• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8GB "Input Not Supported" With UEFI

noahajac

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Hello everyone,

A few years back I bought a Sapphire Pulse RX 580 8GB from Amazon. I've noticed that if I disable CSM in my BIOS, my OS will still boot but I cannot access any BIOS menus, GRUB (I dual boot Linux), or the Windows loading screen. I've lived with this for awhile but now I would like to enable Secure Boot and this is getting in the way.

Prior to messing with this, I have not done anything when it comes to GPU VBIOSes. According to other form posts, one of the simplest solutions would be to reflash my existing VBIOS and see if that fixed anything. I dumped my original using GPU-Z and found this VBIOS file which I flashed using amdvbflash. Upon further examination I noticed the SHA-1 checksums of the downloaded image and dumped image matched. Unfortunately, the issue still persisted. I did confirm my card had both Samsung and Hynix memory in the advanced tab of GPU-Z.

Next I tried using this file which was said to have been working in this thread. Still no change.



Next, I ran my original dump through.


This tool did something, but flashing the output still did not fix the issue.

At this point I focused my attention to the BIOS switch on my graphics card. By default it was in position towards the motherboard. If I changed it to the other position, the computer wouldn't even POST. I booted into Windows with the switch in the original position, switched it, then did some investigating. There was a VBIOS but it seemed small and didn't have anything for UEFI. I dumped that as well for safe keeping and flashed the original VBIOS I dumped from the other switch position (required some editing to make the SSID match), which still has the issue but at least will boot, meaning I will have a fail-safe to easily recover from a failed flash.

When trying to fix this on my own, this form seemed to have the most information so I'm posting here in hopes someone may be able to help me out. Thank you!

1673667061599.png
1673667076826.png
 

Attachments

  • Original.rom
    256 KB · Views: 60
  • OriginalSwitched.rom
    256 KB · Views: 56

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
40,806 (6.55/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Sku/pn sticker from the side of card heatsink near pcie blade please
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
40,806 (6.55/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Fyi the card itself only has 1 brand of ram physically on it at a time, companies sometimes put 2 different ram brands in the bios to reduce file creation...

It says Hynix on the Main Page and Timings Hynix AJR,

Ram is not inter compatible with Bios files, aka Hynix AJR, MJR; Samsung FB, FC, FE, Micron HF, HFB do not interchange at all. Its why physical verification is required especially when a card has a suspicion of being mined with or bricked








Download atiflash/amdvbflash 2.93
Go here https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

Then look for Version 4.68, underneath 4.68 you will see a link to show older version, click that and you should see version 2.93

Then

Follow these steps carefully:

1. Open your "C:" drive in Windows, create a new folder, call it atiflash.

2. Extract the contents of atiflash_293.zip to the "C:\atiflash" folder

3. Find the bios file you downloaded and rename the bios file to sp580.rom

4. Move biosname.rom to the "C:\atiflash" folder

5. Open the start menu, type cmd, when cmd.exe appears right click it and hit "Run as administrator"

6. At the command prompt type in cd\ and press enter until only C:\> is on the screen.

7. Type in cd/atiflash and press enter, you should see C:\atiflash>

7a. At C:\atiflash> type in amdvbflash.exe -i to identify your gpu with a number (0, 1, 2)

8. At the C:\atiflash> prompt type in
amdvbflash.exe -unlockrom 0 (or 1, 2)
(there is a space between the e and -unlockrom and 0)(0 is the number zero)
press enter and you will be prompted that the "ROM Unlocked"

9. At the C:\atiflash> prompt type in
amdvbflash.exe -f -p 0 sp580.rom (or 1, 2)
(there is a space between the .exe and -f, and a space between -f and -p and 0)press enter.

Follow directions on screen and if flash is successful exit the command prompt and restart, windows should show up on screen

Those above are the latest files that are for your card

@noahajac
 
Last edited:

noahajac

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Fyi the card itself only has 1 brand of ram physically on it at a time, companies sometimes put 2 different ram brands in the bios to reduce file creation...

