.jpg - this one is when playing Arma 3
https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#insurgencyusageCPUGPU.jpg - this one was Insurgency Sandstorm, originally not meant for this purpose

As you can see, GPU load is peaking up to 100%, but there are many drops to 0%.
At first I thought it is Radeon Chill or something, but it is explicitly switched off. Also when sensors refresh switched to 0,1 second, this happen with no, or almost no change.
Trust me I was playing that Arma game for whole time. There were some menu pauses or FPS dips but.. it is to be seen in core clock and memory clock graphs.

Now.
Is possible that sensors on my GPU went bad?
Or is it something else?

Because on the contrary some well optimized games are showing fluid GPU usage.. 100%, 90% or that. So I am totally confused.

Thanks for further answers and help,
VashCZ
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,807 (6.16/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Newest version of what?
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
406 (1.15/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. xtreemchaos VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.2700x @4.2 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus b450 elite 2. z270-a asus prime
Cooling 1.soft tube loop 2. 240mm AIO
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 4gb
Storage 1.256gb M.2,500gb ssd, 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 2tb 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift VR headset with touch. 2 SONY bravia1080p flat pannel 3. 17 inch
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.750 80+gold mod 2. thermaltake 600w rbg
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair RBG
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F70 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.1950 cb 2. 1106 cb
i have a simler problem in trixx my gpu load is stuck at 16%, but all other mointor program shows it working as norm maybe its related.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,759 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
i have a simler problem in trixx my gpu load is stuck at 16%
This is a known issue on certain AMD cards, the issue is that AMD changed some register offsets with a new driver. I think the latest version of TRIXX should fix that

Is possible that sensors on my GPU went bad?
Seems that the game is sometimes not putting enough load on the GPU.

Are other titles showing similar results?
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
406 (1.15/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. xtreemchaos VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.2700x @4.2 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus b450 elite 2. z270-a asus prime
Cooling 1.soft tube loop 2. 240mm AIO
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 4gb
Storage 1.256gb M.2,500gb ssd, 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 2tb 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift VR headset with touch. 2 SONY bravia1080p flat pannel 3. 17 inch
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.750 80+gold mod 2. thermaltake 600w rbg
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair RBG
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F70 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.1950 cb 2. 1106 cb
thanks W1zzard ive just installed the 6.8.0 ver and indeed the load is working as it should.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
Newest version of what?
GPU_Z 2.16.0 - newest version

This is a known issue on certain AMD cards, the issue is that AMD changed some register offsets with a new driver. I think the latest version of TRIXX should fix that


Seems that the game is sometimes not putting enough load on the GPU.

Are other titles showing similar results?
Will try Trixx update too
Will show soem other titles


UPDATE:
Soo, I have GPU Tweak II and ASUS card. The utility is newest version.

Company of heroes 2 https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#COH2GPUnoload.jpg - yeaaa, I know this is not good game
Crysis https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#CrysisGPUusage.jpg - looks much better

Well but still... why does it show 0%? Because it cap GPU when it has all frames generated? Sounds nonsense because it must generate those frames when these actually happen and I play
without V-sync and have 144HZ monitor so I never check FPS limiter.
f.e. in CoH2 I got only 55FPS and minimum recorded was about 35FPS. Is it so badly optimized :-/.

Will definitelly test Dota 2, maybe if internet connnection allows I update and play some late AAA.



UPDATE 2:
Aaand this is Dota 2 - https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#dotaGPUusage.jpg
strange isn't it...

So GPU_Z experts got me any answer? Flash BIOS or whatever?
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,807 (6.16/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Whats your complete system specs?


Reinstall your os.

Probably hitting power limits too
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
Aaallright.

https://www.czc.cz/8igsnd8ci6jl18uq4u1dhhij8e/seznam this is my complete list. Just updated.
Power limits of GPU? So I should increase? Will do sir and try.

