• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sapphire hd4850 512mb

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hi everyone!
I want to ask if i flash mu vga bios,is there a chance the atikmdag error stop displaying in vista.now the bios version is VER011.003.000.000.029117.can you point me which bios to put and if someone know any other solution for the error because i don't want to go back to winxp!Thx!
 
Joined
Aug 28, 2008
Messages
1,268 (0.37/day)
Likes
77
Location
USA
Processor Intel Xeon E5-1620 v3 Haswell-EP 3.5
Motherboard ASRock X99E-ITX LGA 2011-v3
Cooling Stock (Temp.)
Memory CORSAIR LPX 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) XFX AMD 6770
Storage 1 X SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 256GB 1 X Crucial M4 120GB SSD, 1 X 2TB WD Black SATA
Display(s) LG 32" Widescreen
Case Corsair Carbide Series 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Mouse Cooler Master
Keyboard Corsair
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#2
i doubt it is your bios, is your card overclocked?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,027
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#3
Hi everyone!
I want to ask if i flash mu vga bios,is there a chance the atikmdag error stop displaying in vista.now the bios version is VER011.003.000.000.029117.can you point me which bios to put and if someone know any other solution for the error because i don't want to go back to winxp!Thx!
The Atikmdag error is actually a service called "ATi External events utility", if you go to your Windows task manager you should see a service running that looks something like atimgxxx.exe and thats it, a different BIOS will probably not help with that as usually it indicates that your card is running outside driver specs, for example, if you were overclocking above the CCC upper limit.

What you can do to stop it in vista is to go into control panel........administrative services.......services (I am trying to do this from memory as I am at work now!), and under services you will see ATi external event utility, right click, go to properties and disable it.....you should not get the error message again, HOWEVER, in some scenario's you may get a slight performance hit.

Of course you could just do it the old fashioned way and go to "start"....."run" ... type "msconfig" .... hit the services and/or startup tabs find it and disable from there.
 

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#4
The Atikmdag error is actually a service called "ATi External events utility", if you go to your Windows task manager you should see a service running that looks something like atimgxxx.exe and thats it, a different BIOS will probably not help with that as usually it indicates that your card is running outside driver specs, for example, if you were overclocking above the CCC upper limit.

What you can do to stop it in vista is to go into control panel........administrative services.......services (I am trying to do this from memory as I am at work now!), and under services you will see ATi external event utility, right click, go to properties and disable it.....you should not get the error message again, HOWEVER, in some scenario's you may get a slight performance hit.

Of course you could just do it the old fashioned way and go to "start"....."run" ... type "msconfig" .... hit the services and/or startup tabs find it and disable from there.
OMG it worked i thought i stop this service,but thats my mistake i only stopped it not disable it...Thank you a lot!!!I've been trying to fix this error for months and reinstall vista about 10 times.i've pass 3dmark and farcry2 benchmarks where i had crashes now i'll try play some games..Thank you once again!

edit:damm still the error appears sometimes...ithought it was over...
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,027
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#5
OMG it worked i thought i stop this service,but thats my mistake i only stopped it not disable it...Thank you a lot!!!I've been trying to fix this error for months and reinstall vista about 10 times.i've pass 3dmark and farcry2 benchmarks where i had crashes now i'll try play some games..Thank you once again!

edit:damm still the error appears sometimes...ithought it was over...
Glad it worked....most of the time, if you continue to get the odd error, that could be because of a driver or CCC re-install as the re-install will automatically enable it again, I would suggest uninstalling the whole driver/CCC package, use Driver cleaner to pick up the remnants left behind, then re-install 8.12 completely, then go in and perminantly disable the external events utility again BEFORE you reboot, it should be fine then.
 

