1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire HD2900 Pro

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by AphexDreamer, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    OMG, it just came, my Pro just came. This is a big thing for me cause I am upgrading from an X1300 lol. Gonna install soon, right after I am done admiring the box.:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    lol, take pics :)
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town

    [​IMG]
    And God said "Let there be LIGHT"and there was light.



    So you overclcoking this thing on day one?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. daboggeyman

    daboggeyman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    114 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    N.E. Alabama
    HEEHEE enjoy dude, nice card.
     
  5. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Man it is so freaking huge! I think I have a 12 Inch.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    i think day one is just admire the box day :laugh:

    people are dying to know about its ocing. you can be the first.
     
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    well gonna shutdown comp to try and install as soon as I unistall old X1300 Drivers
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    KK I'm gong to try and eat something, and I'll be back looking for teh info:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    good luck aphex, and dont fry the card :wink:
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town

    Where not TEC cooling yet:rolleyes:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    lol, esd or something, idk,

    dont accidently snap the card in half lol.
     
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,002 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,504
    Location:
    US
    EnJoY

    Hope your power supply can handle it long term.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Ok, installed and everything A ok. Downloading latest drivers and the hot fix then gonna run some beanchmarks. Ger readdy to update my Opengl score:p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    well coudn't I just use ati tool or would those work better
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just in case ATi Tool 27b doesnt work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Oh ok well I am going to go head and try ATI Tool, but should I run some test with it on stock first or you guys want me to overclock it now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Run the stock test first. I want to see what the card has out of the box.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    umm ok useing what though?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    3Dmark06 of course:)
    People may wan to see some game benchmarks tho. I don't know what you have installed.

    I can't find the auto game benchmark tool in downloads.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well 3DMark06 is not working:confused: so I am downloading right now to reinstall it. I did run that oZone3D Thing here is what I got at stock speeds(my default stock speeds seem weird don't they?)
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    How?
    run 3dmark with -nosysteminfo

    You clock speed.
    Those are 2/d clocks. The newer cards have 2/d mode and 3/d mode. See if you can turn off you 2/d clocks inside ATi tool/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Where do I place the -nosysteminfo and I did try checking that box that said if it has 2d/3d swith to 3d and it did nothing so Ima try another tool.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Right click the icon/Properties/ target/ and after the EXE I believe.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    IT keeps saying the target box is not valid? The funny things is it worked just fine yesterday now when i try to open it it just shows me that load screen where I guess its reading system information but it ends up never loading.
    Also I used AMD GPU CLock tool to show my clocks and it says the samething for 2d and 3d can it be or did ati tool clock it down mite do a restart.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)