• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sabertooth z77 and quadro k4200 sli?

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#1
hi firstly. i need to help for fix this issue.

i have a sabertooth z77 motherborard and 1 quadro k4200 last week. im gonna mad and buy another quadro k4200 and exacly i check to quadro sli compatiblity. everything is look normal at yesterday. i install to cards and after install to setups. only one time system say change to sli connection or like this( maybe change sli/nvlink cable or slot). anyway im now need to help for fix this issue. anyone can help me for solve?

IMG_20180714_214121_HHT.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
4,271 (1.91/day)
Likes
1,597
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus Old School
Processor Athlon X4 760K
Motherboard GigaByte GA-F2A68HM-H
Cooling DeepCool Gamma 200T
Memory Samsung 8GB(2x4GB) DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 2GB SSC
Storage Seagatr Barracuda 2TB x4
Display(s) Dell Triple Monitor Setup (4480x1024)
Case SilverStone GD09
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 850W
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#2
Can I ask why Quadros
 

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#3
i have a quadro and im working render or other things like drawing or more. quadro was good on this works.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,620 (3.49/day)
Likes
4,183
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 2x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30 (Wired)
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#4
I read and reread and I couldn't find your question. Are you asking if it'll work or is there an issue with SLI?
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
5,620 (3.49/day)
Likes
4,183
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Volt
Processor i7-4790k
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling NZXT Kraken X60
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 4x8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 250GB SSD / 2x1TB + 2x2TB HDD
Display(s) 3x AOC 2425W + ViewSonic VA2855Smh
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) LucidSound LS30 (Wired)
Power Supply Rosewill Fortress 750w
Mouse G.Skill MX780 RGB
Keyboard G.Skill KM780 RGB (Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores Technical term is PEBCAK issue, which stands for Problem Exists Between Chair And Keyboard
#6

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#7
Only show two quadro k4200. Not sli not anything, cards was work normal i can Bench it but not sli. İ try to differentsliauto but not change cause not recommended to k4200.
 

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#8
Only show two quadro k4200. Not sli not anything, cards was work normal i can Bench it but not sli. İ try to differentsliauto but not change cause not recommended to k4200.
You can't just run QUADRO SLI on random systems or motherboards. QUADRO SLI certification is different than Geforce GTX SLI certification.

Please read the article below:

https://www.nvidia.com/object/sli-certified-systems-and-motherboards.html

If you don't have a workstation or workstation grade motherboard that Nvidia tested and certified, you can't enable QUADRO SLI.

i have a quadro and im working render or other things like drawing or more. quadro was good on this works.
Can you give the names of the render engines and the drawing softwares you are using? I can help you finding the best option for your workflow and the best possible performance. My work is building custom workstations for customers ( not for small business or freelance artists - it is enterprise level ) that DELL, HP, Lenovo, Apple can't provide.
 
Last edited:

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#9
You can't just run QUADRO SLI on random systems or motherboards. QUADRO SLI certification is different than Geforce GTX SLI certification.

Please read the article below:

https://www.nvidia.com/object/sli-certified-systems-and-motherboards.html

If you don't have a workstation or workstation grade motherboard you can't enable QUADRO SLI.



Can you give the names of the render engines and the drawing softwares you are using? I can help you finding the best option for your workflow and the best possible performance. My work is building custom workstations for customers ( not for small business users or freelance artists - it is enterprise level ) that DELL, HP, Lenovo, Apple can't provide.
İ got it. Sabertooth z77 is my motherboard and it has on list. Can you help ne about this issue. İ use Cinema 4d but in not want to be sli work for software. İn just try software and play game with it.
 

Attachments

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#10
İ got it. Sabertooth z77 is my motherboard and it has on list. Can you help ne about this issue. İ use Cinema 4d but in not want to be sli work for software. İn just try software and play game with it.
If it is certified, please check your SLI bridge connection. In K series, QUADROs first SLI port is generally used for SDI / SYNC connection. Second port ( on the right ) is used for SLI connection.

If you have, you can also try to use solid SLI bridge instead of flexible one.
 