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
Glad it worked....most of the time, if you continue to get the odd error, that could be because of a driver or CCC re-install as the re-install will automatically enable it again, I would suggest uninstalling the whole driver/CCC package, use Driver cleaner to pick up the remnants left behind, then re-install 8.12 completely, then go in and perminantly disable the external events utility again BEFORE you reboot, it should be fine then.
I reinstalled them but still random crashes,and i don't know why but now i can only use 8.12(hot fix) drivers when i install other i get an error that the drivers can't start.tonight maybe i'll reinstall vista and do everything step by step.
i forgot to ask,is it normal my Graphics Score to be 6683 in 3dmark vantage in 1280x1024 in performance?isn't that low?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,027
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#7
I reinstalled them but still random crashes,and i don't know why but now i can only use 8.12(hot fix) drivers when i install other i get an error that the drivers can't start.tonight maybe i'll reinstall vista and do everything step by step.
i forgot to ask,is it normal my Graphics Score to be 6683 in 3dmark vantage in 1280x1024 in performance?isn't that low?
I dont know as I cannot see your specs, if you fill in your specs that will help! otherwise go to the 3D Mark Vantage thread and compare yours with like systems.
 

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#8
I dont know as I cannot see your specs, if you fill in your specs that will help! otherwise go to the 3D Mark Vantage thread and compare yours with like systems.
This is my conf:CPU:C2D E8400 3Ghz;MB:GB EP45-DS4;Vid:Sapphire hd4850 512mb;Ram:2x2 Corshair dominator 1066mhz;hdd:750gb seagate;PSU:Fortron Bluestorm 2 500W
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
415 (0.13/day)
Likes
40
Location
Pakistan
System Name Mean Machine
Processor Intel Core i5 2400 at 3.1 GHz
Motherboard Asus can't remember the model
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 103
Memory Kingston 4GB 1600 DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 6850 1 GB
Storage WD Cavier SEII 3200AAKS 320 GB and Seagate 500 GB
Display(s) HP X22 LED
Case Generic
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy
Power Supply Cooler Master Real Power Pro 650W
Software Pro/E, Delcam Powermill, These things just for work.
#9
I think your scores are normal.
 

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#10
I reinstall vista put the new drivers 9.1 disabled the ati external even utility but still the crashes:((any other ideas what to do?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,027
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#11
I reinstall vista put the new drivers 9.1 disabled the ati external even utility but still the crashes:((any other ideas what to do?
Can you access CCC?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,027
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#13
Yes, i even overclocked it a little and put the fan to 80% but the crashes continue..:banghead:
Right, my next suggestion would be to uninstall CCC and everything but the ATi drivers, then again, disable ATI external events utility, then if not already, download and install ATi tray tools which will give you even greater overclocking and visual tuning tools, then see if the problem is solved, I had to actually do it that way for a month until I eventually solved a similar problem and my cards actually ran faster and IQ was improved.

Edit: A COMPLETE uninstall followed by a driver only installation.
 

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#14
Right, my next suggestion would be to uninstall CCC and everything but the ATi drivers, then again, disable ATI external events utility, then if not already, download and install ATi tray tools which will give you even greater overclocking and visual tuning tools, then see if the problem is solved, I had to actually do it that way for a month until I eventually solved a similar problem and my cards actually ran faster and IQ was improved.

Edit: A COMPLETE uninstall followed by a driver only installation.
OK i'll try that too but now i made some test i use only one stick of the ram and the error disappeared.put again the two stick of ram the problem shows up!I din't expect it could be a ram problem.so is the ram damaged or there is some incompatibility between the ram and the motherboard?
 

drundrun

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#15
i think one of my ram sticks is damaged or something because with one of them a have no problems no crashes and when i put the other the atikmdag arror starts to show.so should i return it from where i bought it?is it damaged?
 

kiriakost

New Member
Joined
Dec 24, 2008
Messages
1,054 (0.32/day)
Likes
69
Location
Volos, Greece
System Name ATLAS
Processor Q6600 QUAD
Motherboard ASUS P5QC
Cooling ProlimaTech Armageddon
Memory HYPER-X KHX1600C8D3T1K2 /4GX PC3-12800 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5770 VAPOR-X
Storage Raptors 73Gb - Raid1
Display(s) DELL U2311H
Case HEC Special moded ..
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music + mods Audigy front Panel (full working)
Power Supply HIPER 4M780 PE 980W Peak
Software XP PRO SP3
#16
Set higher ram timings ...

It looks that you have made a bad OC on your motherboard.