• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sapphire X1600Pro AGP Pipelines

Sh0dan

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I recently bought a Sapphire X1600Pro AGP card, and after using ATITool (v0.25.12) to check the specs I noticed that under the "Active Pipelines" info it says 4 Pipelines Active.

Doesn't the x1600pro have 12 pipelines?? Can anyone verify this situation with a AGP version or PCI-E version plz, I have 15 days to get a refund and I don't want to have a crippled card.

I've also tested several other tools and all say 4 active pipelines.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937 (0.21/day)
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#2
hmm... here's a stab in the dark, but i hope it helps...

could be a driver related issue, something misdetecting or something like that...
what drivers are you using?
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
1600xt with "4 pipelines"

I got a sapphire 1600xt, im using cat version 6.1 and atiTool 0.25 beta 12.

AtiTools says ive only got 4 pipelines aswel.

My card seems to be working fine, I can play games etc ok. It would be totaly noticeable if only 4 pipelines were enabled. Maby its a bug in ati tool.
 

Sh0dan

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Ok, thanks, must be a bug or ATITool is reporting the output pipelines instead of the pixel pipelines
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
lookin at other posts its a common problem, but this is the fist time any1 has mentioned it happening with 1600 cards.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2006
Messages
143 (0.03/day)
Likes
22
System Name Little Bear
Processor Inten 3770K @4.4Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASRock Extreme4-M
Cooling Thermalright Macho120 Rev.A
Memory 4x4GB Samsung LP DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-9-9-28
Video Card(s) Radeon R9 290
Storage 256GB Samsung SSD 830 + 1TB SSD 840 EVO + 2.5in 1TB Hitachi
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case Silverstong SG10
Audio Device(s) USB SB Omni
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 620w
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#7
Its not a "problem". Its becuase the ATi X1600 series only have 4 true pixel pipelines. However, they have 3 pixel shader units per pipeline for a total of 12 shader units. Nothing wrong with your cards and there also isn't anything you can "unlock".
 

ah_khoo

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Singapore
Processor AMD A64 3000+ (E3)
Motherboard DFI's LANPARTY UT nF4-D (SLi & SATA II Enabled)
Cooling Arctic Cooling's Freezer64
Memory Team Xtreem's TXDR1024M400HC2DC (UTT BH-5)
Video Card(s) Palit's Radeon X1600PRO Golden
Storage Western Digital's WD2500JB
Display(s) Philips's CRT 107C64
Case Cooler Master's PAC-T01 (Case) + 2*ALD-V01 (Fan Controller)
Audio Device(s) Chaintech's AV-710
Power Supply Enermax's EG465P-VE
Software Microsoft's Win XP PRO W/ SP2
#8
how bout temp monitorin on these cards (x1600 series) for u guys? :confused:

anyone get the graph showed? I've tried to modify the registry keys (in regedit) all i get is just the plain graph w/o any temp... Guess my card doesn't have onboard lm63 chip... :shadedshu

Edited: I'm on pci-e, but I supposed the card layout are the same rite? Pls correct me if I'm wrong... ;)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
ah_khoo said:
how bout temp monitorin on these cards (x1600 series) for u guys? :confused:

anyone get the graph showed? I've tried to modify the registry keys (in regedit) all i get is just the plain graph w/o any temp... Guess my card doesn't have onboard lm63 chip... :shadedshu

Edited: I'm on pci-e, but I supposed the card layout are the same rite? Pls correct me if I'm wrong... ;)
I can see the temp graph with temps in ATI Tool .25. I have it show up on my sys tray too. I have it alternating between GPU temp and temp of temp chip. I am not OC right now because I just got the x1600 Pro 256mb two days ago. I am running at 54 degrees during normal system use with the stock fan at 35% fan speed. I am using AGP also. ATI Tool is a nice program for sure. Anyone use Rivatuner with this card yet?

[Muad|Dib]
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,998 (0.62/day)
Likes
1,578
Location
Visalia, CA
System Name Crimson Titan 2.5
Processor Intel Core i7 5930K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme
Cooling CPU: Swiftech H220-X, RAM: Geil Cyclone 2, VGA: Custom EK water loop
Memory 8x4GBs G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4 XMP2 3000MHz @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX Titan X SCs in SLI under full cover EK water blocks
Storage OS: 256GBs Samsung 850 Pro SSD/Games: 3TBs WD Black
Display(s) Acer XB280HK 28" 4K G-Sync - 2x27" Acer HN274s 1920x1080 120Hz
Case Corsair Graphite Black 760T - EK Pump/Reservoir, 360mm EK Radiator
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro on Logitech THX Z-5500 5.1/Razer Tiamat 7.1 Headset
Power Supply Silvestone ST1500 1.5 kW
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 9
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#10
Sh0dan said:
I recently bought a Sapphire X1600Pro AGP card, and after using ATITool (v0.25.12) to check the specs I noticed that under the "Active Pipelines" info it says 4 Pipelines Active.