As I had no such strange readings with GTX 760 and later GTX 1050(because 760 died), I am not going to reinstall, I m not the guy reinstall it every half a year :-D.
But I am upgrading to Ryzen when new gen comes up so in about half a year I m also upgrading to W10(together with DX12, damned Microsoft)

UPDATE 1:
Battlefield 1 with 150% power limit - https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#BF1powerlimit150.jpg
Maybe it felt smoother. Maybe FPS higher... probably helped.

But there was also "target temperature" in ASUS GPU Tweak II. Whenever I set different number than default 65 it resets after pressing "apply" button. Strange. Even when I bound it to power limit(which I do not understand why would anyone do) it does reset and power limit stays and icon indicates bounded. Which is strange and maybe it is somehow broken too.

After today upgrade of GPU_Z there it still shows 0% GPU usage. Is there high possibility it is Windows related?
 
Last edited:

r9

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,613 (0.63/day)
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
If you get GPU load 0% you'll get frozen screen.
And that can be caused by many things: CPU bottleneck, GPU issues, you might even get driver stop responding etc.
But from a gather is that just the app is not reporting correctly but the games run fine, so why do you care ?
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
Very much right. But do you think I would be able to play for one hour with just frozen screen half of time? :-D

No. It does simply work! I have quite stable FPS. Depends the game ofc. It may be sensor malfunction or GPU_Z problem. Or any kind of problem. But games run just fine.
And this thread is all about. I don´t know what the fuck is it.


edit:
Oh yes why do I care... I wanted to know about Insurgency Sandstorm. What is the problem? Or wanted to tweak my GPU. But with these strange % reading I am not able to do. It is confusing.

GPU_Z is all about GPU sensor readings and infos isn´t it? That is why I ask here. Ever met this problem?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2011
Messages
1,440 (0.46/day)
Location
Greece
Processor AMD FX-8350 4GHz@1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A UD3 Rev3.0
Cooling Zalman CNPS5X Performa
Memory 2*4GB Patriot Venom RED DDR3 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 GTS 4GB
Storage Sandisk SSD 120GB, 2 Samsung F1 & F3 (1TB)
Display(s) LG IPS235
Case Zalman Neo Z9 Black
Audio Device(s) Via 7.1 onboard
Power Supply OCZ Z550
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Trust GXT280
Software Win 7 sp1 64bit
Benchmark Scores CB R15 64bit: single core 99p, multicore 647p WPrime 1.55 (8 cores): 9.0 secs
When unrestricted, the GPU would be loaded at 100% at all times when gaming. V-sync or FPS limit or Chill feature enabled in driver could result in that GPU load graph.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
According to this graph of Arma 3 https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#GPU_ZGPUloadstrange.jpg is GPU usage MAYBE somewhere between 50% and 100%. But I can not see whole graph so I am unable to show you that you are not right. 100% is wet dreams by my opinian. Crysis and Battlefield.. yea probably... can t see the graph but yea, there is 100%.

V-sync and FPS cap and Chilling is off.

edit: These graph 0% GPU load is so long... about a minute. Would be miraculous chill feature. GPU generate X frames 60 seconds foreward :-D.


edit 2: I found out I have older drivers so here is new test with the newest - Crysis and Insurgency Sandstorm
https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#CrysisandInsurgewncynewdrivers.jpg

edit 3:
I have one VERY INTERISTING - FUR Mark
https://vashcz.rajce.idnes.cz/spatne_veci#FURmark.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
bump.

Is this regular behaviour? Please see FUR Mark right above this post, compared to others. Ever met this kind of "problem"?
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Location
Hologram Earth
System Name Noir
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 v6
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ares 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro RX 480 8GB
Storage Patriot Burst 120GB SSD, Hitachi Ultrastar 2TB
Display(s) DELL S2209W & Samsung UN40H5003
Case Cougar MX330
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair VS450
Mouse Blackweb BWA17HO003 RGB
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator
Software Windows 10 Pro
i had the 0% usage issue with my nitro 480 and i'm pretty sure the fix, at least for me was updating to version 1809 of windows 10. (msi afterburner 4.6.0 beta 12, adrenalin 19.2.1 and gpuz 2.16.0)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
I had stucked % usage problem too with this very same RX 580. But it was fixed when upgraded GPU_Z.

