• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX590, AMD Freesync working on DVI to HDMI Kable (Phillips Monitor) disadvantages? DP Cable needed?

Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
526 (0.10/day)
Location
Germany,Hannover
System Name ChaosMoes
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Scythe Ninja 3 Rev. B
Memory 16GB 2xPatriot DIMM 8 GB DDR3-1866 Kit (PV38G186C9KRD, Viper 3 Venom Red)
Video Card(s) ASRock Radeon RX 590 Phantom Gaming X 8GB GDDR5 188€@13.07.19 Amazon Sale
Storage Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, + 1TB SATA 600 Hitachi HDS721010DLE630
Display(s) 27" Phillips PHL 276E9Q 189€ @ Saturn(Germany) 1.09.18
Case Zaria A20 !!!THANK YOU TECHPOWERUP.COM!!!
Audio Device(s) onboard Sound
Power Supply SeaSonic Prime Ultra Titanium 750W
Mouse Logitech M705
Keyboard Microsoft SideWinder X4 Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
Is there any disadvantage in using the dvi port of my rx590 if i want to use Freesync on 1080p Monitor?

1. Can i software "test" my setup if it is working?

2. Should i buy a displayport cable?

Setup:
Asrock RXC 590 8GB -> DVI Port->3 meter DVI Cable-> 5cm long cablestyle DVI to HDMI Adapter->HDMI 1 Port on Philips PH276E9Q
The Amd driver software says it works.


I know that my monitor runs overclocked to 72Hz on my old GTX770 4GB with a short DisplayPort cable.
Haven't tested the long HDMI cable yet :-/

OT: I need 2,5m+ length the pc is ontop of a furniture for the woman acceptance factor :-(
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 14, 2012
Messages
939 (0.34/day)
Location
Romania
System Name "No name"
Processor i5 8600k@4500Mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 UD3P
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 16GB 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Ti
Storage Adata 512GB SSD, WD30PURX
Display(s) AOC CQ32G1
Case Segotep Halo 5
Audio Device(s) ALC 1220 + Maudio AV32 and Fiio E10k + Audiotehnica TAD 400
Power Supply Seasonic G650 650W
Mouse Cougar 600M
Keyboard Asus Strix MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
https://community.amd.com/thread/180553 use this. If it works, i don't know if it will. You will need to frame cap your games to your maximum refresh rate - 2 or 3 fps. For example if your maximum refresh rate is 60, frame cap to 57-58 fps, if it is 144Hz to 140-141 fps etc.
 

INSTG8R

My Custom Title
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
5,525 (1.03/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Freesync needs DP to work but some newer monitors can do it over HDMI. Here’s the monitor list. I just skimmed and didn’t see yours but you may have better eyes than me and you can see DP/HDMI Freesync availability. I mean DP will work period and is the connection of choice.

Edit: Also I don’t know your monitor spec but if it’s a high refresh monitor HDMI could limit refresh rates. I know mine will only do 100hz one n HDMI vs 144hz on DP
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 20, 2019
Messages
91 (0.49/day)
System Name PowerEdge R730 DRS Cluster
Processor 4x Xeon E5-2698 v3
Cooling Many heckin screamy bois
Memory 480GB ECC DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) Matrox G200eR2
Storage SD Card. Yep, really no other local storage.
Display(s) It's probably a couple of boring Dell Ultrasharps and a sacrificial laptop.
Case 39U 6-rack server room with HEVC and 44KVA UPS
Mouse Maybe
Keyboard Yes!
Software ESXi 6.5 U3
Benchmark Scores I once clocked a Celeron-300A to 564MHz on an Abit BE6 and it scored over 9000.
Freesync is not supported over DVI, period.

If your GPU vendor has BIOS coded some flexibility into the DVI port, you use a passive DVI-HDMI adapter, and your monitor happens to not be too fussy about HDMI standards you may avoid most of the caveats and get it working, simply because there are a few overlaps in the spec that provide the wiggle-room required to allow the driver to see the monitor as 'connected via HDMI'.
No guarantees though and you may experience some issues with flicker/tearing even if it does work.

The way to test if it's actually working is to grab either the AMD windmill demo, or the Nvidia pendulum demo. I actually used to prefer the Nvidia demo when I was testing custom freesync refresh ranges on my Polaris and Vega cards.

For the sake of a $5 cable off Amazon, I don't see why you're trying to avoid using the preferred, recommended, original Freesync connection standard. If you have any issues, you'll be able to rule out the weird, unsupported DVI route as an issue.
 

INSTG8R

My Custom Title
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
5,525 (1.03/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 3.0(same case new guts)
Processor i7 4790K 4.6
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mark 1
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)AC Cuplex Kryos CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengance Pro 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64
Storage WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID 0 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Freesync is not supported over DVI, period.

If your GPU vendor has BIOS coded some flexibility into the DVI port, you use a passive DVI-HDMI adapter, and your monitor happens to not be too fussy about HDMI standards you may avoid most of the caveats and get it working, simply because there are a few overlaps in the spec that provide the wiggle-room required to allow the driver to see the monitor as 'connected via HDMI'.
No guarantees though and you may experience some issues with flicker/tearing even if it does work.

The way to test if it's actually working is to grab either the AMD windmill demo, or the Nvidia pendulum demo. I actually used to prefer the Nvidia demo when I was testing custom freesync refresh ranges on my Polaris and Vega cards.
For the sake of a $5 cable off Amazon, I don't see why you're trying to avoid using the preferred, recommended, original Freesync connection standard. If you have any issues, you'll be able to rule out the weird, unsupported DVI route as an issue.
Yeah DVI won’t get you anywhere I found his monitor and he can use either DP or HDMI and get Freesync no problem.
 
Joined
Feb 16, 2005
Messages
526 (0.10/day)
Location
Germany,Hannover
System Name ChaosMoes
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570K
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Scythe Ninja 3 Rev. B
Memory 16GB 2xPatriot DIMM 8 GB DDR3-1866 Kit (PV38G186C9KRD, Viper 3 Venom Red)
Video Card(s) ASRock Radeon RX 590 Phantom Gaming X 8GB GDDR5 188€@13.07.19 Amazon Sale
Storage Samsung 840 Pro SSD 256GB, + 1TB SATA 600 Hitachi HDS721010DLE630
Display(s) 27" Phillips PHL 276E9Q 189€ @ Saturn(Germany) 1.09.18
Case Zaria A20 !!!THANK YOU TECHPOWERUP.COM!!!
Audio Device(s) onboard Sound
Power Supply SeaSonic Prime Ultra Titanium 750W
Mouse Logitech M705
Keyboard Microsoft SideWinder X4 Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Pro x64
Thank you for all of your input!

I did ask because i didn't want to waste money and it looked like the dvi-port would work!
As i go with 3meter and 5meter cables i usually buy better quality ones so its 24€ and 35€+ if the cable norm is newer.

i will buy a displayport cable and report back here!

The windmill demo works,
It just stutters like having not enought frame rate, it says 55fps but looks more like 30fps with no tearing.
Then i clicked Freesync off in the demo-> Windows blue screen restart and freesync is still on...
ok dp cable should work better!



Funny: even audio goes throught the connection!
The monitor was a rushed 15minute buy when i worked on my university project. I had to have a display and for 179€@01.10.18/Saturn in north germany it is okay....

Same with the RX590, my palit GTX7702GB went up in flames. (2D Desktop Win10 and on fire) that day i posted here and bought a rx590 for 180€ new.

Was not my best time, so thanks for any support!
 
Top