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#12
İ try it but never try solid bridge. İs it possible ?
Might be possible. Solid SLI Bridge doesn't have to be the high bandwith version. HB version will be needed For Pascal series. Kepler series doesn't need HB version, flex bridges sometimes give problems during operation, that's why we prefer to use solid ones.
 

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#13
when i install 2 card on system and plug in to first sli slot, system was say "connect to sli/nvlink cable to socket". but i format to machine and try again but not find solve to problem. never see that warning again. really i dont know why system not see sli connection. i was try 2 option for sli bridge and swap cards and replacement and lastly format to windows pro workstation. cant find. i try to differentsliauto but not recommended to my gpu. how i solve this problem really i dont know. if is it not problem, can i talk with you today again? whatsapp or facebook is enough.
 

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#14
when i install 2 card on system and plug in to first sli slot, system was say "connect to sli/nvlink cable to socket". but i format to machine and try again but not find solve to problem. never see that warning again. really i dont know why system not see sli connection. i was try 2 option for sli bridge and swap cards and replacement and lastly format to windows pro workstation. cant find. i try to differentsliauto but not recommended to my gpu. how i solve this problem really i dont know. if is it not problem, can i talk with you today again? whatsapp or facebook is enough.
You can contact me through here no problem.

C4D doesn't benefit what QUADRO GPUs offer ( just longevity, because they are designed to work long hours under high loads ) also C4D does't directly benefit from multi GPU configurations unless you are using third party plugins like Octane or Furryball.

We divide C4D in three category.

Modelling - single core action needs high CPU frequency
Animation - sinle or two cores action needs high CPU frequency
Rendering - multipple cores action needs high Core count CPU

If you are going to use the system just for C4D, my suggestion will be selling both K4200 Quadro's and buy a Geforce GTX GPU with a higher CUDA cores. K4200 CUDA core count is 1344 and GPU clock is 771 MHz with only 4GB memory. If you replace those with a GTX 1080 which has 2560 CUDA cores,1600MHz+ Core Clock and 8GB memory.

By doing this, you won't be have to deal with SLI problems, you'll get better performance from GPU ( even if total CUDA core count will be lover, higher clock speeds and newer arthitecture will close that gap. ) and better gaming experience ( QUADRO GPUs are not thar good for gaming. )
 

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#15
My 3d performances is good for moddeling and render. İ try to redshift and gpu render on c4d and İt is Good without sli. İm selling to cards now but problem is fix to sli problem. İ must sell this Card but wait so much for buyer. Anyway, i will wait so long.
 

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#16
My 3d performances is good for moddeling and render. İ try to redshift and gpu render on c4d and İt is Good without sli. İm selling to cards now but problem is fix to sli problem. İ must sell this Card but wait so much for buyer. Anyway, i will wait so long.
As I said before, biggest performance query for C4D is the CPU unless you use a third party plugin. that's why modelling ( depens on cpu core frequency, so if the system is OCed modeling won't be an issue. ) and render ( depends on CPU core, unless 3rd party plugin is used ) is good.

I'm also reseller of Redshift, so I also know how it works.
As system requirements says;

Minimum
  • 8GB of system memory
  • Processor with SSE2 support (Pentium4 or better)
  • NVidia GPU with CUDA compute capability 3.0 or higher and 4GB VRAM
  • Single GPU
Recommended
  • 16GB of system memory or more
  • Core i7 or Xeon equivalent, 3.0GHz or higher
  • NVidia GPU with CUDA compute capability 5.0 or higher and 8GB of VRAM or more
  • Multiple GPUs
K4200 is a gpu with NVidia GPU with CUDA compute capability 3.0 and 4GB VRAM, so it meets the minimum requirements for Redshift.


I'll look at the problem you are having right now and try to find a solution for it.
 

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#17
thanks for your help. i want to sli they cards cause my game performance is go worst after change my monitor. normally take 35-40 fps in game but now i have 25 fps on game. i think maybe second card give 10 fps more on game. im not sure about redshift but if i use sli, i can use 8 gb vram for all and thats enough for me now. i will sell they cards but i must wait so much for find buyer. thanks for search solution for me. i hope so u can find something. i cant find solid sli cable in my country only find hd sli bridge and you say not work on quadros. can i reset cmos ? is it change someting for sli?
 

