• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ryzen 3950x can only hit infinity clock of 1600?

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Hi guys,

I'm slowly giving up on my new system.

I've got a AS Rock x570 Creator motherboard running a Ryzen 3950x wiith 2x16 gb 3600 Mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX C18 memory sticks.
With XMP enabled I can't get the CPU and memory to run in coupled mode, thus incuring laatency penalties.

As you can see in the screenshot from Ryzen Master I can only run 1600 fabric clock at 1800 memory clock. I tried to increase the fabric clock in the bios to 1800 so it couples and then my PC won' boot!
With this setup I get into the area where Ryzen halves the Infinity clock which you can see in the unicore screenshot from CPU-Z

I have also attached a full CPU-Z report of my machine.

Anbyody got any idea what the issue is? Is the CPU bad? I've done the diagnostics with ClockTuner for Ryzen that gave my CPU a silver rating so it should be able to run that fabric clock?

All help much appreciatedd.
 

Attachments

  • fabric clock issue.jpg
    fabric clock issue.jpg
    259.9 KB · Views: 77
  • cpu z unicore.png
    cpu z unicore.png
    34.1 KB · Views: 89
  • DESKTOP-TBOQDBF.txt
    281.2 KB · Views: 40
Last edited:

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
8,632 (4.17/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
Well yes, 1600 is usually the limit for Zen2. Anything above that needs a dose of luck. The sweetspot is 1800, but I don't think all CPUs can do that.
 

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Well yes, 1600 is usually the limit for Zen2. Anything above that needs a dose of luck. The sweetspot is 1800, but I don't think all CPUs can do that.
Huh? That's not true, you're calculating things wrong now.
1600/3200 is guaranteed to work.
1800/3600 is the "sweetspot" in terms of cost/performance
1900/3800 is possible for many, but not all.
 

bug

Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
8,632 (4.17/day)
Processor Intel i5-6600k (AMD Ryzen5 3600 in a box, waiting for a mobo)
Motherboard ASRock Z170 Extreme7+
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer i11
Memory 2x16GB DDR4 3600 G.Skill Ripjaws V (@3200)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 SC
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 500GB Samsung 850 EVO, 1TB Crucial MX300 and 3TB Seagate
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Raijintek Thetis
Audio Device(s) Audioquest Dragonfly Red :D
Power Supply Seasonic 620W M12
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard G.Skill KM780R
Software Arch Linux + Win10
Don't worry too much about it, the performance difference isn't worth the hassle.
But yeah, Corsair is a notoriously bad match for Zen. Not sure why, they're usually a good brand.
Also make sure your UEFI is updated to the latest version, those improve memory compatibility from time to time.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
8,557 (2.16/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Would I then be better off just getting a 3200 Mhz C14 stick like this one:

So much lower latency but less speed but at least I know I can couple it?
Corsair Lpx have a mixed history , a fair few users have ended up here with issues, plus it sounds like you have only tried Xmp mode, have you tried manually inputting the first four primary timings leaving others on auto, and upping ram voltage to 1.35V.
Oh and setting the memory speed to its Xmp rated speed obv.

So mostly Xmp speeds but done manually with almost all timings on auto , for clarity.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Would I then be better off just getting a 3200 Mhz C14 stick like this one:

Lower latency, but less memory speed but at least I know I can couple it?
Did you update the UEFI to the latest version? A lot of early UEFI releases were limited in terms of what IF speeds you could run at.
Did you actually set the IF clock in the UEFI? Or is it just on auto? In theory all boards should do 1800MHz on auto, but anything above that is a manual setting. However, this varies between the board makers.

What's the model name of that RAM? Does it have a Z in it? If not, it's not guaranteed to work properly with Ryzen.
 

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Thanks for all the quick answers.
This is my RAM


Yes uefi is the latest 3.13 for the as rock creator x570. I also tried the beta 3.15 which didnt change things. I got a 3733 cas 14 coming tomorrow from g skillz just to see if the corsair is the bottleneck.

Yes i did try the timings and mclock to set manually in the bios. While we are at it: Taiphoon booster gives me a Hynix 8gb / 1 die density .read out.

What is that in dram calculator? I went with Hynix DJR to be safe.
 
