• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sapphire TriXX Beta Up.....

vvulture

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
48 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Sydney, Australia
I already tried this without success. I try almost things, but I still can't get voltage control.
I think this is a problem with my model: 21188-00 / 102-C21601-00-AT
The Sapphire Trixx website says that my model isn't supported, but I don't know why (different voltage regulator, maybe)...
Well, I still have hope.
It seems as if we are in the same boat together, yay! Hopefully they will add support. Just got to be patient. I tried flashing my Bios and that did not seem to help. Please overlords of sapphire trixx, i beg of you! Have mercy on us loners!
This is bullsh*t !!! Been waiting for ages to get support for overvolting my reference 6950 using TriXX, but it seems like we will miss out.
Sapphire tech support advised me that " the reference design does not support overvolting and that they are sorry for any inconvenience caused."

Sorry my ass.... :shadedshu
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
VA
Processor Core i7 860 4.4ghz
Motherboard EVGA p55 classified nf200
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory 8gb Geil Evo One DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Xfx 5850 Tri-Fire
Storage 2 OCZ Vertex 60gb(Raid 0) 3 WD 1tb black for storage
Display(s) HP 2509m
Case Coolermaster Sniper
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 1000hx
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
This is bullsh*t !!! Been waiting for ages to get support for overvolting my reference 6950 using TriXX, but it seems like we will miss out.
Sapphire tech support advised me that " the reference design does not support overvolting and that they are sorry for any inconvenience caused."

Sorry my ass.... :shadedshu
Well if that is the case. Then i guess this will be my last sapphire purchase. No hard feelings, as they never publicly offered these features out of the box. But maybe time will tell, you could always do a tear down and see what voltage regulator it uses or something.
 

braveale

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Well if that is the case. Then i guess this will be my last sapphire purchase. No hard feelings, as they never publicly offered these features out of the box. But maybe time will tell, you could always do a tear down and see what voltage regulator it uses or something.
I have good news. The last version of msi afterburner (2.1.0 official, not the beta version), added the support for overvolt for my model (21888-00)!! :roll:
Only have "force constant voltage" enable and now I can change the voltage.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
484 (0.11/day)
Likes
57
Location
Toronto, Ontario
System Name i7 Rig
Processor 970 @ 4.2Ghz @ 1.3vcore
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Thermalright TRUE Black Rev.C + Scythe S-Flex 120mm 1600RPM x2 Push/Pull
Memory Muskin XP12800 12GB DDR3 1600 7-8-7-20 1T
Video Card(s) MSI TF3 7970 OC BE + Kraken G10 & Corsair H55
Storage Intel 160GB G2 SSDx2 Raid 0 / WD 1TB Black 32mb / ESATA WD 2TB 64mb Green
Display(s) HP ZR24w
Case Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Corsair Pro Series Gold AX750
Mouse G500
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Hyperthreading on. -= CPU Idle 36c Load 75c | GPU Idle 35c Load 58c =-
i'm using this version of MSI afterburner and even tho I change the voltage in the app if I open GPUz it never goes above 1.1 even tho i've set it to 1.175 and have force constant voltage enabled.

Can you provide a screenshot with gpu z showing the sensor tab after you made the voltage change.

On a side note even with 1.1v as the max so far I can easily run the core at 880 and its stable.
 

braveale

New Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
i'm using this version of MSI afterburner and even tho I change the voltage in the app if I open GPUz it never goes above 1.1 even tho i've set it to 1.175 and have force constant voltage enabled.

Can you provide a screenshot with gpu z showing the sensor tab after you made the voltage change.

On a side note even with 1.1v as the max so far I can easily run the core at 880 and its stable.
The GPUz 0.5.1 doesn't show voltage correctly on 6950 cards. Here nothing appears on the voltage field when I change voltage in the afterburner.
Here is a example, I change voltage to 1.250V:


In the "profile" folder, on the msi afterburner.cfg, I have enable this:
UnlockVoltageControl=1
UnlockVoltageMonitoring=1
ForceConstantVoltage=1

Moderators, sorry for the afterburner pic on the trixx's thread.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2010
Messages
46 (0.02/day)
Likes
7
Had a little problem the other night. OC'd my 5850 to 900/1150 @1145mV.

My overclock crashed after a while grey screen, pause, grey screen. Driver recovered; Trixx had me back at the default 1090mV with overclock on the core and memory. Im playing world of tanks in windowed mode with boinc and firefox on so I can switch between wot and the web. I was in WoT when it happened though.

The question is if trixx dropped my voltage could that have been the problem?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
776 (0.23/day)
Likes
193
Location
in retarded hell
The GPUz 0.5.1 doesn't show voltage correctly on 6950 cards. Here nothing appears on the voltage field when I change voltage in the afterburner.
Here is a example, I change voltage to 1.250V:
http://img806.imageshack.us/img806/2742/afterburner.jpg

In the "profile" folder, on the msi afterburner.cfg, I have enable this:
UnlockVoltageControl=1
UnlockVoltageMonitoring=1
ForceConstantVoltage=1

Moderators, sorry for the afterburner pic on the trixx's thread.
it will up voltage when you up into 3d clocks, try in 3d mode then come back, click in the voltage reading an it should show you the max it reached
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2010
Messages
482 (0.18/day)
Likes
29
Location
baghdad/iraq
Processor intel i5 2500k,atom280@1930mhz
Motherboard msi h61
Cooling i have cooler master V8 but now im on stock :P
Memory team group elite 2x2 1600 @1333 7 7 7 20
Video Card(s) sapphere 5850 toxic@900/1250
Storage WD 1TB green 5400 32mb ,WD 250gb 7200/8mb
Display(s) HP 22" 1680x1050 hdmi
Case asus vento
Audio Device(s) creative XFi fatality+creative gigaworksG500 5.1
Power Supply cooler master gx 750
Software win7,64bit
Had a little problem the other night. OC'd my 5850 to 900/1150 @1145mV.