It says Hynix on the Main Page and Timings Hynix AJR,

Ram is not inter compatible with Bios files, aka Hynix AJR, MJR; Samsung FB, FC, FE, Micron HF, HFB do not interchange at all. Its why physical verification is required especially when a card has a suspicion of being mined with or bricked








Download atiflash/amdvbflash 2.93
Go here https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

Then look for Version 4.68, underneath 4.68 you will see a link to show older version, click that and you should see version 2.93

Then

Follow these steps carefully:

1. Open your "C:" drive in Windows, create a new folder, call it atiflash.

2. Extract the contents of atiflash_293.zip to the "C:\atiflash" folder

3. Find the bios file you downloaded and rename the bios file to sp580.rom

4. Move biosname.rom to the "C:\atiflash" folder

5. Open the start menu, type cmd, when cmd.exe appears right click it and hit "Run as administrator"

6. At the command prompt type in cd\ and press enter until only C:\> is on the screen.

7. Type in cd/atiflash and press enter, you should see C:\atiflash>

7a. At C:\atiflash> type in amdvbflash.exe -i to identify your gpu with a number (0, 1, 2)

8. At the C:\atiflash> prompt type in
amdvbflash.exe -unlockrom 0 (or 1, 2)
(there is a space between the e and -unlockrom and 0)(0 is the number zero)
press enter and you will be prompted that the "ROM Unlocked"

9. At the C:\atiflash> prompt type in
amdvbflash.exe -f -p 0 sp580.rom (or 1, 2)
(there is a space between the .exe and -f, and a space between -f and -p and 0)press enter.

Follow directions on screen and if flash is successful exit the command prompt and restart, windows should show up on screen

Those above are the latest files that are for your card

@noahajac
Thank you very much for the detailed post! Unfortunately, I've tried each VBIOS you linked and the issue still persists, or gets worse.

  1. 1 Monitor "Input Not Supported", other "No Signal"
  2. 1 Monitor "Input Not Supported", other "No Signal"
  3. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6.
  4. 1 Monitor "Input Not Supported", other "No Signal"
  5. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6. Tried turning off PSU and holding power button for 30 seconds to see if something needed to be cleared. At this point I couldn't boot and had to clear CMOS (re-enabling CSM).
  6. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6. Wouldn't boot without clearing CMOS (re-enabling CSM) and switching to 2nd BIOS.
  7. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6. Wouldn't boot without clearing CMOS (re-enabling CSM).

Do you think the card has a hardware issue? I have never mined on it or messed with the VBIOS before, but now I am wary that it was sold "new" considering the non-functional 2nd BIOS.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
40,806 (6.55/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Thank you very much for the detailed post! Unfortunately, I've tried each VBIOS you linked and the issue still persists, or gets worse.

  1. 1 Monitor "Input Not Supported", other "No Signal"
  2. 1 Monitor "Input Not Supported", other "No Signal"
  3. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6.
  4. 1 Monitor "Input Not Supported", other "No Signal"
  5. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6. Tried turning off PSU and holding power button for 30 seconds to see if something needed to be cleared. At this point I couldn't boot and had to clear CMOS (re-enabling CSM).
  6. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6. Wouldn't boot without clearing CMOS (re-enabling CSM) and switching to 2nd BIOS.
  7. "No Signal" on both monitors. POST error D6. Wouldn't boot without clearing CMOS (re-enabling CSM).

Do you think the card has a hardware issue? I have never mined on it or messed with the VBIOS before, but now I am wary that it was sold "new" considering the non-functional 2nd BIOS.
It probably does, If i were you I'd buy a Brand New in Box RX 6500XT or 6600 at this rate.

What motherboard do you have?
 

noahajac

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
It probably does, If i were you I'd buy a Brand New in Box RX 6500XT or 6600 at this rate.

What motherboard do you have?
My motherboard is a Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5. However, I think I finally figured out what is happening.

This isn't necessarily an issue with the GPU itself, but it seems to be an incompatibility with my Acer monitors and the GPU. I have a small, portable laptop display that I plugged into as a test, and it worked fine. Even weirder, if I boot into BIOS using the portable display and then switch the plug over to the Acer monitor, it works. I then tested with a spare Samsung TV and it also worked.

