• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 580 4Gb SKU 11265-31

acaiv80

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#1
Hi i`ve recently bought used SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 580 4Gb SKU 11265-31.

Both VBIOS are tweaked probably for cryptomining. When on switch position 2 (closer to HDMI - i presume silent mode boost clock is set to 1200Mhz), when switch is on position 1 (farther from HDMI) screen is distored and flicked and basically unusable.This are screenshot from GPU-Z and VBIOS i i bios file uploaded to techpowerup.

My question is , is it safe to flash VBIOS with these to files provided on VGA bios collection?

I see that Device and sybsystem ID are matched but Memory is different, its Samsung, on stock BIOS on VGA collection is Elpida, Hynix.
Device Id: 1002 67DFSubsystem Id: 1DA2 E366

http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/19/04/15/kr8.png

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/210212/210212 this is my uploaded bios

Tnx in advance.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,858 (6.00/day)
Likes
8,893
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#2
I will get to it when I can, please be patient, do not abandon the thread

Please take 2 gpu-z screenshots of each bios position
 

acaiv80

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#3
One more question, when the Windows is powered on, is it safe to change switch position, will ATIflash detect BIOS change without restarting and in that case will BIOS be flashed on that changed position?

I will post both GPU-z screenshots as soon as I get back home.
Thanks

currently installed working VBIOS on swtich postition 2 (closer to HDMI)

bios2.gif


currently installed BIOS on switch position 1 (farther from HDMI) that is not working distorted flicker screen that freezes.
I `ve thought to replaced it with two ROM provided in BIOS VGA collection (silent and performance)

bios1.gif





BIOS reading from ATI flash that is not working (switch position 1)

bios1 atiflash.jpg



BIOS reading from ATI flash that is working (switch position 2
bios2 atiflash.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,426 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,580
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#4
They're both modded even though ones working I would hazard a guess and say even that one will crash under 3d load.

No you cannot put a rom on with different vram profile. Wait until someone finds you the correct bios, I know personally there are some for your card with Samsung vram.

Just hold tight for the correct bios file's.
 

acaiv80

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#5
They're both modded even though ones working I would hazard a guess and say even that one will crash under 3d load.

No you cannot put a rom on with different vram profile. Wait until someone finds you the correct bios, I know personally there are some for your card with Samsung vram.

Just hold tight for the correct bios file's.
Is it worth to try asking Sapphire technical support for STOCK silent and performance ROM?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,426 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,580
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#6
No, not really, we will have the stock files here no doubt, I will have a look now as I have been busy up until now. is it possible to get a pic of the vram dies?

ok, quiet bios files:

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/201113/201113
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/204656/204656

These 2 look like stock to me going off vram timings and power limits etc.

There are another 2 quiet bios files though 1 has reduced power limits and the other reduced vram clock I would only try these ones if the above fails for some reason:

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/208736/208736
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/205390/205390

Performance bios files, all look like stock based off vram, clocks and timings.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/206610/206610
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/201018/201018
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/199464/199464

All have matching subsystem and device id that match your card as well as having samsung vram.
 

acaiv80

New Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#7
No, not really, we will have the stock files here no doubt, I will have a look now as I have been busy up until now. is it possible to get a pic of the vram dies?

ok, quiet bios files:

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/201113/201113
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/204656/204656

These 2 look like stock to me going off vram timings and power limits etc.

There are another 2 quiet bios files though 1 has reduced power limits and the other reduced vram clock I would only try these ones if the above fails for some reason:

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/208736/208736
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/205390/205390

Performance bios files, all look like stock based off vram, clocks and timings.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/206610/206610
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/201018/201018
https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/199464/199464

All have matching subsystem and device id that match your card as well as having samsung vram.
Tnx mate, i`ll let you know the results. Cheers.

I`ve managed to flash working BIOS (switch closer to HDMI) with one of performance bios you provided.

But i haven`t been successful with other bios (switch farther from HDMI) with any of the provided ROM flies, i`m getting error Subsystem mismatch ID. Also ROM details on installed ROM are weird as you can see the readings from ATI flash.
Have a look at that ROM which is saved and zipped.

Any suggestions?


bios1 atiflash.jpg


Never mind, now i have stock working BIOS. In a case something goes wrong i can re-flesh BIOS when switch is closer to HDMI using onboard GPU.

