• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Samsung 24" screen strange DVI behaviour

Pred77

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi.

I'm coming with a technical question that seems to be quite easy to answer.

I have Samsung SM2443BW 24" 1920x1200 screen. The problem is that since I bought it on the net one day, DVI port is not working, almost at all (VGA is OK). What is the problem? When you power up your PC while monitor is connected with DVI cable, system is starting and on the screen nothing happens.

I have also one ASUS monitor and it's working good on these DVI ports and cables, so my PC or wires failures are totally excluded.

You may think: "you have destroyed DVI input in your screen", but I have excluded that too! How? When I disconnected ASUS' DVI from an GPU input and connected Samsung's DVI cable the same place, desktop was displayed correctly, but was stretched with 1280x1024 ASUS' resolution.


There is the question: is it somehow possible to load fresh screen firmware without changing any parts?
Can you predict based on your experience, could that be only screen software problem?

Computer specification:
GPU: AMD Radeon HD5850
CPU: AMD Phenom X4 955
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4.
RAM memory: Patriot DDR3 2x2GB.

Tested on Windows 7 and Windows Server 2012.

Thank you for all opinions about that.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.49/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#2
There may be a problem with the monitor PCB. Also make sure the DVI cable is compatible. DVI can be of various types. DVI-I, DVI-D, Dual DVI-D and the list goes. Google those and make sure you have the required cable.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
731 (0.21/day)
Likes
87
System Name WhiteWalker2020 / LAN Box
Processor Intel i7 6900K 4.4GHz / 2500K i5@4.5GHz
Motherboard MSI X99A Krait / Gigabyte Z68-UD3P
Cooling Full custom liquid / XIGMATEK HDT-Aegir
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 3000MHz/ 4x4GB G. Skill DDR1866 Sniper
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SSC / EVGA GTX 960
Storage 950 Pro 512GB M.2, 960GB SanDisk Ultra II, Intel 730 480GB and 240GB, 850 EVO 250GB, 17TB Mechanical
Display(s) 39" AMH 399A (no glass) UHD + 2x Dell 22" LED S-IPS 1080p / LG 37" 1080p S-IPS
Case Thermaltake Core x9 / HAF 932 Red
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD-Audio On-Board
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850W / Corsair 650TX
Mouse 2x Logitech 610
Keyboard Razer DeathStalker / Logitech G910 Orion Spark RGB Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows 7 64bit Professional
#3
Is there a input/source button on the monitor that you have to use to switch to digital. I have used to Samsung monitors in the past that would not auto select. At first I thought something went wrong during the build but once manually switched over no problem. Just a thought.
 

Pred77

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Thank you for responses.

As default, monitor was selecting source automatically. I've changed that in preferences to manual mode to avoid auto-redirecting from blank DVI to fully working VGA.

Unfortunately it looks like some signal processing isssue. I hope it is only digital firmware problem, but well, we don't know.

Do you know any program able to force signal via chosen graphic output port? That sounds like a quick solution - force rightly prepared signal to the screen without any system recognition and use it in standard way.
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
508 (0.25/day)
Likes
164
Processor Intel Core 2 QX6850
Motherboard ABIT AB9 Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS-9900 MAX-R
Memory Patriot PDC24G6400LLK (4x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Light Turbo
Storage Not Enough!
Display(s) Samsung T240HD
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Thortech Thunderbolt Plus TTBPK00G 1000W
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard CM Storm Trigger (Cherry MX Brown)
Software NOT Windows 10
#5
Are you using a single link DVI cable? 1920x1200 is the upper limit of single link DVI. A damaged or poorly made cable will make that limit lower. This shouldn't be a problem if you're using dual link.

Use the ASUS to get 1280x1024. Then plug it into the Samsung 2443BW. Change the resolutions one by one to see how far you can go.

For reference, can you tell us what your cable connector looks like?
 

Pred77

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
I am using DVI-D single link cable, which was attached to the monitor. Unfortunately I don't have any dual link cable, but I suppose that would not help here.

