• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Rx 580 - went dark

Rihl

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Location
Bulgaria
Yesterday I did the memory strip edit on the bios of my Rx580 with the PolarisBiosEditor with one click patch, I made a back up bios beforehand, then I flashed the moded one with amdvbflash, it was a success, reset the PC, all worked well, I gamed all day, no problems, and in the morning when I turned on the PC the monitor stayed dark, the fans spin but that's it, I tried the 1 to 5 pin jumper wire on the bios chip, boot the system with the iGPU, tried to see if amdvbflash will detect it with "amdvbflash -i 1 ", "amdvbflash -i 0 " but the card is not found anywhere, it just spins its fans. The card is AXRX 580 8GBD5-3DHDV2/OC, I know it has dual bios, it has a switch, but that doesn't help at all, If you have any suggestions I'm well open, other than go and buy a new card that is
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,687 (4.16/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Does your board have a second PCI-E slot? Try putting the card in there and seeing if it is detected again.
 

Rihl

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Location
Bulgaria
Does your board have a second PCI-E slot? Try putting the card in there and seeing if it is detected again.
That was my first guess, but no, I don't have second PCI-E, nor a second system to test out , I know it's not helping much
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,687 (4.16/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
In that case try a full on cmos reset, flip the battery out of the motherboard, unplug the power chord and leave it for about 5mins before putting everything back and trying again.

Ideally it would be nice to have a second system or a friend near by that you could plug your card into even if its just for 5 seconds to verify if the card is still working or not.
 

Rihl

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Location
Bulgaria
In that case try a full on cmos reset, flip the battery out of the motherboard, unplug the power chord and leave it for about 5mins before putting everything back and trying again.

Ideally it would be nice to have a second system or a friend near by that you could plug your card into even if its just for 5 seconds to verify if the card is still working or not.
I talked to a friend about that and I will try to remove the battery now, but there is possibility for a short too because they stopped my power that morning
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,687 (4.16/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
was your PC on at the time of this power cut?
 

Rihl

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Location
Bulgaria
was your PC on at the time of this power cut?
Yes, afte some time I got it sorted out, the 1+5 jumper wire did the trick, I flicked the switch while the said wire was connected (that was done several times:wtf:), I also cleared the cmos, then boot up windows with the iGPU, tho I had to remove the rx first so I can set to onboard, after the motherboard bios was set up, I saved and shutdown, put the gpu back, started the pc , fired up an elevated CMD, cd-ed to the folder where the "amdvbflash" is, it detected it as slot-polaris -the id - faild, flicked the switch to the faulty bios position (idk if this had anything to do with), then cut the wire across, did the amdvbflash -i and it spitted out a PASS, so I flashed the backup I had and now everything is extra. All of those steps were done by me many time before it finally give up:kookoo:
Interestingly this behavior is very strange, considering it has two bios chips and the positions of it did nothing, I did disassemble the card too and checked for whatever looks wrong or gets hot

 
Joined
Apr 22, 2021
Messages
196 (2.00/day)
Location
Europe
Please read this post.
Who knows maybe you see something that you haven't done yet.
Or maybe you did not do something in that order.

 

Rihl

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
5 (0.13/day)
Location
Bulgaria
Please read this post.
Who knows maybe you see something that you haven't done yet.
Or maybe you did not do something in that order.

I managed to solve it in the evening. The cards behavior made no sense, having dual bios and a switch should've done the trick. I read somewhere that if the card had two bios chips it actually might share a common data line so in a way it interferes with the initialization of either bios, but I'm not that technical to know for sure, because this method with the switch wouldn't actually be a method or will be an exception on some cards o_O
 
Joined
Nov 24, 2018
Messages
1,349 (1.38/day)
Location
south wales uk
System Name 1. The Devils Dialysis VR rig 2. intel teliscope rig 3.MSI GP72MVR Leopard Pro .
Processor 1.3900x @stock 2. i7 7700k @5. 3. i7 7700hq
Motherboard 1.aorus x570 ultra 2. z270 Maximus IX Hero
Cooling 1.Hard tube loop, cpu and gpu 2. Hard loop cpu only
Memory 1.hyperx preditor @3600 16gb 2.vengence 32gb @3000 3. 16gb hyperx @2400
Video Card(s) 1.MSI 1080 8gb with EKWB 2. Sapphire Nitro+ rx580 8gb @1450 3. gtx 1060 3gb
Storage 1 M.2 500gb , 2 3tb HDs 2. 256gb ssd, 3tbHD 3. 256 m.2. 1tb ssd
Display(s) 1.LG 50inch UHD , oculus rift S. 2 SONY bravia 1080p, . 3. 17 inch 120 hz display
Case 1. Thermaltake P5 2. loop
Audio Device(s) 1 Onboard 2 Onboard 3 Onboard
Power Supply 1.seasonic gx 850w 2. seasonic gx 750w
Mouse 1 ROG Gladius 2 Corsair m65 pro
Keyboard 1. ROG Strix Flare 2. Corsair F75 RBG 3. steelseries RBG
VR HMD rift and rift S
Software 1. win 10 enterpise 2. win10 pro 3, win10 home
Benchmark Scores 1.7821 cb20 ,cb15 3442 1c 204 cpu-z 1c 539 12c 8847 2. 1106 cb 3.cb 970
well done bud, ive been there before with older cards. alls well that ends well and a bit of learning to boot :) .
 
Top