1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ryzen Overclocking PFN_LIST_CORUPPT

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Nagasaki, Sep 24, 2017.

  1. Nagasaki

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Hey guys and gals.

    I had a "forced" upgrade to Ryzen 1600 the other day after managing to kill my 4/5 year old 3570K motherboard :(

    I got the new parts, got it all up and running and then it was time to overclock!

    But I'm being shutdown at the first hurdle...

    As soon as I overclock even just a little bit, like .25 extra on the multiplier windows will not boot.... Most of the time. Sometimes I can get into windows but on next reboot.. Nada. I am getting the BSOD listed in the title.

    I have had a good look about on google and every post I find is saying its the ram and or hard drive (or SSD in my case) But why would I only get this error when I try to overclock? I am not overclocking the memory or even main bus on the mobo so the memory and pcie/sata bus speeds "should" be unaffected.

    I have also noticed that when overclocking in the BIOS it automatically disables AMD Cool'n'Quiet on its own. I have tried with this on and off and also virtualization seems to have some sort of effect as well... or not I cant tell as I can not get the BSOD consistently with specific settings. Even when I do get into Windows I will get a BSOD at some point.

    What gives?! I have a dream of 4Ghz! Please help me reach it :)
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,552 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,530
    Reset the board to bios defaults. Update the bios first, provide complete system specs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Nagasaki

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Hi, My full system specs are in my profile. The BIOS is the newest from the MSI site.

    But I think I may have found the culprit!

    When I was first setting this up the CTRL+I key to get into the RAID bios was not working and a quick google search showed someone who said to enable this Windows 10 OS WHQL Config thingy in the UEFI and I can then set up the raid from in the UEFI and so thats what I did and was up and running.

    I have just been messing about the past hour and I just happened to forget to turn this back on after a bios reset and windows still booted.. So I was like, huh. I dont NEED that option for my RAID to work so left it off and thought I would try and OC again.. Bingo Bango Im at 3.825Ghz and windows is booting fine. With that stupid option turned on I was unable to get back into windows at all with that same PFN BSOD every time. Ugh.

    Another issue.. I say issue, Mild annoyance. This mobo is SO SLOW TO POST its not even funny. The latest bios does say it has improved post times but its still really slow. Is this just a quirk of Ryzen motherboards or did I just pick the worst motherboard possible?!

    I have been dealing with PC's since the late 90's so know my way around as they say but with every new platform there is new things to learn! And after being on Ivy Bridge for what seems an eternity (Thanks for the innovation Intel.. NOT) I have gotten a bit "rusty" :(
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,552 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,530

    Ok something was lost in translation, having this option "Windows 10 OS WHQL Config thingy in the UEFI" enabled causes the PFN issue?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Nagasaki

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    This is what the manual has to say about this setting:

     
  6. Nagasaki

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    plot thickens..

    I was getting this same error again.. and this time it was almost impossible to get rid off. I ram memtest for 5 passes with no errors so thought sod it, Ill reinstall windows. And NOW its fixed.

    I have managed to overclock my ram and cpu this time with no issues at all thus far. Only when I tried to oc my ram from 2133 to 2800. 2666 seems to be working ok tho.

    Ugh what a weekend!
     
  7. DeathtoGnomes

    DeathtoGnomes

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    SE Michigan
    ok let me get this straight, you had an intel, upgraded to ryzen, but left windows with the intel hardware profile installed on the hard drive?

    Glad everything worked out for you in the end! Welcome to TPU
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  8. Nagasaki

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    No...

    I had to reinstall windows as my RAID was not seen by the AMD RAID controller. It was a fresh install of windows
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,552 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,530
    Yeah thats the drawback of onboard raid controllers, nothing universal about them.

    So it was a corrupt windows installation.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)