• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ryzen 5000 WHEAs

msk73

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Messages
5 (0.07/day)
I was lucky to get 5950x on the launch day and put in into my MSI B550 Tomahawk.

The CPU is as good as described by reviewers but I think the Zen2 story returned.

I get a lot of WHEA (Bus/Interconnection) errors. No problem with stability but errors perstist with new BIOS, fresh Windows and latest drivers. I asked my friends and it is not only my problem.

Same story on MSI X570 with 5900x and Asus TUF X570 with 5950X.

At the moment only Aorus boards (both X570and B550) are free from WHEAs, as reported by users I know.

How do you think? Will be AGESA updated this week or in January :) ?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,707 (0.46/day)
Are you stock?

I've noticed that the new released bios updates have lost a bit of their tolerance for dram and imc.
 

msk73

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Messages
5 (0.07/day)
On stock.

Speaking of RAM, with Agesa 1.1.0.0 I have not noticed any problems, but 1.0.8.0 was not booting with my normal XMP profile.
 

loc

Joined
Jun 15, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
I have same WHEA warnings spam in windows event viewer and HWinfo. It started when I swapped 3900X to 5900X and updated Asus X570 Prime Pro bios to 2812 (beta). I can only run mem at 3200MHz with 1:1 ratio. Before I ran over a year with 3800MHz 1:1 with 3900X while everything else was the same. Even with the WHEA warnings system is still stable and I can run hours of Prime95 and Karhu RAM test without a single error.
 

msk73

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Messages
5 (0.07/day)
Same for me. To get rid WHEAs I need to step down RAM speed (starting from 3900X stable level). At the same time staying with fast RAM and WHEAs does not impact system stability at all.
 

MrKr4bS

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
16 (0.11/day)
I have Same Problem with my 5600x and newest MSI x570 BIOS. What do you Guys do? Live with the Events or use 3200cl14 for now?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
5,509 (2.41/day)
Location
USA
did any of you try a clean install of windows and drivers? i know its not ideal, but sometimes new gear needs that.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,589 (2.60/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
did any of you try a clean install of windows and drivers? i know its not ideal, but sometimes new gear needs that.
Speaking of new gear, the Ryzen 5000 series does not require power plans from AMD.
Power plan referring to the AMD ones as part of the chipset driver install.
Power plans.jpg
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
5,432 (1.16/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 3090 FTW Ultra
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
Give it a few month for AMD and Mobo makers to sort out all the bugs. If it is not impacting your normal use, does it matter?
 
Joined
Jul 9, 2009
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Getting WHEA errors with anything past 3200 MHz / 1600 FCLK on MSI MAG X570 Tomahawk which was supposed to be great motherboard :(

3800 / 1900 is stable in RAM Test (tested past 30000%), but AIDA64 and P95 will cause WHEA errors.
1605049692727.png


Now with the trouble at MSI (apparently their factory or HQ burned down), there's a possibility that we wont see a fix in a while..
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,707 (0.46/day)
You guys might want to try setting the VDDG CCD/IOD and cLDO VDPP voltages manually. I've had success manually setting those voltages to run 1900 on the IF. Previously with the old bios' I never a reason to manually set those voltages manually till now.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2020
Messages
406 (1.06/day)
System Name Kiste
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B550-F
Cooling Corsair iCue H150i RGB Pro XT
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Neo 3600 Mhz CL16 (2x16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 3090 Gaming X Trio, and a collection with many different AMD, Ampere/Turing/Pascal Cards.
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 500GB, 2x Samsung 870 QVO 4TB, Crucial MX500 2TB (Backup)
Display(s) LG 27GL850-B QHD 144Hz
Case NZXT H710 Black
Audio Device(s) Bose Companion Series 2 III, Sennheiser GSP600
Power Supply bequiet! Dark Power Pro 750W Platinum
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Hero, G502 Hero Special Edition, Zowie EC-2A
Keyboard Logitech G915, Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
seems like another Hardware pre alpha..
too bad.. i planned to buy one :(
 

MrKr4bS

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
16 (0.11/day)
You guys might want to try setting the VDDG CCD/IOD and cLDO VDPP voltages manually. I've had success manually setting those voltages to run 1900 on the IF. Previously with the old bios' I never a reason to manually set those voltages manually till now.
Wich voltages have you Set?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,707 (0.46/day)
Wich voltages have you Set?

Do you use dram calc? In the top right box is the voltage block. We're not really over-volting these just manually setting them. And if you are using dram calc, start with the minimum column. Though I do raise CLDO VDDP more towards recommended than the minimum. On auto the voltages will be in this range anyways. Below is what I run for 1800mhz fabric.

SOC = 1.0v

VDDG CCD = 0.950v

VDDG IOD = 0.950v

CLDO VDDP = 0.900v
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
3,874 (1.36/day)
seems like another Hardware pre alpha..
too bad.. i planned to buy one :(
How do you figure? You know running RAM at 3800MHz is not officially supported & pretty much all(?) of the posters likely don't have RAM validated to run at that speed on zen3 or any of the mobos mentioned. The hardware hasn't even been out for a month & the pitchforks are out :rolleyes:
 
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
2,412 (1.42/day)
Location
Currently Norway
System Name Bro2
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Carbon
Cooling Corsair h115i pro rgb
Memory G.Skill Flare X 3200 CL14 @ 3600Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) RX Vega 64 Red Devil / Sapphire 5600XT pulse
Storage M.2 Samsung Evo 970 250MB/ Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Display(s) LG 27UD69 UHD
Case Fractal Design G
Audio Device(s) realtec 5.1
Power Supply Corsair AXi 760W / Seasonic 750W GOLD
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech slim
Software Windows 10 64 bit
It's better to use 4 modules and the 3200Mhz will do fine and the performance will be way better in comparison with 2 RAM modules.
 
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
464 (1.96/day)
System Name Main PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Motherboard ASUS X570 Crosshair VIII Hero (Wi-Fi)
Cooling EKWB X570 VIII Hero Monoblock, 2x XD5 pump/res, Heatkiller IV SB block for chipset
Memory 4x16GB 3200-14-14-14-34 G.Skill Trident RGB (OC: 3600-14-14-14-28)
Video Card(s) ASUS RTX 3070 TUF OC
Storage Corsair Force LE SSD 500GB, Fusion IoDrive 2 1TB, Huawei HSSD 2TB, 11TB on server used for steam
Display(s) 1x Dell U2913WM 2560x1080 75Hz, 1x BENQ XL2411Z 1920x1080 100Hz, 1x Acer XB1 xb271hu 2560x1440 144Hz
Case Corsair 1000D
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser HD599, Blue Yeti
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB MK2
Software Windows 10 Pro 2004
Now with the trouble at MSI (apparently their factory or HQ burned down), there's a possibility that we wont see a fix in a while..
Their factory had a fire, but it was put out and production continuted the same day. However, software development has nothing to do with their factory and that fire wouldn't impact software development at all.
 

Dreamic

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Messages
27 (0.37/day)
1800

I use these RAMs set with XMP profile. They are very sensitive to OC and usually don't post if OCed.
Can you post at 1900? I have the same board and BIOS, Patriot 4400C19, entered everything from DRAM Calc Main page except Termination Block and CAD_BUS Block sections and can only post up to 1867 FCLK. Don't know if there's anything else I can try, I'm new to this
 

MrKr4bS

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2020
Messages
16 (0.11/day)
Someone of you guys tested with occt and 4 Threads? I get thousands of Errors... Even at 3200... With 12 Threads IT runs without Error...
 
Top