• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RX590 BIOS flash to RX580 (XFX)

T4C Fantasy

CPU & GPU DB Maintainer
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
2,224 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,298
Location
Rhode Island
System Name Whaaaat Kiiiiiiid!
Processor Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Ultra
Cooling Corsair H150i AIO Cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan @ 1980MHz
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512GB + Crucial MX300 512GB + OCZ Vertex 4 256GB
Display(s) 27" LG 27MU67-B 4K, + 27" Acer Predator XB271HU 1440P
Case Thermaltake Core X9 Snow
Audio Device(s) Logitech G933 Headset
Power Supply SeaSonic Platinum 1050W Snow Silent
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXV: 18936
#2
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
16 (0.12/day)
Likes
2
#3
Base clock is not that high is still around 1300 MHz ... boost is 1560 or 1580 ... If the volts are higher maybe it can work ... power wise I see it's up to 195W but how high voltage is default in RX590 and how high it will be allowed ? I will have to see ...

How can I force flash with https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/ ? I'm 99% sure I will receive a subsystem id version mismatch ...
 

T4C Fantasy

CPU & GPU DB Maintainer
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
2,224 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,298
Location
Rhode Island
System Name Whaaaat Kiiiiiiid!
Processor Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Ultra
Cooling Corsair H150i AIO Cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan @ 1980MHz
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512GB + Crucial MX300 512GB + OCZ Vertex 4 256GB
Display(s) 27" LG 27MU67-B 4K, + 27" Acer Predator XB271HU 1440P
Case Thermaltake Core X9 Snow
Audio Device(s) Logitech G933 Headset
Power Supply SeaSonic Platinum 1050W Snow Silent
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXV: 18936
#4
Base clock is not that high is still around 1300 MHz ... boost is 1560 or 1580 ... If the volts are higher maybe it can work ... power wise I see it's up to 195W but how high voltage is default in RX590 and how high it will be allowed ? I will have to see ...

How can I force flash with https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/ ? I'm 99% sure I will receive a subsystem id version mismatch ...
Its a completely different chip though and base clock is 1469 according to amd
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
4,786 (3.68/day)
Likes
1,973
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#5
Hello guys !

Do you think is possible to flash https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/?manufacturer=XFX&model=RX+590 one of these bioses to my RX580 ? my card is: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/192614/xfx-rx580-8192-170412

They seem to be very similar and I hope it will work like RX480 to RX580 mod !

Thanks in advance !
I don't see why not. I mean, the cards are basically the same. It's a different manufacturing process and higher clocks at work here. Go ahead, flash it and then come back to tell us how it went :kookoo:
When you're done with that, see whether you can flash it to a Vega or maybe a Crossfire configuration.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
16 (0.12/day)
Likes
2
#6
I don't see why not. I mean, the cards are basically the same. It's a different manufacturing process and higher clocks at work here. Go ahead, flash it and then come back to tell us how it went :kookoo:
When you're done with that, see whether you can flash it to a Vega or maybe a Crossfire configuration.
I get the sarcasm but I believed RX480 was 16nm vs 14nm for RX580 and this is where I've got my idea ... now I've seen RX480 and RX580 only difference is voltage and better binning of GPUs ...

So I will fail probably ... I have dual bios and I was wondering if one has the "wrong" firmware I just boot using the other one and then flip the switch in Windows and write the bios again ? (will it write it to the one selected with the small selector ?)
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
4,786 (3.68/day)
Likes
1,973
Processor Intel i5-6600k
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 2400 G.Skill
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 128 and 256GB OCZ Vertex4, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Chieftec BX01
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
#7
I get the sarcasm but I believed RX480 was 16nm vs 14nm for RX580 and this is where I've got my idea ... now I've seen RX480 and RX580 only difference is voltage and better binning of GPUs ...

So I will fail probably ... I have dual bios and I was wondering if one has the "wrong" firmware I just boot using the other one and then flip the switch in Windows and write the bios again ? (will it write it to the one selected with the small selector ?)
You only had to read this to answer your question: https://www.techpowerup.com/249540/amd-radeon-rx-590-launch-price-other-details-revealed
It's still on the front page, not cold yet.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,895 (1.84/day)
Likes
2,182
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad all push/pull, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#8
I get the sarcasm but I believed RX480 was 16nm vs 14nm for RX580 and this is where I've got my idea ... now I've seen RX480 and RX580 only difference is voltage and better binning of GPUs ...