I have Windows 7 so... maybe it is Windows related? But I repeat I had not a this kind of problem with GTX 760 and GTX 1050.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2012
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Location
Hologram Earth
System Name Noir
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 v6
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx 400
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ares 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro RX 480 8GB
Storage Patriot Burst 120GB SSD, Hitachi Ultrastar 2TB
Display(s) DELL S2209W & Samsung UN40H5003
Case Cougar MX330
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair VS450
Mouse Blackweb BWA17HO003 RGB
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator
Software Windows 10 Pro
yea, i was just throwing it out there in case anyone had the issue with win10, it was driving me crazy lol. :kookoo:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,759 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
This kind of uneven GPU load reporting seems normal on AMD cards, it seems to have to do with the way they measure GPU load internally (which is the value GPU-Z uses).

If you look in task manager you should see a more even GPU load curve? Please check and confirm
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
27,807 (6.16/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
This kind of uneven GPU load reporting seems normal on AMD cards, it seems to have to do with the way they measure GPU load internally (which is the value GPU-Z uses).

If you look in task manager you should see a more even GPU load curve? Please check and confirm

Other users have reported GPU load curves to be a lot more stable in the Windows 10 graph.

if it's gaming smoothly there ain't a problem.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2014
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Location
Nymburk - Czechia
This kind of uneven GPU load reporting seems normal on AMD cards, it seems to have to do with the way they measure GPU load internally (which is the value GPU-Z uses).

If you look in task manager you should see a more even GPU load curve? Please check and confirm
I have Windows 7. Some else program I can use that has similar reading standart as W10 task manager?

Other users have reported GPU load curves to be a lot more stable in the Windows 10 graph.

if it's gaming smoothly there ain't a problem.
Gaming is not smooth, however I am almost certain that is just right.
I am just feeling sad because I really used GPU_Z with NVIDIA card for almost any new game to optimize settings. Actually I was usually putting minimum settings. Then added VRAM related settings. Then was checking GPU load to hit 100%, while adding ambient occlusion etc. And that could be done in just one hour in game and I did know it was very well set. That was related to badly optimized games as tehy were not able to use 100% with supermaxed FPS at minimum settings.
Battlefield was using 100% as well optimized game and was much easier to set.. just fast look at FPS counter.
But now with stronger GPU seeing 1/3 of graph gaps in order to set it properly I must do some real ingame test and watch FPS graphs and properly analyze so I just don t enjoy game as much :-(.

That s shame. Nobody told me about this bug. Never seen anybody reporting this on czech forums.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 27, 2013
Messages
887 (0.41/day)
Location
somewhere
I posted this before but HWINFO64 has two readings on my 570 for usage

Untitled.jpg

the top one is the one which goes crazy 0% to 100% all the time up and down like a yoyo. The "d3d usage" reports the load accurately, and this is what i go by. It also seems Task manager in windows 10 reads this value too as it does not exhibit the behaviour. Funny enough is that AMD driver performance monitoring uses the dodgy one...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,759 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
I posted this before but HWINFO64 has two readings on my 570 for usage

View attachment 118244
the top one is the one which goes crazy 0% to 100% all the time up and down like a yoyo. The "d3d usage" reports the load accurately, and this is what i go by. It also seems Task manager in windows 10 reads this value too as it does not exhibit the behaviour. Funny enough is that AMD driver performance monitoring uses the dodgy one...
yeah, the "dodgy" one is the one provided by the AMD GPU itself, through its own registers. Windows measures GPU load in the operating system itself, that gives the smooth value
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2013
Messages
887 (0.41/day)
Location
somewhere
yeah, the "dodgy" one is the one provided by the AMD GPU itself, through its own registers. Windows measures GPU load in the operating system itself, that gives the smooth value
I didn't notice this on Vega cards, but only on Polaris. Maybe fixed in GCN5?
 
Top