When I tried to switch monitors on the same DVI output, I was not able to change display resolution when Samsung was connected. But I think resolution is not a problem here, because 640x480 BIOS does also not appear on the screen.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
i'm starting to wonder if your problem isnt completely unrelated here, and you've just skipped a step.


have you turned the computer off, unplugged the VGA cable, connected the DVI cable and then powered on the machine. did you then set the correct resolution in windows, and made sure all drivers (video card + monitor) are installed?

so to be extra clear: the DVI cable is the only one connected, and its connected to the correct video card (not an onboard GPU)
 

Pred77

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Yes, I did it. I was trying to make it working the way you described and many other I don't remember. To be sure I followed your steps now and nothing happened after powering on computer. I also tried pass VGA and DVI signals at once. VGA source showed BIOS, DVI didn't.


When the cable is totally unplugged from PC and I switch screen to DVI source, I can see there typical moving box "Check input signal". But when I plug connector into graphic card (even if computer is totally unplugged from power), monitor turns into sleep mode, without showing anything on the screen. Then if I unplug DVI cable, "Check input signal" appears again.

After some testing using small screw I realised, that screen goes sleep only when I connect such pairs of pins:
3 - 15
11 - 15
19 - 15
22 - 15
looking on this scheme: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/03/DVI_pinout.png

So that happens when I connect shielding with ground. I cannot find any conclusion based on that information, but I am sure my DVI cables I are not damaged or broken.

In my opinion it looks like Samsung is not able to communicate with computer using some startup signals (I don't know how it works so I may be wrong). Maybe that's why it showed something when I switched quickly it's plugin to already initialized graphic port.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
i wonder if the 5850 has some weird BIOS problem, or your motherboard does.


whats your primary graphics card set to in the BIOS?
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2012
Messages
508 (0.25/day)
Likes
164
Processor Intel Core 2 QX6850
Motherboard ABIT AB9 Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS-9900 MAX-R
Memory Patriot PDC24G6400LLK (4x 2 GB)
Video Card(s) Palit GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Light Turbo
Storage Not Enough!
Display(s) Samsung T240HD
Case NZXT Zero
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster X-Fi Elite Pro
Power Supply Thortech Thunderbolt Plus TTBPK00G 1000W
Mouse Logitech G600
Keyboard CM Storm Trigger (Cherry MX Brown)
Software NOT Windows 10
#10
The shielding pins are electromagnetic shields for the signals of adjacent pins. The screen blanks when those pins are connected because the monitor thinks there is valid video signal being sent. But since there's obviously no actual video data being sent on the nearby pins, the monitor outputs a black screen (black is the result of all three RGB values being 0). You should get the same result on your ASUS monitor.

You may be right that the Samsung monitor has trouble relaying display information to your computer. I'm guessing it's the EDID information and likely has to do with pin #7. It would explain why you could display a signal on the Samsung monitor only when it was first displayed on the ASUS monitor. And it would also explain why the Samsung monitor doesn't display (you get the moving "check signal input" box and not a blank screen, right?) at start-up and when you try to change the resolution. If this is correct, then it's either a problem anywhere between the contact on pin #7 and where the EDID is stored on the Samsung's circuit board.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#11
i suppose the next test would be to connect the monitor to another PC and see what happens. it seriously could be just partially damaged.
 

Pred77

New Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
@Mussels: My motherboard does not have integrated graphic card, so there's no possibility to choose card.

@SaltyFish: I checked out of curiosity connecting shield pins with ground pin on ASUS screen and it does not wake up from sleep mode (but it also doesn't show any "No signal" in IDLE, that's normal for this model).

I think my informations are a little chaotic, so I sum them:

1. Samsung connected with DVI to computer is always in sleep mode. The same thing take place when I connect shield pins with ground pin.

2. When I connect pins on DVI input, "check input signal" box dissapears, but also display's backlight go out.

I think there must be something wrong in digital Samsung's digital component, because monitor works perfectly with analog (VGA) input.

Edit: @Mussels: I will try, unfortunately now I don't have any other PC with DVI output nearby to tell you about result.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,103 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,531
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#13
I think there must be something wrong in digital Samsung's digital component, because monitor works perfectly with analog (VGA) input.
can you try it on another PC, with DVI? even if you have to transport it to someone elses house, or a PC store. that really is the only way to narrow it down further.