So I will fail probably ... I have dual bios and I was wondering if one has the "wrong" firmware I just boot using the other one and then flip the switch in Windows and write the bios again ? (will it write it to the one selected with the small selector ?)
I think the clocks are too high, I've a sapphire nitro plus 580 that will do 1500 but it requires flat out fans to cool it so this bios would crssh your gpu if it worked at all, the new node will be way more efficient , the bios could be setup with p states your chip just can't handle , I don't think it would break but it definitely could do, wait, someone Else Will try.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
16 (0.12/day)
Likes
2
#9
I think the clocks are too high, I've a sapphire nitro plus 580 that will do 1500 but it requires flat out fans to cool it so this bios would crssh your gpu if it worked at all, the new node will be way more efficient , the bios could be setup with p states your chip just can't handle , I don't think it would break but it definitely could do, wait, someone Else Will try.
Ok will better wait for sure. Can you help me force flashing an Sapphire RX580 bios to it ? I don't know how to force flash from Atiflash (windows) and the old atiflash is from 2008 ? not sure if its safe ...

Please ! Thanks.

I'm eyeballing this bios: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191263/sapphire-rx580-8192-170320-1

also this one from XFX (my card manufacturer): https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191263/sapphire-rx580-8192-170320-1

I'm not only using W10 I also hackintosh and I can't overclock there and that's why I want an overclocked bios.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,895 (1.84/day)
Likes
2,182
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad all push/pull, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#10
Ok will better wait for sure. Can you help me force flashing an Sapphire RX580 bios to it ? I don't know how to force flash from Atiflash (windows) and the old atiflash is from 2008 ? not sure if its safe ...

Please ! Thanks.

I'm eyeballing this bios: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191263/sapphire-rx580-8192-170320-1

also this one from XFX (my card manufacturer): https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/191263/sapphire-rx580-8192-170320-1

I'm not only using W10 I also hackintosh and I can't overclock there and that's why I want an overclocked bios.
its possible to just modify Your bios on that card , there is a bit of risk still between manufacturers because they can and sometimes do use different Vrm sections , again ive never killed a card and you have two bios positions , be sure to bacup Both labeled as such twice each using gpuz available here on TPU first.
and then ill help :)
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
16 (0.12/day)
Likes
2
#11
its possible to just modify Your bios on that card , there is a bit of risk still between manufacturers because they can and sometimes do use different Vrm sections , again ive never killed a card and you have two bios positions , be sure to bacup Both labeled as such twice each using gpuz available here on TPU first.
and then ill help :)
I already have the backups available for both bioses. I did backup them up with atiflash (windows version from this site) and with GPU-Z also. (one are 256k and the other backups 512k don't know why but these two programs seems to save differently)
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,895 (1.84/day)
Likes
2,182
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad all push/pull, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#12
I already have the backups available for both bioses. I did backup them up with atiflash (windows version from this site) and with GPU-Z also.
Ok personally I copy a folder with the flash software and rom to c drive so it's easy to get.
Use the latest version 2.84, rename your rom to easyname.rom.

Open a command shell with admin rights
Goto atiflash folder, cd c:\ atiflash_284
Use command exactly. .\atiflash -f -p 0(your adapter I've assumed so change if it isn't) your rom name
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2018
Messages
389 (2.39/day)
Likes
126
Location
Haswell, USA
System Name M6700/AW 17 R1/M18X R2/P377SMA/H500 Custom
Processor i7 3740QM (3.5ghz) /i7 4710MQ (3.6ghz) /i7 3940XM (4.3ghz)/ i7 4700MQ (3.4ghz)/ i3 4130 (4ghz)
Motherboard Dell HM77/AW HM87/AW HM77/Clevo HM87/ Sapphire Z87
Cooling Built in heatsinks/Corsair H50
Memory 16GB/32GB/16GB/12GB/12GB
Video Card(s) WX7100/1070/980M SLI/1070 SLI/R9 Fury X
Storage 512GB SSD/256 GB SSD & 1TB HDD/ 512GB MSATA+1TB HDD/250GB SSD/512GB SSD+ RAID 0 2TB HDD
Display(s) 1080p 120hz/1080p 144hz/1080p 75hz/1440p 120hz/1024p 75hz 1200p 60hz 1050p 100hz
Case Laptops/H500
Audio Device(s) Integreated/Integreated/Recon Sound Core 3/Onkyo
Power Supply 240w/330w/330w x2/330w x2/750w
Mouse too many
Keyboard Some cheapo Mech Redragon (Blue switchs)
Software Windows 8.1/Windows 10
#13
They're literally different chips, I see no way of this working
 