Last edited:

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
6,897 (2.77/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 4 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K57
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Brrrrrrr
Honestly, run 1600/1600 and tighten timings to CAS14 or 15 if you can, and run it like that.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
404 (0.74/day)
Processor R5 5600X
Motherboard Asus TUF Gaming X570-Plus
Memory 32 GB 3600 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Phanteks P300A
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
AMD spec is up to 1600 MHz. Anything more is extra.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bug

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Ahhh here we go. This is my Corsair model number:
CMK32GX4M2D3600C18

No Z in sight. And according to the info by the Lost Swede (seriously, you are awesome) here: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/psa-corsair-lpx-and-amd.274300/

That makes me one of the unlucky ones. Anybody got recommendations for a good 3600Mhz c16 ram?

Would this one work?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Ahhh here we go. This is my Corsair model number:
CMK32GX4M2D3600C18

No Z in sight. And according to the info by the Lost Swede (seriously, you are awesome) here: https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/psa-corsair-lpx-and-amd.274300/

That makes me one of the unlucky ones. Anybody got recommendations for a good 3600Mhz c16 ram?

Would this one work?
Well, Corsair seemingly claim that those are for Ryzen and Intel, but its' clearly not one of the good kits.

As your RAM is clocking at 3600MHz, I doubt the issue is the RAM though and there's no reason why your IF shouldn't working at 1800MHz, outside of the motherboard/UEFI. Even the really low bins of Ryzen 3 CPUs can do 1800MHz IF.
 

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Hmm that is depressing to hear.

Have you got any idea what I can look for in the motherboard to tweak so I can reach 1800mhz?

Just did a membench and AIDA test and here are the results.

Based on what I got here does anbybody think my uneven ratios have a big impact on real life performance?
 

Attachments

  • cachemem.png
    cachemem.png
    91.1 KB · Views: 65
  • membench.png
    membench.png
    67.9 KB · Views: 64
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,707 (0.46/day)
It's your ram. The IMC on your chip, hell the whole chip is highly binned. It should should do 1900 w/o batting an eyelash. For ex. my just retired 3900XT did 1900 fabric on stock voltage. The 3900XT is similar same as to the 3950X.

Looking at your aida, if I were you I'd stopped trying to hit 1800 and focus on tightening those high latencies. You're at 86ns, stock is 70ns-72ns, so you're actually worse off with that ram. Work on lowering that ram latency at 3600 or simply get good ram.
 

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Thanks for looking at the benchmarks @thesmokingman !

Sorry I'm new here. Highly binnded Imc on a cpu indicates good ram?

Got these guys arriving at mine tomorrow:

Will report back if that solves it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,707 (0.46/day)
Thanks for looking at the benchmarks @thesmokingman !

Sorry I'm new hear. Highly binnded Imc on a cpu indicates good ram?

Got these guys arriving at mine tomorrow:

Will report back if that solves it.

IMC = internal memory controller, ie. generally speaking the imc includes the inifinity fabric. Thus a higher quality level imc means a higher fabric speed.


Why are you buying those? Are you staying at 3600mhz? Holy carp that ram is expensive. You should buy ram rated for the speed you want to run btw...
 

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Buying those to see if it works and what the improvement really is. Then seeing if I can overclock. The idea is to buy the highest quality I can get to see the real life improvement. I do a lot of pro audio work at high sample rates where super fast ram speeds are important.

If that works I will try these here, compare and then probably send the expensive ones back:


Just really interested to see if cl14 Vs cl16 makes a difference when running real time audio at high loads. Super niche use case, I know.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2011
Messages
3,402 (1.03/day)
System Name I'm sorry Dave, I'm afraid I can't do that.
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 TOMAHAWK
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism
Memory Team Group Dark Pro 8Pack Edition 3600Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 980 Ti Super JetStream
Storage Kingston A2000 1TB + Seagate HDD workhorse
Display(s) Crossover 27Q 27" 2560x1440 + Hisense 43" 4K
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Don't be silly
Power Supply XFX 650W Core
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech UltraX
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Epic
I bought these from Overclockers, and they have worked great for me 3600Mhz CL16 timings and guaranteed Samsung B-dies, selected the profle in the BIOS and all is well, they sell some with tighter timings but I just wanted to hit the sweetspot as I just intend to let my 3700X do it's thang.

