1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Shadow of Chernobyl Patch Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 27, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    This is the first patch released for the long awaited S.T.A.L.K.E.R. - Shadow of Chernobyl fixing a list of more than 68 different game issues. There are different versions of the patch for the different SKU's released worldwide and for the Digital Distribution version. Be carefull which one you use. Please note that Saved games from previous versions will NOT work with the patch. Please click here, read the patch description and download it if you want.

    Source: VALUE5games Forum
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Bastieeeh New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    462 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    :banghead: :mad:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    from what ive seen its mainly fixes for mp mode and doesnt contain any updates for general bugs and glitches :mad:
     
  4. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    151 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
    can somebody please upload the World Wide patch as fileplanet requires registration & I'm not a member. (nor will be unless hell freezes over)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Exceededgoku

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    464 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Stamford, UK
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. cmberry20

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    151 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Worcester, England
    Thankyou!! :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,257 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i've ran into heaps of bugs.. i have screenies of a guy who leapt into a flaming barrel for no reason, and my game broke once i hit the 'brain scorcher' quest - the arrow no longer points the the quests i want to do, ONLY to that quest :( and i dont wanna restaaaart....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    IS anyone currently running this game? If so, what is it like?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. rhythmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,028 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I've got the version 1.0 which refuses to start sumtimes and starts multiple copies of cli.exe requiring a reboot to run the game...like 10 mins ago! Not an easy game at all, in fact I would go as far as to say highly inaccurate
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I think it stinks - the reviews are WAY off imho

    very clunky, terribly optimized....I reinstalled FarCry for comparison, and it's SO much smoother, responsive than Stalker

    I really want to like Stalker, but it's simply too frustrating. Load times are way too long, graphics really aren't great, too many bugs.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2007
  11. HaZe303

    HaZe303 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    305 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden (08-Stockholm)

    :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:

    How stupid can those ukranians get??? Who would want to start over from the beginning... no this is not acceptable, there must be a way to patch a game(which should have done before release anyway imo), without having to do everything again... damn it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Judas Priest FTW!
     
  13. FR@NK

    FR@NK

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    774 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Yea I have to agree, its a very neat concept of gameplay but it seems unfinished. I was hoping the mission system would be more like oblivion, but instead its very simple and most of the missions really dont add to the story. Oh yea, I really hope they patch it to add in the driveable cars like i've seen in some of the videos. It really sux not being able to carry much and from what I've read the cars would have storage in the trunk and such. Also you would have to keep your car fueled which is why you might notice alota fuel cans scattered around the zone :( too bad they took it out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,257 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    CLI.exe is ATI drivers - not stalkers fault.

    They reduced the game to 1/4 its size, so they removed vehicles. - maybe they should have added pushbikes to please you. I've completed teh game, now i'm restarting with the patch - the game world is not big enough to need a vehicle, and the weight limit is realistic - you cant carry 3 assault rifles, 1,000 rounds of ammo and 20 grenades and expect to walk for an hour, let alone run through a radioactive combat zone.

    Oh and side note - performance is a lot nicer in this patch, even on a GTX. Its something to do with lighting or shadows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. newbielives New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    164 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    The patch also made a lot of single player game improvements, not listed

    You can now buy armour suits at the first Trader in Gordon after the first introductory quest.
    Armor now degrades like all your other equipment.

    Some have reported that it is now easier to play in stealth as the AI doesn't have GAWD EYE.

    Great patch, I'm not sure why they didnt document all the changes ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. xylomn

    xylomn

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    661 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Newcastle upon Tyne
    Well I suppose having to start from the beginning won't be too much of a problem for me seen as everytime i intalled and ran the game it would crash when i tried to save or after about 20-30 mins of play, happened on 2 machines
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. HaZe303

    HaZe303 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    305 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sweden (08-Stockholm)
    No they have to release another patch, which lets you use youre saves. I cant start from the beginning again, it wont be as much fun the second time. It never is, when you know of all the things you need/must do again. GSC, you morons, is it so hard to oblige my wishings??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    816 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    when i first played this i found it really hard and didnt like it much but after a while when you get a decent armour artifacts and guns its actually quite fun too bad this patch dont allow old saves to work i am pretty far
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    i love the game is loads of fun and the graphics are awesome so i dont know why people have problems with them and its so realistic people cry about it all the time like the shooting and ect.
     
  20. rhythmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,028 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    If so, why does this not happen with ANY other game I have installed past or present and why do others complain of the sheer buginess of the game? It feels completely unfinished to me but having said that I still want to kill those bandits under the bridge and complete the mission :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    well, I'm not crying or anything, but as someone who HAS shot pistols, shotguns, etc. I can say that there's absolutely nothing realistic about how stalker portrays such things.

    NOT that realism is what I'm after, quite the contrary in fact - nonetheless, the game (at this stage) plays like a game that was shoved out the door way too soon....

    Seriously, it feels so stiff and awkward. I like the RPG elements a lot, but I'll wait for a few more patches are out before I pick it up again.

    I just reinstalled FarCry and I am having a blast tearing that up again...and after 3 years, I think it looks everybit as good as Stalker, albeit lacking the lag-o-rific weather and wavygrass.
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,257 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    I suggest you google CLI.exe and find out for yourself. its the ATI drive, so umm, its ATI's problem, or a specific issue with the drivers on your system.

    I havent seen any other users complain about CLI.exe.

    oh and when they're under a bridge, try a grenade - its amusing to watch them fly out.

    Oh yay, you can run far cry at max now - the thing everyones bitching about stalker, how it should run at max on old hardware, just like people did when far cry was new... 'waah, it doesnt run on my MX440' - isnt it great to come back to a game a few years later?
    Anyway, the weather was laggy for you? try the patch, it may fix that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. TUngsten

    TUngsten

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Spoken like a true blue (or red?) famboi:nutkick:

    Funny, what I read is that a great many folks with solid hardware, even some with 8800gtx, have inconsistent to poor performance. Nonetheless, not everyone has a 8800gtx, and a game shouldn't require one to be playable.

    What you don't seem to be able to comprehend is that while FarCry, at release, was demanding on even the top systems, it was absolutely playable and fun with almost any hardware due to the merits of the game's solid design and scalability.

    Ultimately, it's gameplay that is most important. Stalker falls short in that area as well.

    I'll try the patch though, like I said earlier - I really want t love the game and have been watching it for years just like everyone else :banghead:
     
  24. rhythmeister

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,028 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
    I did sum googling regarding the multiplying of the cli.exe process and found others with the same sort of problem but didn't really find out what that was about. I had to replace the hal.dll due to Daemon tools not working right after a wind'ohs repair and I can run stinker better now at least!
    I tried a grenade on those bandits but it only killed one of them and shooting them from about 10 feet away with a shotgun repeatedly, aimed incidentally, resulted in my death, not theirs!
    Any1 know the whereabouts of a no dvd crack so I can keep my disc in storage?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,257 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,497
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    one word : patch - it REALLY fixes framerate, i'm up 30-40FPS on my GTX, cant imagine the difference on weaker cards.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)