T4C Fantasy

CPU & GPU DB Maintainer
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2012
Messages
2,224 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,298
Location
Rhode Island
System Name Whaaaat Kiiiiiiid!
Processor Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Ultra
Cooling Corsair H150i AIO Cooler
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 16GB DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) Zotac GeForce RTX 2080 Ti Triple Fan @ 1980MHz
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512GB + Crucial MX300 512GB + OCZ Vertex 4 256GB
Display(s) 27" LG 27MU67-B 4K, + 27" Acer Predator XB271HU 1440P
Case Thermaltake Core X9 Snow
Audio Device(s) Logitech G933 Headset
Power Supply SeaSonic Platinum 1050W Snow Silent
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXV: 18936
#14
They're literally different chips, I see no way of this working
the only way i see it working is simply because it uses same device id as polaris 10 and 20, but i agree i dont see it working.
as in same bios ID
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
1,754 (0.35/day)
Likes
1,052
Location
South Africa
System Name Firelance
Processor i7-3770K @ 4.6GHz / 1.23V
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H @ F16h mod BIOS
Cooling Corsair H105 + 4x Gentle Typhoon 1850
Memory 2x 8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 CL9 @ CL7
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC with Gaming X BIOS @ 2000 core / 2300 mem
Storage 2x 256GB 840 Pro (RAID-0) + 3TB Deskstar 7K3000 + 512GB BX300 + 8TB WD Purple
Display(s) Dell U2713HM (25x14) + Acer P243W (19x12)
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) Corsair VOID Wireless
Power Supply Seasonic SS-760XP² Platinum
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Logitech G19
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 Service Pack 1
#15
WHY exactly do you want to do this?

WHY would you even consider flashing with a BIOS from a completely different manufacturer?

WHAT do you expect to gain with a 590 BIOS, versus simply flashing with a BIOS from a faster XFX model, or manually modding your BIOS?

Do you even know if your card is able to handle the increased clocks from these other BIOSes?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,783 (5.69/day)
Likes
7,701
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
Stop what you are doing, dont brick your new toy.

Device IDs and Subsystem IDs if different can screw it up. Even memory type contained in file can cause cards to go into a write lock mode
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
572 (0.63/day)
Likes
265
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
#17
NOPE!
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2018
Messages
16 (0.12/day)
Likes
2
#18
WHY exactly do you want to do this?

WHY would you even consider flashing with a BIOS from a completely different manufacturer?

WHAT do you expect to gain with a 590 BIOS, versus simply flashing with a BIOS from a faster XFX model, or manually modding your BIOS?

Do you even know if your card is able to handle the increased clocks from these other BIOSes?
Higher voltage offsets maybe ? I don't know how to mod voltages and I think in higher factory OC the voltage is implemented more aggressive. (also the lack of bios editing software for RX series. I don't want trojans from Polaris bios editor - I couldn't find an up to date version to actually work). I think a bad bios edit is worse than flashing same manufacturer higher clocks bios).

RX590 bios is definately a no go I believed RX590 is a respin of RX580 (same as 480 and 580).

I have the card for a long time I know what can or can't do :)

Stop what you are doing, dont brick your new toy.

Device IDs and Subsystem IDs if different can screw it up. Even memory type contained in file can cause cards to go into a write lock mode
I flashed one of the bioses with same manufacturer (XFX) but higher TDP and slightly higher clocks. It works with no problems ... flashing from a diferent manufacturer maybe it's not a good idea like you said.

It's my old toy and sometimes you just seek a destructive path to upgrade.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,783 (5.69/day)
Likes
7,701
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#19
Higher voltage offsets maybe ? I don't know how to mod voltages and I think in higher factory OC the voltage is implemented more aggressive. (also the lack of bios editing software for RX series. I don't want trojans from Polaris bios editor - I couldn't find an up to date version to actually work). I think a bad bios edit is worse than flashing same manufacturer higher clocks bios).

