• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire R9 280X vapor X no display

Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
Hi all

Maybe this thread has been posted before, but I'm willing to give it a shot and maybe get the best possible answers on here as I seem not to have much luck with sapphire tech support.
what my actual problem is that...
I put my video card in my system, my PSU is powerful enough as I have been informed by a computer shop..
anyway to cut the story short, plug my card in, power up pc, Fans spin and lights light up but no display output from any of the connection, DP,DVI & HDMI. I have tried the vide card in another working system also with a good PSU and still the same result. After doing some intense research ...Thanks to google, its giving me information that my video card is getting adequate power no problems, but my gpu chip may need a re-flow/re-ball. does this sound like to case?
just to be clear that my video card is the dual fan and not the triple....
I will await for any help possible..

Just one more thing to add.... I did use the dual bios dip switch in hope but once that's pressed, that's lights up blue, but still no changes.
thank you for reading and hope that someone can verify what I have discovered from google
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Please give us complete system specs of your machine and the other machine you tried the card in.

The 'S' switch on the card is for UEFI/CSM bios, when it is blue it is utilizing the UEFI bios, if not lit up it is utilizing the CSM.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
Hi..

My apologies..

here are my system specs:
Motherboard - MSI 970a sli krait edition
Cpu - AMD fx 4300 black edition " 3.8 ghz quadcore turbo to 4.0 ghz ( Factory Unlocked CPU)
Memory - corsair ddr3 1333mhz 4 gig " 2 x 2 gig modules
hard drives - Samsung spinpoint 1TB 7200 rpm 64 mb cache and crucial 120 gig SSD drive ( primary boot drive)
power supply - OCZ xtreme 700 w 80 plus

the other system specs that the card was tried in is::
gigabyte z77-pro4
intel i5 @ 3.4 ghz quad core
2x2 gig ddr3 crucial balistix @ 1600mhz
500 gig Samsung HDD @ 64mb cache
corsair 750w psu also 80 plus.

the card was given to me from a friend, so of course warranty has expired.
and my country of residence is the Netherlands.
I hope I have sufficed enough information?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Hi..

My apologies..

here are my system specs:
Motherboard - MSI 970a sli krait edition
Cpu - AMD fx 4300 black edition " 3.8 ghz quadcore turbo to 4.0 ghz ( Factory Unlocked CPU)
Memory - corsair ddr3 1333mhz 4 gig " 2 x 2 gig modules
hard drives - Samsung spinpoint 1TB 7200 rpm 64 mb cache and crucial 120 gig SSD drive ( primary boot drive)
power supply - OCZ xtreme 700 w 80 plus

the other system specs that the card was tried in is::
gigabyte z77-pro4
intel i5 @ 3.4 ghz quad core
2x2 gig ddr3 crucial balistix @ 1600mhz
500 gig Samsung HDD @ 64mb cache
corsair 750w psu also 80 plus.

the card was given to me from a friend, so of course warranty has expired.
and my country of residence is the Netherlands.
I hope I have sufficed enough information?

Give us pictures of the card to include the white labels on the back of it.

He most likely bricked the card with a improper bios.

Do you have another gpu you can put in to verify you get any display?

@dj2018
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
hi,
yes I have another card and display is 100%.
here are the requested pictures of the video card, my apologies for the quality as taken from my mobile phone.

just for curiosity... if the card is finished, surly nothing would work on it right? fans and lights?
 

Attachments

  • DSC_0001.jpg
    DSC_0001.jpg
    601.3 KB · Views: 866
  • DSC_0003.jpg
    DSC_0003.jpg
    149.6 KB · Views: 593

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
hi,
yes I have another card and display is 100%.
here are the requested pictures of the video card, my apologies for the quality as taken from my mobile phone.

just for curiosity... if the card is finished, surly nothing would work on it right? fans and lights?

Take the pic of the white lables again please, they are blurred
 

INSTG8R

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
6,746 (1.14/day)
Location
Canuck in Norway
System Name Hellbox 4.0(same case new guts)
Processor Ryzen 5 5600X
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros X570 Pro
Cooling TT Kandalf L.C.S.(Water/Air)EK Velocity CPU Block/Noctua
Memory 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3800CL18
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT Nitro+
Storage 970 Evo Plus 500GB WD Caviar Black SATA 3 1TB x2 RAID1 2xSamsung 850 Evo 500GB RAID 0 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung CGH70 27” 1440 144hz Freesync 2 HDR
Case TT Kandalf L.C.S.
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster ZX/Logitech Z906 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1050W 80+ Gold
Mouse G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard G19s
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Give us pictures of the card to include the white labels on the back of it.

He most likely bricked the card with a improper bios.

Do you have another gpu you can put in to verify you get any display?

@dj2018
Kinda concur here I would suspect a bad BIOS flash has bricked it
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
so what your saying is then my card isn't exactly shot I would put it another way but prefer not to say if you understand. and the link you posted is my exact card

Is there a way to actually recover this if it is the case?

I presume this is your card as long as the sku numbers match up.
http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=5A4A61A0-149A-4AC9-8F49-1407F20C1E7E&lang=eng

To answer you a bad bios flash would allow the card to show power but not allow it to initiate the display outputs because sequence is messed up via address space in the bios itself.

By the way are you using 2 separate 8 pin pci express rails from psu going to the card?

the answer to that is Yes
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
so what your saying is then my card isn't exactly shot I would put it another way but prefer not to say if you understand. and the link you posted is my exact card

Is there a way to actually recover this if it is the case?



the answer to that is Yes

Yes there is 1 way to do it however further testing needs to happen.