 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,707 (0.46/day)
Buying those to see if it works and what the improvement really is. Then seeing if I can overclock. The idea is to buy the highest quality I can get to see the real life improvement. Indo a lot of pro audio work at high sample rates where super fast ram speeds are important.

If that works I will try these here, compare and then probably send the expensive ones back:


It's not going to make a difference, the ram speed... we're talking minute differences. The latency is more important. I think ppl get caught up in this ram thing on AMD. And if you're doing pro work, you don't want to be oc'ing for the sake of oc'ing anyways. Fast yet reliable is what I'd expect.

That said, why are you buying from that company? Do you like the Royals particularly or something? Highest quality is not the correct term for this, it's binning. And for binned ram, you buy it for the ram speed you intend to run. And that ram 3600 cas 16 ram you picked from that shop is ludicrously overpriced, that shop is overpriced man.
 
Last edited:

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
Don't want to oc. Thanks for the over lockers link , just ordered those to compare !

Both are 3600 MHz , one c14 one c16. Let's just see if there is a difference . If it's not I can send them back no problem.

I bought these from Overclockers, and they have worked great for me 3600Mhz CL16 timings and guaranteed Samsung B-dies, selected the profle in the BIOS and all is well, they sell some with tighter timings but I just wanted to hit the sweetspot as I just intend to let my 3700X do it's thang.

Thanks for that link!:)

My situation right now is that I can't even hit 1800 on the infinity fabric. So I'm just sticking the lowest latency 3600mhz Samsung b die to in to see if that solves it. Will probably send the over 400 pounds ones back and get 3600mhz c16 but for now I just want to see if going to the extreme end of the ram spectrum solves my asynchronous speed problem :)
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Hmm that is depressing to hear.

Have you got any idea what I can look for in the motherboard to tweak so I can reach 1800mhz?

Just did a membench and AIDA test and here are the results.

Based on what I got here does anbybody think my uneven ratios have a big impact on real life performance?
Lots of arguments here, yet no-one spotted this.

cachemem.jpg


Your IF is running at half speed (1:2), hence the terrible latency.
You might want to check your UEFI, as some setting is wrong, as at these kind of memory speeds, you should be running 1:1 no problem.

Yes, you don't have great RAM, but I'm certain you should be able to tighten the timings a bit.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,771 (4.72/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Lots of arguments here, yet no-one spotted this.

View attachment 177180

Your IF is running at half speed (1:2), hence the terrible latency.
You might want to check your UEFI, as some setting is wrong, as at these kind of memory speeds, you should be running 1:1 no problem.

Yes, you don't have great RAM, but I'm certain you should be able to tighten the timings a bit.
OP mentioned it in the first post.
Uncore frequency half the IF.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
7,323 (1.24/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
OP mentioned it in the first post.
Uncore frequency half the IF.
Sure, but this is clearly a settings problem, it can't be the RAM that forces the IF into 1:2 mode at these speeds.
 

Mannymac

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
12 (0.22/day)
It seems it does @TheLostSwede , when I set my RAM to 3200 Mhz to test my IF clock they synch up and both run at 1600. Got better RAM coming tonight and will report back. Thanks guys, really apprciate all the knowledge and help here!
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
438 (0.23/day)
Location
Earth's Troposphere
System Name cvasi-rocket
Processor AMD Ryzen R3 3300X & R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VI Extreme & ROG Strix B550-F Gaming
Cooling stock am2 & wraith spire cooler
Memory SK Hynix PC4-17000 4x8GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon RX 5700XT 50th Anniversary Edition | Sapphire R9 Fury Nano
Storage 480 GB Corsair MP510 | Kingston A400 480 GB SSD | Intel mempek1w016ga
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2410 | HP 24x
Case Silverstone Raven RV05 white
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Focus PX-550 | Fractal Design ion+ 760p
Mouse Trust
Keyboard wireless , Logitech
Software W102004
It's more of a motherboard issue than anything else, except for some corsair ram.
I've sort of been in a similar situation having a 4400mhz ram kit available, above 3200mhz to MHz 3333, POSTed but even so it was very unstable.(B550)
Miraculously I got the kit up to 3600mhz with odd ratios like 1:1/2:1 on an x370, but that wasn't the main mb back then , so I returned that kit.
 
Top