1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD 6950 2GB unlock

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Durvelle27, Sep 9, 2012.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i've tried the modified version of my BIOs and the BIos i linked everything went through just fine but when i click GPU-z it still shows as stock ?

    :confused: :banghead:
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,516 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,919
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Yep, many cards locked now. Like I said, not worth it.

    But be sure to re-install drivers to be sure, I guess.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    did that ccc 12.8
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,516 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,919
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Such is life.


    Now, clock that thing up, cram some volts down it's throat iff'n ya can, and let us know how it goes!

    ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    leave the bios how it is or go back to original
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,994 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,761
    Ya its funny but people still fudge it up despite following those directions to a T, the amt of people who have dead cards ive noticed and wind up having to do the wire trick is ridiculous here.

    Probably because the amt of RMAs was a lil too high in percentile and they come to find out users tried to flash the bios just to brick the card, and they have the means to reverse that flash back to factory spec.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    I've seen maybe three in the past year or so on this forum. The wire trick doesn't pertain to reference cards either.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Ok so how do i oc it
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    Sapphire Trixx
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    is there a way to bypass the core 840mhz limit
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,511 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,008
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok attached to this post is my unlocked bios for the same card you have. Make sure to backup your original bios first before flashing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,994 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,761
    ya you mean back up both since if im not mistaken that card has a switch right?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    not gonna try to unlock anymore just oc
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,511 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,008
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Oh ok well the bios is there if you want to atleast try


    One is flashable and one is not to have a safe backup. I can switch unlocked to locked by the switch easy
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,994 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,761
    personally doing this work id honestly back up both and ensure they are labeled for switch position, im just wondering if anyone has tried to flash the supposed "safe backup" before...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,354 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,437
    Yes, it doesn't work. It is locked.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,713 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26,110
    Location:
    Florida
    Yes people have. I recall reading about it several few time it the long thread here about unlocking. I was under the impression that one bios was read only, but that may have changed in later revisions of cards.

    @erocker: maybe I'm mistaken....?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,994 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,761
    i guess its me being a Lil OCD (Redundant backups), course i was very meticulous in work for the AF at the time.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    :confused:
     
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,511 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,008
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    You should atleast try the bios to see if it works. Its stock clocks so if it doesn't then no harm
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    already tried that and still no change

    :banghead:

    so i need to oc now
     
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    anybody gonna help me OC


    :cry:
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,994 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,761
    :slap:

    Give it sometime ok, people arent on TPU all the time. Id help you but i dont have anything newer than whats in my signature
     
    Durvelle27 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,845 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,389
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    ok thx
     
  25. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    10,713 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26,110
    Location:
    Florida
    What help do you need? :wtf:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)