Doesn't the x1600pro have 12 pipelines?? Can anyone verify this situation with a AGP version or PCI-E version plz, I have 15 days to get a refund and I don't want to have a crippled card.

I've also tested several other tools and all say 4 active pipelines.
Yes, is must be driver related, my card has 16 pp and Atitool reports 0 active pipelines :rolleyes:
 

Josh

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2005
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
England, UK
Processor AMD Athlon XP 2400+ (2.0GHz)
Motherboard Acer Aspire T120 KM400
Cooling 2x 80mm Artic Cooling Artic Fan 8 & 2x Stock Acer Case Fans
Memory Kingston 1024MB DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz)
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire Radeon 9250 128MB AGP 8x
Storage Maxtor 250GB & Western Digital 40GB
Display(s) CRT Acer AC713
Case Aspire Xplorer Black Neon Mid Tower Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC97 Audio
Power Supply 500w ATX with Dual Black Fans
Software Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 2
#11
Try downloading ATI Catalyst 6.2?
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,174 (2.10/day)
Likes
8,936
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#12
Also atitool 0.25 says 4 active pipelines with my Sapphire x1600
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2006
Messages
143 (0.03/day)
Likes
22
System Name Little Bear
Processor Inten 3770K @4.4Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASRock Extreme4-M
Cooling Thermalright Macho120 Rev.A
Memory 4x4GB Samsung LP DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-9-9-28
Video Card(s) Radeon R9 290
Storage 256GB Samsung SSD 830 + 1TB SSD 840 EVO + 2.5in 1TB Hitachi
Display(s) Dell U2711
Case Silverstong SG10
Audio Device(s) USB SB Omni
Power Supply Enermax Modu 82+ 620w
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#13
Bull Dog said:
Its not a "problem". Its becuase the ATi X1600 series only have 4 true pixel pipelines. However, they have 3 pixel shader units per pipeline for a total of 12 shader units. Nothing wrong with your cards and there also isn't anything you can "unlock".

Read above
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,174 (2.10/day)
Likes
8,936
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i5 6500 / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + Scythe 1200rpm + 4 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#14
Answer from Sapphire

I have contacted Sapphire about the pipelines.

Question:
ATItool 0.25 says that my card has only 4 active
pipelines, I expect it to have 12 pipelines, is there something wrong with my card?



Answer from Sapphire:

Dear Customer,

ATI Tool is not reporting the number of pipes correctly - please
try to get the latest version or wait until a version is released that fully
supports your card.

Sapphire Technology
English Speaking European Technical Support

Tel. +44 08701 288320
www.sapphiretech.com
 

egras

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor p4 2.8
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling 4
Memory 1 GIG Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1600 pro 256/AGP
Storage 250GB WD
Power Supply 500 watt
Software WIN XP
#15
I also had the same showing in ATI tools. Sapphire tech said the same to me and that it truly is a 12 pipe card. I almost went with the 6600gt from Nvidea but didnt trust it in comparison.
Graphics in Radeon are much better plus it is 256mb which i prefer.Also I must believe them and other people when they tell me it has 12 pipes.
I do know it is a killer card for me and I have no problems running any game!!
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2006
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
egras said:
I also had the same showing in ATI tools. Sapphire tech said the same to me and that it truly is a 12 pipe card. I almost went with the 6600gt from Nvidea but didnt trust it in comparison.
Graphics in Radeon are much better plus it is 256mb which i prefer.Also I must believe them and other people when they tell me it has 12 pipes.
I do know it is a killer card for me and I have no problems running any game!!
Hey Egras, what kind of temps are getting on your card? What is the hottest your card has gotten? Glad you enjoy it. I have enjoyed mine too on every game but FEAR. It completely pwnes on BFMEII Demo on Ultra Settings. Well, it's been great on FEAR but when I use AF I have issues. I may have a bad card. It only gets up to 67 degrees celsius when playing FEAR on HIGH, no soft shadows, AAx2 and AFx2, 4 or 8 doesn't matter which AF I still have problems. This causes sounds problems, missing sound channel, I only hear Alma's voice, black skinned models and my escape menu disappears. I am switching back to the 6.1 driver from 6.2 tonight. If that doesn't work I am probably going to RMA it this weekend when I get some time. Sapphire sent me an email stating they think it sounds like a bad card and to RMA it.

