1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire X1950 Pro Dual

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by W1zzard, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Its alot like my HD2600XT 256MB GDDR4.

    When compared to the reviews of the same card on release date... the newer drivers added 15-20% performance markups.
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    thats the problem with alot of review sites, they dont revisit the hardware after initial release to see if gains are to be had or not, best way to test is to have them done at 1 year mark.
     
  3. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bit of a problem

    hello, im new here, i just bought this card, and put it into my computer, well, it works great, BUT, my computer only reads it as a 256MB card instead of the suppose to be 512MB. im currently running legacy drivers 10.2. and i tried running it with vista ultimate 64bit, and the crossfire does not work and it reads as 256mb. now i put XP Pro 64bit and the crossfire works great, BUT it still read as 256MB each card. can anyone help me. my MOBO is a MSI K9A2-CF 790X. cpu AMD athlon 64 X2 5800+. now, anyone have any ideas? is it just 64bit that acts like this? or should i try running 32bit?
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Bullet Dodging Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,575 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,501
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    64bit or 32bit should not make a difference, this is a strange one, could you download GPU-Z and dump the Bios, then Zip it and upload it here so I can take a look at it.

    GPU-Z will also give you an accurate reading of memory size available.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    Are you sure you are not talking about the bus speed?
     
  6. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no, the bus speed posts at 256bit, and then it say memory size 256mb
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,335 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,299
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    GPU-Z shows memory bus width / bandwidth of each GPU on a dual-GPU card, not the card's effective memory bandwidth.
     
  8. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    heres a pic of what gpuz says, im not sure how to dump the bios, never done it before.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    32,335 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,299
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Everything seems fine? 256 MB over 256-bit per GPU? That's the correct reading. Click on the dropdown to see two GPUs and read values of each GPU.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,441 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,777
    Perhaps ULPS is getting in the way. ULPS is Ultra Low Power State in which Catalyst basically turns off the 2nd GPU/RAM to save power. Try running the card under load and then check GPU-Z.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,949 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,917
    I'd contact Sapphire, but I'm almost postive there were two versions of this cards when it was released. One with 512MB of RAM(2x256MB) and one with 1GB(2x512MB), you seem to have gotten the 512MB version. I can't seem to find anything on these cards since they are so old.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    ok the Sapphire x1950 Pro Dual Came with either 512MB or 1024MB ram, meaning each GPU had 256MB or 512MB of ram

    aka GPU1=256, GPU 2=256 which is the Sx1950PD512

    GPU1=512, GPU 2=512 which is the Sx1950PD1024

    It also says Crossfire with ULPS is enabled on GPUz.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2010
  13. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the guy i got it from show me it running with 512mb on each adapter, i put it into my computer, installed drivers and its say 256mb per gpu.
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    whats your system specs and what was his? Also was this guy trustworthy? He could of modified the software code to show it has more than advertised, or modified it after-wards before he showed you. Only other Option is to check the service tag on the board itself, Or he Sent you 1 that is not what he advertised.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,441 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,777
    I have a feeling it's something to do with the drivers or with XP x64. It could even be some sort of system bios issue not addressing the memory for some reason but I don't know what motherboard you are using. What drivers are you using and what drivers did you have installed before this card?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    another thing to try, make sure the powersupply is strong enough to provide juice needed on both 6 pin connectors and also ensure the board is fully seated in a PCI Express X16 Speed Slot
     
  17. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, my psu has one 6pin pic adapter and im using the 1 molez 2 6pin adapter that came with my X1900GT. it only has 3 wires going to the plug, would that affect anything? or should i get the 2molex 2 6pin pci that has 6 wires? would that change anything?
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,728 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,258
    Gonna tell you this now, Provide all and I MEAN ALL System Specs.
     
  19. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    okay, motherboard MSI K9A2-CF
    cpu- AMD athlon 64 x2 5400+ AM2+ cpu
    5BG ram at 533mhz
     
  20. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    okay, motherboard MSI K9A2-CF 790X NB SB600
    cpu- AMD athlon 64 x2 5400+ AM2+ cpu @2.8ghz
    5BG ram at 533mhz
    GPU sapphire X1950Pro dual
    750W PSU
    seagate 320GB hdd
    640GB hdd
    OS XP pro 64bit sp2
    graphic driver ATI legacy drivers 10.2
    thats all i can think of for right now
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,441 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,777
    It might and is worth trying at this point.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. jehuty9800 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, okay, ive been messing around for a bit, but i still have not gotten the card to read as 2 512 mb cards. but I did notice this, i was looking in the box i got with it and there is a adapter. it has 2 vga ports on it and 2 connectors on it. now, the video card also has the female connector ports on it. now, for curiosity i went into my display icon in control panel and went to settings. it shows 4 monitors! now i clicked each one and did a adapter check. its reading as 256mb per each monitor. so now i've been trying to figure out how to make the card have only 2 monitors instead of 4. it does explain the 256mb issues. my computer reads it as having 4 256mb video cars instead of 2 512mb. now HOW DO I MAKE THIS SHOW ONLY 2 MONITORS???????
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)