• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sapphire radeon 6870 problem

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hey guys I have a radeon 6870 and it is not being recognised by the mother board during startup so i changed to my on board graphics just to try to get CpuZ reading, and i got this (picture) I cant be sure whats wrong, my brotther tells me that the card was showing at one time only 1 resolution then as monitor or windows changed to a another it goes blank ... If u guys can help ill be more than happy. :banghead:
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
4,983 (1.76/day)
Likes
1,551
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#2
Its clearly been recognised or you couldn't interrogate it like that .I sometimes have similar issues .
Get round it by plugging a hdmi into the radeon and dvi into onboard, boot to on board then try and extend to the other monitor.
Once you have both up switch the radeon to be the main one and disable the other
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#3
is it really a saphire card??? Is there a bios switch? if so try flipping it, if you have access to another MB try it there.... but from the looks of the posted pics some one tried to flash it & the chip did not complete the write... did you buy it 2nd hand???
 

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
but from the looks of the posted pics someone tried to flash it & the chip did not complete the write...
I believe it too, so is there a way that i can get original bios and try to restore it or something, I've looked on the card itself and i dont believe that the problem is on the capatitors but might it be ?

I've tried both switching MB's and switching Graphic's so i can get the same reading but it was impossible, And Flashing bios is done without error (i've tried some from the original webpage)

And to repply u Frogger, is it possible to switch between cards in windows, if it is i dont know the way to ...

http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1270&psn=0006&lid=1&os=1 This is the wersion of the Graphic card, and sometimes i try to flash it the bios error message says that the bios file should be 128 bites and not the 64, if that can help
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#5
Hi

dose the correct SKU:# appear on the back of the vga card Only? *64kb bios [please confirm SKU#]

VBIOS_for_HD6870_1G_GDDR5_PCI-E_DL-DVI-I+SL-DVI-D_/_HDMI_/_DUAL_MINI_DP
ONLY FOR SKU# 11179-00 , P/N:288-1E177-100SA , 288-1E177-100KC

Source - http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/downloads/?pid=1270&psn=0006&lid=1&os=1

**If you are able to access windows with a spare vga card or onboard vga; Uninstall any AMD drivers for the vga card before the flash process**


Note: If the vga card is expecting a 128kb vga bios:
download [*may be this] here - http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/103742/Sapphire.HD6870.1024.110619.html

Create a bootable flash drive
go here http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

Download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files

click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

Download latest version of ATIFlash
here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2166/ATIFlash 3.99.html

copy atiflash and [#bios name#].bin to the usb flash drives root directory

Set the motherboard bios to boot from usb *press F8 during boot; select from boot menu if option is avalable; this should boot to a win98 dos prompt

Type at the dos prompt - dir to veiw the content of the flash drive

Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -i 1 [see if adapter is at this address and is recognised]

Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -unlockrom 0 to unlock the gpu in adapter 0 [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*may be required] [Note: when booting from onboard vga / igp also = primary position 0]

Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -f -p 1 [#name of bios#].bin [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two] [Note: when booting from onboard vga / igp also = primary position 0]

reboot once finished and remove the flash drive

reinstall AMD Catalyst Drivers

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Ive tried everything acording to flash, when i change the speed of fan i notice the difference, so thats why im excluding the bios error, everything comes out to be correct and accepted. Ive done everything according to ur post and ive tried some things on my own ...

What to do next.

Is there a possibility of a techincal error regarding the
1 x DisplayPort ● 1 x Single-Link DVI-D ● 1 x HDMI ● 1 x Dual-Link DVI-I
Maybe the voltage doesnt have access that part of the graphic card ?
The 40 nm Chip is heating up.
And graphic card is recognised in windows drivers and cant be booted up by the motherboar's ive tried.
Ive allso tried switching trough some other power suplies.

What else should i try ?
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#7
you need to repost the screen shots like in post 1 after your bios flash. If possible reboot to dos & "atiflash-ai" command take a pic ,cam or phone, [see att] & post it. Also pls look @ the back of card & post the SKU# P/N:.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#8
You should be able to flash the card while using the integrated card. Shouldn't be any different than recovering one card while using a second card to display the screen. Just make sure you flash the right card when you recover. :p
 

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
A reply

you need to repost the screen shots like in post 1 after your bios flash. If possible reboot to dos & "atiflash-ai" command take a pic ,cam or phone, [see att] & post it. Also pls look @ the back of card & post the SKU# P/N:.

Here are some pics from my indentify and the text from the back of my graphic card ...
SKU# 11179-00
P/N 288-1e177-100sa
 

Attachments

Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#10
so thats why im excluding the bios error,
your right bios is 100%
"Is there a possibility of a techincal error regarding the
1 x DisplayPort ● 1 x Single-Link DVI-D ● 1 x HDMI ● 1 x Dual-Link DVI-I"
If your getting no output from all of the conections. then you are most likely unable to repair this card either the output IC is cooked or the GPU has an internal problem. Either way there's no way to repair @ home:ohwell:
 

dar8mar

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
your right bios is 100%
"Is there a possibility of a techincal error regarding the
1 x DisplayPort ● 1 x Single-Link DVI-D ● 1 x HDMI ● 1 x Dual-Link DVI-I"
If your getting no output from all of the conections. then you are most likely unable to repair this card either the output IC is cooked or the GPU has an internal problem. Either way there's no way to repair @ home:ohwell:
Got any pointer on what exacly could it be, i have the equipement rdy for yold or to solder ... Ty in advance