Thank you.

Is there a possibility to force a flash and bypassing mismatch ID on obviously bricked BIOS which is on switch position farther from HDMI.
When I hit look up button on GPU-Z, program finds that Vendor ID belongs to rx580g and rx580 8gb version.

What is command prompt line for ATIflash to force a BIOS flash ?
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,858 (6.00/day)
Likes
8,893
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#8
Tnx mate, i`ll let you know the results. Cheers.

I`ve managed to flash working BIOS (switch closer to HDMI) with one of performance bios you provided.

But i haven`t been successful with other bios (switch farther from HDMI) with any of the provided ROM flies, i`m getting error Subsystem mismatch ID. Also ROM details on installed ROM are weird as you can see the readings from ATI flash.
Have a look at that ROM which is saved and zipped.

Any suggestions?


View attachment 121127

Never mind, now i have stock working BIOS. In a case something goes wrong i can re-flesh BIOS when switch is closer to HDMI using onboard GPU.

Thank you.

Is there a possibility to force a flash and bypassing mismatch ID on obviously bricked BIOS which is on switch position farther from HDMI.
When I hit look up button on GPU-Z, program finds that Vendor ID belongs to rx580g and rx580 8gb version.

What is command prompt line for ATIflash to force a BIOS flash ?
Follow these directions.

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...ga-56-bios-back-to-stock.254223/#post-4022799
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,426 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,580
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#10
Hey did you get round to having a try with the cmd prompt flashing?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#11
This brought me back to the 90's and MS-DOS times :)

Dual BIOS is a great thing in case that one bios is messed up.

I recommending to change switch position to alternate BIOS when trying this in case something goes wrong to have at least one working. As I saw on other threads it's much more complicated to unbrick the card when none of the BIOS is working.
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,858 (6.00/day)
Likes
8,893
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#14
SILENT STOCK ROM obtained from Sapphire technical support (left switch)

Also already obtained as unverified.

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/201113/201113

Is it possible to validate these to offical for SKU 11265-31 (Samsung memory) version of card?

These two STOCK ROM (Nitroboost and SILENT) should be validated.

I `ve posted made a screenshoot from Sapphire techical support as a proof.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,426 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,580
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#15
I've had the same ones direct from Sapphire myself and they were included in the oens I told you to flash, I think they can only be verified if tested by TPU and not just uploaded from anyone if that makes sense, you didnt specify if you managed to flash the 2nd bios that was giving you a mismatch error?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#16
Yeah, i did by using command prompt as admin with command line for forced flash "amdvbflash -f -p 0 name of BIOS.rom".

Everything is back to factory setting: NITROBOOST VBIOS on right switch position, SILENT VBIOS on the left. :)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,426 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,580
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#17
Yeah, i did by using command prompt as admin with command line for forced flash "amdvbflash -f -p 0 name of BIOS.rom".

Everything is back to factory setting: NITROBOOST VBIOS on right switch position, SILENT VBIOS on the left. :)
that's good, you will find now in future if you ever need to flash that same bios position you can do it normally through atiflash and won't have to use cmd prompt, there was all kinds of funky going on with that bios someone had flashed on it though all id's should now match up and flash without an issue.

You should maybe try a bios mod if you're into overclocking, I can help you out with that also, see my specs ;)
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2019
Messages
11 (1.38/day)
Likes
3
#18
that's good, you will find now in future if you ever need to flash that same bios position you can do it normally through atiflash and won't have to use cmd prompt, there was all kinds of funky going on with that bios someone had flashed on it though all id's should now match up and flash without an issue.
Right, now flashing is working withoud cmd prompt.
Thank you once again.

Which @NdMk2o1o had earlier.

Really though multiple bios will work
You `re right, third VBIOS that @NdMk2o1o suggested.

Can we suggest to TPU that these two ROM are stock one and obtained from Sapphire technical support so when people can easily find them for this versio with Samsung memory?

that's good, you will find now in future if you ever need to flash that same bios position you can do it normally through atiflash and won't have to use cmd prompt, there was all kinds of funky going on with that bios someone had flashed on it though all id's should now match up and flash without an issue.

You should maybe try a bios mod if you're into overclocking, I can help you out with that also, see my specs ;)
I would like to try out your custom baked OC ROM @NdMk2o1o
 
Last edited:
Top