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#18
thanks for your help. i want to sli they cards cause my game performance is go worst after change my monitor. normally take 35-40 fps in game but now i have 25 fps on game. i think maybe second card give 10 fps more on game. im not sure about redshift but if i use sli, i can use 8 gb vram for all and thats enough for me now. i will sell they cards but i must wait so much for find buyer. thanks for search solution for me. i hope so u can find something. i cant find solid sli cable in my country only find hd sli bridge and you say not work on quadros. can i reset cmos ? is it change someting for sli?
SLI performance on gaming just depends on the game. If the game is optimised for SLI you'll see performance gain, if not only one GPU will be used.

You can't pool the video memory you use both GPUs memory as total during the render. If your GPUS are 4GB then you have 4 GB, making SLI won't increase it to 8GB atleast for now.

I didn't say HB bridges don't work with Quadros, I only said no need to look for HB beridges for Kepler series Quadros.



I have found a similar problem occured with K 5000 and K 6000 Quadros. I'm not sure if this is the reason but we can try it.

https://www.dell.com/support/articl...uadro-k5000-and-k6000-cards-installed?lang=en
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
2,639 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,476
Location
USA
#19
If it is certified, please check your SLI bridge connection. In K series, QUADROs first SLI port is generally used for SDI / SYNC connection. Second port ( on the right ) is used for SLI connection.

If you have, you can also try to use solid SLI bridge instead of flexible one.
@acidco This is your problem, in your picture you have only a single flex bridge attached. You need a double bridge to SLI those Quadro cards.
 

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#20
i check to link but problem is my motherboard is not server or workstation card. i cant apply to ecc memory or other things. my mother borard is not support this things.

i try so much thing for solve that thing. really i dont know what i must do for it. thanks for helps. im waiting answer from other forums and maybe tecnical support some one.

@acidco This is your problem, in your picture you have only a single flex bridge attached. You need a double bridge to SLI those Quadro cards.

do u sure? i saw so much sli quadros and so much user use single sli bridge.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
2,639 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,476
Location
USA
#21
i check to link but problem is my motherboard is not server or workstation card. i cant apply to ecc memory or other things. my mother borard is not support this things. i try so much thing for solve that thing. really i dont know what i must do for it. thanks for helps. im waiting answer from other forums and maybe tecnical support some one.
do u sure? i saw so much sli quadros and so much user use single sli bridge.
Yes, your board is fine. All you need is a double bridge like the following;
https://www.amazon.com/NVIDIA-GeForce-Bridge-2-Slot-900-12230-2500-000/dp/B01HKC1Z6I
And it doesn't have to be that one, any double bridge with work as long as you have the proper spacing, like in your picture.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
2,639 (1.41/day)
Likes
1,476
Location
USA
#23
That is a different picture and changes things. You need a second flex bridge like the one pictured above, for a total of two. Standard Geforce cards only need one for two card SLI. Quadro's are different and need both connectors bridged regardless of the configuration.
 

acidco

New Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
19 (0.53/day)
Likes
0
#24
@lexluthermiester you mean if i use second sli bridge, its totally work? are u sure about it?

dont judge me false. in my country sli bridges is high coast. i dont want to waste my money for unwork solve. thanks for information but if u say 2 sli bridge no hb its work together, i have second sli bridge.
 

quanash

New Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2018
Messages
14 (0.39/day)
Likes
2
#25
Single SLI bridge will be more than enough.
As the picture you have showed in your last post it should be put on the right side, not on the left side.

EDIT: Check this pdf file. You'll see that first port is being used for SDI cards. detailed picture is on 10th page.

http://international.download.nvidi...erature/user-guides/quadro-sdi-user-guide.pdf

Did you check the ECC status in Nvidia control panel did you check the link I have sent you?

Also it will be best if you check your PCI-ex gen version set up on your BIOS. In some cases leaving it AUTO can be problematic. You might want to change it to GEN 2 since K4200 has PCI-e 2.0 interface. Besides, if iGPU is not disabled, please disable it. those are also effecting enabling SLI in some cases.
 
Last edited:
Top