Have you updated the motherboard bios?
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
hi,

maybe this picture is of better quality of the white stickers?

my motherboard has the latest bios yes

so, what for testing needs to be done? my motherboard doesn't have on-board graphics and it the bios available for my video card to be re-flashed?
 

Attachments

  • 20180617_091420.jpg
    20180617_091420.jpg
    895.1 KB · Views: 460
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Messages
286 (0.10/day)
Location
Chisinau, Moldova
System Name Winter Heater
Processor Intel Core I7 5820k@4250 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS x99 Deluxe
Cooling Cryorig H5
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 + 2x4GB Kingston HyperX DDR4 @ 3000Mhz
Video Card(s) OEM GTX 970
Storage Seagate ST4000VN000, Hitachi 2TB, Crucial CX500 1TB
Display(s) LG 23EA63
Case Thermaltake Versa N21
Power Supply EVGA 650 GQ
Have you tried testing it in another pci-e slot in the intel system? I had working AMD cards not initialize in the first slot but working in the other one.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
yes and still the same result
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
my motherboard has the latest bios. the computer shop did all this for me where I got the board from :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
my motherboard has the latest bios. the computer shop did all this for me where I got the board from :)

I hope so...

Ok keep the working card in your top slot, monitor hooked up to it, I want you to plug the vapor X in the pci express 8 slot at bottom if possible (Pcie4).

Make sure to hook up psu cables, use 2 separate rails too.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
One More thing I forgot to mention...

when I placed the card in both my system and the intel system... and powered it up it refused to boot as it normally would. Is that the tell tale sign that the bios as you mentioned is messed up and that it halts the system from booting?
that had just sprung into my mind and totally forgot to mention it?

will that damage my system?

also if I do that...place my problematic video card in the 2nd pci-e slot and keep my screen plugged in on the one I have now. Will my pc still boot into windows, even tho the vapour x card is also installed?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
One More thing I forgot to mention...

when I placed the card in both my system and the intel system... and powered it up it refused to boot as it normally would. Is that the tell tale sign that the bios as you mentioned is messed up and that it halts the system from booting?
that had just sprung into my mind and totally forgot to mention it?

will that damage my system?

also if I do that...place my problematic video card in the 2nd pci-e slot and keep my screen plugged in on the one I have now. Will my pc still boot into windows, even tho the vapour x card is also installed?

Yes it should. So try it now, you are using the main card as your means to see everything going on. We are verifying a few things by doing this testing procedure
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
ok I will be back.. thank you for your help
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,769 (1.51/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
Is there a way to actually recover this if it is the case?
Yes follow the links in @eidairaman1 Signature



My Graphics card.gif


This is my Card if you need Bios (bog Standard Stock Bios ) i can attach /upload it here
Does not show EUfi because i use legacy CSM on a X58 Board
Same Card with EUFI Enabled
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
ok I did what you asked, pc booted up but as soon as I tried to open internet explorer to back here my system just freeze up. is there an option how I can get my system to run with both cards in please?

so I can do this test that you asked? also what If I was to put the working card in the second slot and the card with problems in the first slot will I still get video from the working card even tho its placed in the second pci-e slot? an idea
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
ok I did what you asked, pc booted up but as soon as I tried to open internet explorer to back here my system just freeze up. is there an option how I can get my system to run with both cards in please?

so I can do this test that you asked? also what If I was to put the working card in the second slot and the card with problems in the first slot will I still get video from the working card even tho its placed in the second pci-e slot? an idea

As long as monitor is hooked up to known working card, yes.

Internet explorer you might want to disable hardware acceleration

Yes follow the links in @eidairaman1 Signature



View attachment 102533

This is my Card if you need Bios (bog Standard Stock Bios ) i can attach /upload it here
Does not show EUfi because i use legacy CSM on a X58 Board
Same Card with EUFI Enabled

He has a vaporx card, i noticed there are plenty of bios for his card in the database.
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,769 (1.51/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.06/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
silly question to ask... how to disable hardware acceleration please

ok I tried with the working card in the 2nd pci-e slot and problem one in the first, no screen, so I placed it as before working in first and problem one in the second got back to screen with good one but still tends to freeze up pc.... does it sound like a bios issue on the vapour x video card? and if so is there another alternative route I can do or try to get this sorted. I am indeed so very appreciative of all the help from you guys here ...you are indeed the best there is :)

hi all,
just wanted to give an update...
I started my pc in safe mode, added the vapour x card and started windows... no freeze up, was able to access windows home screen, also able to goto device manager and it detected the card as an R9 200 series. so in my theory that the card isn't exactly doa, as it's being detected only in safe mode.... any solutions now, I also tried to run gpu-z in safe mode unfortunalty not possible....
another thing maybe I should try.. uninstall all Radeon drivers everything. then place the video card back in the second PCI-E slot and try it... what is your recommendations what I should do ? by windows seeing the card in safe mode... Is that good sign about my video card?

hi I have now both cards in play... uninstalled amd drivers and can use my pc normal without drivers..
used GPU-Z and here is the information for my R9280x video card.. hopefully this can give you some idea as to why or whats wrong with it not to give screen output
 

Attachments

  • vapor X with no amd drivers using GPU-Z.gif
    vapor X with no amd drivers using GPU-Z.gif
    26.8 KB · Views: 249

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.14/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Sorry for not getting back with you.

What is the graphics card you are using to get the monitor to display so you can get a gpu-z screenshot?
 
Top