Thanks,

[Muad|Dib]
 

rubes_mn

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
I just got the 512MB version and this thing runs way too hot. At Idle, my card runs at 64C. Playing Battlefield 2 for a mere 15 minutes at 1024x768 causes overheating issues to appear. Textures turn black; zooming sniper rifle turns entire screen black; enemy markers have black squares round them; text is scrambled. Sapphire needs to do something about their design. Running Aquamark overheats the card before it even finishes. Perhaps mine is junk... lets hope.
 

egras

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor p4 2.8
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling 4
Memory 1 GIG Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1600 pro 256/AGP
Storage 250GB WD
Power Supply 500 watt
Software WIN XP
#18
Hello Again,

My card does seem to be running fine.
I am wondering about temperature settings in ATI tools.
I believe it is showing celcius?? , my GPU temp is 64 and chip temp is 44 , and fan speed is 26% also not sure about this one.

64c=147f
44c=111f
are these ok temps?
and should I change fan speeds... why not 100%

Thanks
 

egras

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor p4 2.8
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling 4
Memory 1 GIG Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1600 pro 256/AGP
Storage 250GB WD
Power Supply 500 watt
Software WIN XP
#19
Anyone comment on temp settings
 

papubhai

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2006
Messages
49 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Custom Build
Processor intel c2d e6750 at 3.00 ghz
Motherboard Msi P6N sli platinum
Cooling stock
Memory corsair 2gb xms 2 5400c4 @ 850 mhz
Video Card(s) HIS HD 3850 256 MB (als0 have a 6600gt msi version bios needed)
Storage Hitachi 160GB sata 2 ++ WD 250 GB sata 2
Display(s) LG 17'' Flat Panel (LCD)
Case Promedia
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy Value
Power Supply Asus 550W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate (32 bit)
Benchmark Scores Processor at 3.& ghz http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=255156 Card at 722/1008 http://
#20
tru tru true

the world's poorest overclocking software is atitool no doubt abt it use powerstrip 3.63 a better one ?????why not overdrive
 

OOTay

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2006
Messages
710 (0.16/day)
Likes
7
Location
Cali
Processor Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester HT 2000MHz @ 2.5ghz
Motherboard ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 Socket 939 ULi M1695
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 64 Pro, GPU VF700CU-LED, 3 120mm Front, 1 120mm + 92mm Rear, 1 92mm Top.
Memory 1gig pc3200 @ 208mhz 2,2,2,5
Video Card(s) x850pro @ XT 256mb agp @ 535 core 591mem
Storage 160gb Western Digital SATA 3.0gbs
Display(s) 19in Hanns G widescreen 5ms LCD
Case Thermaltake Black Xaser Armor Series
Audio Device(s) onboard 7.1 Realtek
Power Supply Thermaltake 420watt TT
Software Windows XP / Linux, Photoshop God.
#21
no atitool is not "the poorest overclocking software" it works great. And egras those temps are very high and should be lowered by raising the fan speed to a either a dynamic or a fixed percentage through ati tool. The x1600 series has been known to have very high temps and thats a simple way to fix it. Make sure that any temperature above 50 has 100% fan speed. That will make sure that your card doesnt have a short life span and will be ok while playing games.
 

egras

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor p4 2.8
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling 4
Memory 1 GIG Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1600 pro 256/AGP
Storage 250GB WD
Power Supply 500 watt
Software WIN XP
#22
so all i need to do is raise fan speed to 100%. ?

Why isnt fan running at 100% allready without ATI tool?

Please help me to understand.

Is ati tool good or should i be using other program.
What about Riva tuner with ATI???

WHAT SHOULD I TRY TO KEEP GPU TEMP AT?

Thanks
 
Last edited:

egras

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor p4 2.8
Motherboard Gigabyte
Cooling 4
Memory 1 GIG Dual Channel
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1600 pro 256/AGP
Storage 250GB WD
Power Supply 500 watt
Software WIN XP
#23
can anyone help please?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,923 (1.35/day)
Likes
818
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#24
"Why isnt fan running at 100% allready without ATI tool?"

because fans make noise.. they are not needed to be at 100% all the time.. only when the card starts to heat up over fifty or sixty C.. the makers let cards run hotter to keep the noise down.. your card isnt really too hot.. but setting the fans to run 100% over mid fifties c wont do it any harm..

trog
 

rubes_mn

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
I used Riva Tuner and pumped the fan to 98%. I heard no disernable difference in noise. Btw, I plunked heat sinks into the memory chips on the back as well as onto the mysterious "thermal pad chip". Memory can now be overclocked 15% easily.