1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire 6950 1gb shader unlock failed?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by luka46, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. luka46 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there!
    Few days ago, I bought SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6950 - 1 GB GDDR5 (11188-09-21G) dual fan&bios, and I tryed to unlock shaders using this guides:
    1. Read the BIOS with GPU-Z and save it to your Desktop e.g. under the name Cayman.bin
    2. Open the BIOS using newest RBE (I used RBE_128)
    3. Go to the "Additional features" Tab
    4. Unlock 6970 shader count
    5. Leave everything else as is!
    6. Get ATI WinFlash (I used 2.0.1.14)
    7. Flash your Card (I had to change position of the BIOS Switch, works with system running)
    8. Uninstall all AMD Software
    9. Reboot
    10. Install AMD Software and reboot
    11. I recommend setting Powertune feature in Catalyst to +12% (224W so it meets PCIe standards)

    After flashing with ati win flash it said that flashing was successful and I rebooted. When I logged back in and checked shaders with GPU-Z, the number was still the same as before (1408). Why? I don't get it, since flashing was successful... :wtf:
     
  2. potanda

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Florida
    I wish you guys would do some research before you get ur 6950's and try to unlock them.
    You cant unlock 1gb versions there all locked bios plus you need another 1024mb's for the 6970 bios anyways.
    Only the Early 6950's were unlocked I was lucky enough to get one but the new ones don't even have those duel bio's switch's my new 6970's don't so you probably should stop trying before you ruin your card.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,647 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    It looks like you did everything correctly. It just didn't work. It's not guaranteed to work. *You may want to try again, make sure you're flashing the bios in the #1 position and do not flip the switch for any reason when the computer has power going to it.

    Yes, you can. I have two unlocked 1gb 6950's sitting right beside me. If you read the OP, he clearly didn't use a 6970 bios. He also has the bios switch on his card.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. potanda

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011
    Messages:
    74 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Florida
    Well Sir, I sincerely Apologize.
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,647 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    No apology necessary, we're all here to learn. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. luka46 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did have bios in the #1 position, because first time I wanted to flash, I had it on #2 position and it didn't work; it said in ati win flash: Can't erease ROM...
     
  7. luka46 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The only thing that I find strange is, when I successfully flashed bios, I then rebooted pc and with the RBE I checked the bios, and the "6970 shader count" was selected, but GPU-Z was still showing 1408...
     
  8. Gabkicks

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    196 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    ^ i had the same problem when i tried to unlock my 6950 as well as many other people. I assume they laser cut the extra shaders.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. itmustbejj New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    False...just bought my 1g twin frozr iii 6950 on black friday and unlocked the shaders on it. Also flashing the 6970 bios is a bad idea, just flash a modified 6950 bios. I'm not saying all can, but saying all 1gb 6950's are locked or that all new ones are locked is not accurate.

    Proof
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)