RX590 bios is definately a no go I believed RX590 is a respin of RX580 (same as 480 and 580).

I have the card for a long time I know what can or can't do :)



I flashed one of the bioses with same manufacturer (XFX) but higher TDP and slightly higher clocks. It works with no problems ... flashing from a diferent manufacturer maybe it's not a good idea like you said.

It's my old toy and sometimes you just seek a destructive path to upgrade.
Dont ruin a good card, resale it to someone that would be more appreciative of what they get than you.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,895 (1.84/day)
Likes
2,182
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad all push/pull, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#20
They're literally different chips, I see no way of this working
So technically were rx480/580 , different node, and iteration, that worked, the clock speed and p states might not work but it's a respin not re arch.
I advised against rx590 flash myself but there's little to loose trying a slightly different bios when you have a bios switch on card imho.
@eidairaman1 he is in pm convo with me ,he isn't daft, i checked, just after a bit more in a Macintosh.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2017
Messages
103 (0.17/day)
Likes
88
System Name Boss
Processor RYZEN 7 1700X
Motherboard ASROCK X370 KILLER SLI
Cooling Cooler Master MasterLiquid Lite 120 AIO
Memory 24GB DDR4 @ 2800MHZ, 16GB Muskin Redline, 8gb Corsair LPX
Video Card(s) xfx rx480 rs updated to saphire rx580
Storage 120 Nvme, 1TB Hdd
Display(s) Pavilion 25cw
Case DIYpc Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply thermaltake 620w
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech k400r
Software Windows 10
#21
I personally don't think it will work. But I'm giving it a shot on my rx480 and seeing if it will at least boot. Will report back....Hopefully on the same system.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,895 (1.84/day)
Likes
2,182
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme rad all push/pull, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#22
I personally don't think it will work. But I'm giving it a shot on my rx480 and seeing if it will at least boot. Will report back....Hopefully on the same system.
Thats too big a stretch, no chance , 480s struggle to get past 1440 , don't do it.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2017
Messages
103 (0.17/day)
Likes
88
System Name Boss
Processor RYZEN 7 1700X
Motherboard ASROCK X370 KILLER SLI
Cooling Cooler Master MasterLiquid Lite 120 AIO
Memory 24GB DDR4 @ 2800MHZ, 16GB Muskin Redline, 8gb Corsair LPX
Video Card(s) xfx rx480 rs updated to saphire rx580
Storage 120 Nvme, 1TB Hdd
Display(s) Pavilion 25cw
Case DIYpc Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply thermaltake 620w
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech k400r
Software Windows 10
#23
Thats too big a stretch, no chance , 480s struggle to get past 1440 , don't do it.
Well I can at least confirm the xfx 590 bios doesn't work. Last time 1411mhz was the highest I could get this card with the rx580. I'm going to give it another shot with the other xfx bios.

Update: Card is complete undetectable with either of the bios. At first thought it was just no video out put so I put in a second graphics card (rx560) and booted it up. Computer booted but did not show that the rx590 was there.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,783 (5.69/day)
Likes
7,701
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#24
Well I can at least confirm the xfx 590 bios doesn't work. Last time 1411mhz was the highest I could get this card with the rx580. I'm going to give it another shot with the other xfx bios.

Update: Card is complete undetectable with either of the bios. At first thought it was just no video out put so I put in a second graphics card (rx560) and booted it up. Computer booted but did not show that the rx590 was there.
Oh boy
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2017
Messages
103 (0.17/day)
Likes
88
System Name Boss
Processor RYZEN 7 1700X
Motherboard ASROCK X370 KILLER SLI
Cooling Cooler Master MasterLiquid Lite 120 AIO
Memory 24GB DDR4 @ 2800MHZ, 16GB Muskin Redline, 8gb Corsair LPX
Video Card(s) xfx rx480 rs updated to saphire rx580
Storage 120 Nvme, 1TB Hdd
Display(s) Pavilion 25cw
Case DIYpc Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply thermaltake 620w
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech k400r
Software Windows 10
#25
Top