Searching around, it does seem a lot like this is an issue mostly isolated to Acers, although this could be confirmation bias. I was planning on going to Best Buy or Micro Center tomorrow and getting a 6600, but it seems like the issue would occur on that as well. I'm gonna sleep on it, but I'm pretty sure getting non-Acer monitors would fix this.

Thank you for your help on this!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
40,806 (6.55/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
My motherboard is a Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5. However, I think I finally figured out what is happening.

This isn't necessarily an issue with the GPU itself, but it seems to be an incompatibility with my Acer monitors and the GPU. I have a small, portable laptop display that I plugged into as a test, and it worked fine. Even weirder, if I boot into BIOS using the portable display and then switch the plug over to the Acer monitor, it works. I then tested with a spare Samsung TV and it also worked.

Searching around, it does seem a lot like this is an issue mostly isolated to Acers, although this could be confirmation bias. I was planning on going to Best Buy or Micro Center tomorrow and getting a 6600, but it seems like the issue would occur on that as well. I'm gonna sleep on it, but I'm pretty sure getting non-Acer monitors would fix this.

Thank you for your help on this!
Interesting, sounds like ACERs EDIDs are screwy
 

noahajac

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
Interesting, sounds like ACERs EDIDs are screwy
It would appear so. My new monitors were from LG, and this message was displayed the first time I booted to BIOS with CSM disabled. Looks like the graphics are outputting at a weird mode until the OS takes over, and Acer monitors don't support it I guess. But with my new monitors, secure boot is working. Thank you for the time you put in helping!

1673868939347.png
 

L0ki7

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2023
Messages
9 (0.03/day)
As this is the latest post regarding my current problem, I hope you may be able to help me out. If I try to boot uefi I get the message that I have no cop in my gpu.

I urgently need to get Android Studio working but to get this done, I figured that I need to get Secure Boot working first atm. I appreciate any kind of help.
It would be nice if I can keep all my data... :D

Thank you very much in advance.
Kind regards!


gpu-z.jpg
gpu_sticker.jpg
 
Last edited:

noahajac

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
As this is the latest post regarding my current problem, I hope you may be able to help me out. If I try to boot uefi I get the message that I have no cop in my gpu.

I urgently need to get Android Studio working but to get this done, I figured that I need to get Secure Boot working first atm. I appreciate any kind of help.
It would be nice if I can keep all my data... :D

Thank you very much in advance.
Kind regards!


View attachment 314835View attachment 314836
Can you provide a picture/screenshot of the error?

Android Studio shouldn't care whether secure boot is enabled. You just need to enable virtualization support in your mobo's menus.
 

L0ki7

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2023
Messages
9 (0.03/day)
I got the following error from android studio.

I looked for a solution and the last step of the solution i found is to change my core isolation setting. But that´s only supported while using secure boot

android fehler.png


virtualization support is enabled on my mainboard. I followed solutions and found out that all hyper-v features are already disabled as suggested.
features.png
 
Last edited:

noahajac

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2023
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
I got the following error from android studio.

I looked for a solution and the last step of the solution i found is to change my core isolation setting. But that´s only supported while using secure boot

View attachment 314840

virtualization support is enabled on my mainboard. I followed solutions and found out that all hyper-v features are already disabled as suggested.View attachment 314843
Do you have any VMs running in the background? If you try to run a VM using VirtualBox does it work?
 

L0ki7

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2023
Messages
9 (0.03/day)
The problem was solved after flashing the gpu bios and enabling SVM. Maybe the enabled virtualization support I saw at first was something else. But nevermind. It´s working now. Many thanks for replying.
 

dreasn

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2022
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
The problem was solved after flashing the gpu bios and enabling SVM. Maybe the enabled virtualization support I saw at first was something else. But nevermind. It´s working now. Many thanks for replying.
I saw in your earlier post, the GPU-Z didn't tick the UEFI. Is the UEFI ticked now (after flashing the gpu)?
 
Top