• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ryzen DRAM Calculator by 1usmus

Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,974 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
My mobo has been doing it automatically right on the NB clocks for everything I put in it 3600 and under, and this is what Ryzen Calc told me to put, I did all the sub timings manually too just as it said to do, and MSI BIOS latest 1.04 BIOS seems to be doing the IF 1:1 automatically for me.

so do I need to change anything or not? I am pretty sure I am running 1:1, I gained like 1000 points in Final Fantasy XV benchmark coming from xmp 3200 cas 14, no other variables changed.

or should I go into BIOS and manually change the FCLK to 1933 or something?
Well it does look like it's at the right speed, last time I ran like that it showed a half speed Nb clock so you probably are at the speed you think , it could not hurt to manually set it via bios though since if it works already you should be fine, if it doesn't, well that would make cpuz readback naff.
If you tried the same as me ,setup 3600 then increased clocks, I thought I was at 1900 infinity speeds but it dropped , i did gain performance but didn't settle at it , worth a look.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
4,053 (2.10/day)
Location
USA
Well it does look like it's at the right speed, last time I ran like that it showed a half speed Nb clock so you probably are at the speed you think , it could not hurt to manually set it via bios though since if it works already you should be fine, if it doesn't, well that would make cpuz readback naff.
If you tried the same as me ,setup 3600 then increased clocks, I thought I was at 1900 infinity speeds but it dropped , i did gain performance but didn't settle at it , worth a look.
What should I set the FCLK to manually?

Pretty sure it's not dropping. I ran memtest for several hours and it showed 1900 non-stop or 1899.6 w.e it is.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,974 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
What should I set the FCLK to manually?

Pretty sure it's not dropping. I ran memtest for several hours and it showed 1900 non-stop or 1899.6 w.e it is.
You would set it to 1900 for 3800 memory clocks.

I agree it doesn't go up and down either it just sets on boot and sticks there.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
4,053 (2.10/day)
Location
USA
You would set it to 1900 for 3800 memory clocks.

I agree it doesn't go up and down either it just sets on boot and sticks there.
BIOS shows its on 1900 FCLK. cpu-z reports 1899.6 is that normal to be .4 off?

also CPU-Z SPD reports this... see below, is this normal? why is it different than what I have in BIOS... im sure SPD must be wrong, cause my scores went way up when I went to 3800.

 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,974 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
BIOS shows its on 1900 FCLK. cpu-z reports 1899.6 is that normal to be .4 off?

also CPU-Z SPD reports this... see below, is this normal? why is it different than what I have in BIOS... im sure SPD must be wrong, cause my scores went way up when I went to 3800.

Interesting it didn't diwn ratio then nice ill retry mine at some point,all good then mate.

That's the rated jedec speed of your memory, not even its xmp which is indicated by the name, it's read off the memory not indicative of its actual speed atm.
Ih and the .04 wandering is typical , normal and to be expected.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
857 (5.75/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO manual: PPT 95W, TDC 60A, EDC 63A, Scalar X2)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, cheap B-die, @3600 CL16-16-16-32 1T (1:1:1)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe 970Pro 512GB / SATA-III 850Pro 1TB SSD
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA panel.
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i 93% eff
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v1909)
Run RyzenMaster. It will tell everything... Don’t use other software and try to guess the speeds.
And don’t expect exact numbers. Most boards run with discrepancies on the BCLK (base clock 100MHz)
Disable spread spectrum when overclock, to keep BCLK as close as possible to 100MHz.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
10,821 (5.52/day)
Location
Mars
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
A question, which I hope is allowed because it feels overblown to put up a topic for it;

I want to build a Ryzen 5 3600 rig with an Asus B450M-A, and this memory

Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro CMW16GX4M2C3200C16W

Will I or is it guaranteed to be tweakable to rated speeds? Its not on the QVL
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2019
Messages
71 (0.24/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 3700X
Motherboard Asus X570 TUF Gaming Plus
Cooling NZXT Kraken X62
Memory G.Skill 2x8GB 3600CL16
Video Card(s) Asus Strix RTX 2070
Storage Samsung 850 SSD 500GB
Display(s) Acer Predator XB271HU
Case NZXT S340 Elite
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,974 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
A question, which I hope is allowed because it feels overblown to put up a topic for it;

I want to build a Ryzen 5 3600 rig with an Asus B450M-A, and this memory

Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro CMW16GX4M2C3200C16W

Will I or is it guaranteed to be tweakable to rated speeds? Its not on the QVL
I got mine to 3600 C15 stable at 1.5 but did not get passed that , i did have a 2600x then though.
I don't have those now.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
10,821 (5.52/day)
Location
Mars
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
When not on QVL there is not even a guarantee it will run on that MB, but in my opinion it probably will. Will it be tweakable? If it runs, it probably will be tweakable, the real question is how good. According to https://www.hardwareinside.de/corsair-vengeance-rgb-pro-im-test-34579/4/ it is lower quality B-die or C-die, you can find more benchmarks there.
Thanks, I got the sticks running at 3200 cl 16 with a simple bios selection. Smooth as I have come to expect on Intel. Very nice.
 

Cask

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2020
Messages
1 (0.05/day)
DRAM Calculator not working with D-die Trident Z Neo 3600mhz CL14-15-15-35 1.4v

I get "Not supported" when trying "Safe Test". I've tried with/without importing profile from Taiphoon. Using 3700x.

Anyone been able to get this working?
 

eliwankenobi

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
2 (0.04/day)
Hello!

Everytime I try to download Ryzen Timing Checker, it times out and can't download from any of the servers. Has this happened before? Where else can I download it?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
1,006 (2.79/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor Lidless PGA 2700X
Motherboard Asus B450-I Gaming
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 3000nhz 13-15-15-15-32-53 2T
Video Card(s) Asus strix GTX 980 OC
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software W7
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
Hello!

Everytime I try to download Ryzen Timing Checker, it times out and can't download from any of the servers. Has this happened before? Where else can I download it?
Here you go homeslice!
 

Attachments

eliwankenobi

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2019
Messages
2 (0.04/day)
Thank you!

I tried to opened it and it says it only supports RV and ZP based Ryzen CPUs? What does that mean? I have a 3800x
 
Top