My overclock crashed after a while grey screen, pause, grey screen. Driver recovered; Trixx had me back at the default 1090mV with overclock on the core and memory. Im playing world of tanks in windowed mode with boinc and firefox on so I can switch between wot and the web. I was in WoT when it happened though.

The question is if trixx dropped my voltage could that have been the problem?
hmmm i get 900 core @ stock!! even 925 :) 1.09v
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.53/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
CHiL

we are working on volterra support, you can use msi afterburner in the meantime
Wizz this would be the sku 1187 then right .So any of us with sku 2187 will not have volt support,It will move the slider but not actually change it.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,891
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
sapphire has a new build now that supports volterra, should be a couple of days till release
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,874 (0.53/day)
Likes
334
Location
Cobourg,Ontario
System Name FX CrossFireX
Processor AMD FX™ 8370 @Stock
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5 (rev. 3.1
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 the BEAST
Memory AMD Radeon™ R5 Entertainment Series 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3-1600 MHz CL11 Part Number: R5316G1601U2K-G T
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming R9 390
Storage x3 Seagates 1Terabyte X1 Seagate 2Terabyte <Steam Install
Display(s) 40 Inch Samsung HDTV (monitor)
Case HAF-X:)
Audio Device(s) AMD/HDMI to Onkyo HT-R508 Receiver
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G2 Power Supply
Software Windows 10 Pro X64
sapphire has a new build now that supports volterra, should be a couple of days till release
:toast:

Thank You Wizz excellent to hear and you do great work.:respect:
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
^ Roger that
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.95/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
with my 5770's gpu-z reports no voltage change no matter what, but 1040core will not run unless i change the voltage via asus smart doctor to 1.3v. imo it has to be a gpu-z misread. because i see the stability go haywaire if i dont change it, and it regains stability when i do. i had to flash them to asus bios but it does work, i believe its the same for some the the 6XXX cards.
 

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
32
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
GPU-Z gets its voltage info from the driver, changing it in hardware will not show up in sensor tabs. Now that W1zzard has the Volterra Docs and such this may or may not change in future releases.
BTW great news on TRIXX , always liked the no Bullshit interfaces of W1zzards tools, they are worth the wait.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi ! I came across trixx yesterday and it seems like a great tool for voltage control for none reference cards. However it doesn't seem to be really working for my card "Powercolor 5850 PCS+ ". I can only change voltage from 1.125 > 1.1500 then its max on the slider. I have seen several users with the same card reaching 1.3V. Is there something im missing or can do to fix this problem ?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.95/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
next gpu-z version will correctly read the voltage off the chip, the driver method is just a fallback for when gpuz has no idea what to do with the voltage controller
nice thanks W1ZZ
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
907 (0.29/day)
Likes
85
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5h
Cooling XSPC Raystrom
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 7950 crossfire
Storage a few
Display(s) 27" Catleap
Case Xigmatek Elysium
Audio Device(s) Xonar STX
Power Supply Seasonic X1050
Software Windows 7 X64
Oh, I really like this utility. It is far better than all of the hoops that I have to jump through to not have afterburner work properly. If this had an OSD like afterburner and the the artifact scanner from gputool it would be perfect.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2011
Messages
229 (0.09/day)
Likes
44
Location
Toronto, ON
System Name The Sovereign's Prince
Processor i5 6600K
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Hero
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200MHz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290X DirectCU II OC
Storage SanDisk Extreme Pro 480GB, Intel 730 480GB, 2 x 3TB WD Red in RAID 1, 2 x 4TB WD Green in RAID 1
Display(s) BenQ V2400W 24" 16:10 1920*1200 LCD (Review/Pics @ http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1315565)
Case Fractal Define R5 Windowless
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Siberia 800, Asus Xonar Essense STX
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X6
Software Win10 Pro x64
Hi ! I came across trixx yesterday and it seems like a great tool for voltage control for none reference cards. However it doesn't seem to be really working for my card "Powercolor 5850 PCS+ ". I can only change voltage from 1.125 > 1.1500 then its max on the slider. I have seen several users with the same card reaching 1.3V. Is there something im missing or can do to fix this problem ?
This is just informed speculation but Powercolor isn't exactly known for using the highest quality components and if the voltage regulator on your non-reference card isn't allowing (whether intentionally, as in Trixx detects the regulator and knows it won't go higher, or unintentionally as in the regulator isn't known and maybe Trixx is just showing universally safe maximums) over 1.15v, then its probably due to component limitation.

Again, this is just speculation and for all I know I'm talking out of my ass. =)
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
This is just informed speculation but Powercolor isn't exactly known for using the highest quality components and if the voltage regulator on your non-reference card isn't allowing (whether intentionally, as in Trixx detects the regulator and knows it won't go higher, or unintentionally as in the regulator isn't known and maybe Trixx is just showing universally safe maximums) over 1.15v, then its probably due to component limitation.

Again, this is just speculation and for all I know I'm talking out of my ass. =)


Yeah i know they have some cheap voltage regulators on their none ref PCBs so i may be out of luck with this card , it was just that i read that many users with the same card have successfully overvolt them. I think sapphire toxic is using the same volt regulator as powercolor if im not mistaking. Anyway i will look more into this before i will give up :)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,026 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,891
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
according to my review, Powercolor 5850 PCS+ uses uP6219 as voltage controller, which is not supported in any of my applications including trixx
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Yeah AIB makers at times don't just save cost on PCBs and coolers but also on components like the vreg...
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
okey thanks for that info W1zzard. I guess its more or less impossible to make it work with that volt regulator.