• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire X800 GTO AGP pipe unlock

ecosoft

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
Wisconsin, USA
I just installed a Sapphire X800 GTO AGP to replace a croaked Nvidia 6600GT AGP. I've read elsewhere that the R430 core has 16 pipes, while the X800 GTO only employs 12. So, how does one unlock the pipes? I received a prog TriXX from Sapphire that ostensibly checks for max mem and GPU core speeds, but there is nothing in TriXX that permits unlocking anything. I'd appreciate any useful info.
 

ecosoft

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
Wisconsin, USA
OK, I've got an ATI Tool screen shot (bmp) using Capture Pro ... saved it as a BMP, but I see no facilities to "attach" or, "insert" the .bmp to this reply.:) Therefore, I'm stashing the .bmp at a web site that I maintain.


Thanks a bunch for your assistance:toast:

Aarrggh! something screwy with this facility ... I used the "Advanced insert image" menu item, but da' c'sucker did not appear here:eek:

So, here's the URL: http://www.the-tree-of-life.com/test/X800GTO ATI Tool.BMP

Can you give me any pointers about using these forum response facilities?
Thanks again :)
Ed
 

Bossweed16pipes

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Location
Montevideo
Processor Athlon X2 3800@2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9550AM2 nForce edition
Memory 2 GB DDR2 Supertalent 800@1000Mhz DC
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT
Storage 2x 250Gb Hitachi Sata2 Raid 0 + 80Gb WD Ide7200Rpm
Display(s) Viewsonic VX922
Case Custom case
Audio Device(s) Onboard SoundMax audio
Power Supply PK 780W
Sapphire X800GTO@X800XL

Hello, I got a Sapphire X800 GTO AGP (R430 core) and I think that I can mod it to 16 pipes. I got the same readings that ecosoft has in Atitool, same CONFIG_DIE_FUSSES and same CONFIG_SUBSTRACT_FUSSES. I mean they are enabled by hardware but do they work?

I downloaded a Sapphire X800XL AGP bios (same core and clocks compared to my GTO) to mod and also a X850XT. I raed somewhere that it´s better to flash it with the X850XT because that bios uses the R480 core that its more overclockable. Of course I edited that Bios with Rabit cause theres no way that my R430 could keep up with the X850XT clocks.
My 430 doesen´t overclock more than 430 mhz Core and 1050 mem, that kinda sucks, and it isn´t a temperature problem. If I succesfully unlock the 4 hidden pipes my card will produce more heat?

Well I´m ready to flash but first I would like to hear opinions and answers.

It´s OK to flash with a booteable CD? I already saved my default bios with atitool.
I got flashrom16p and flashron240, whith one is better?

*******************************************************************************
My rig:
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton / Syberia Cooler with 12 cm fan/ MSI K7N2 DELTA 2 (n Force 2 Ultra 400)/ 1 GB DDR 400 (Mosel 2x 512 Dual Cannel) / Sapphire X800 GTO (R430) AGP / Hitachi SATA 160 GB 7200/ WD UDMA 133 80 GB 7200 / DVD ROM Hitachi-LG / Mitsumi CD RW 54x / DELL Trinitron 17 inch / Euro 650W PSU with 12cm fan
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.35/day)
ecosoft said:
OK, I've got an ATI Tool screen shot (bmp) using Capture Pro ... saved it as a BMP, but I see no facilities to "attach" or, "insert" the .bmp to this reply.:) Therefore, I'm stashing the .bmp at a web site that I maintain.


Thanks a bunch for your assistance:toast:

Aarrggh! something screwy with this facility ... I used the "Advanced insert image" menu item, but da' c'sucker did not appear here:eek:

Can you give me any pointers about using these forum response facilities?
Thanks again :)
Ed

Your card could be modded to 16 pipes and I have already prepared automated bootable flash CD suitable for you. If you want it I can send the image to you. To avoid mistakes please attach your original BIOS to check it. Also I need your e-mail to send the utility.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.35/day)
Bossweed16pipes said:
Hello, I got a Sapphire X800 GTO AGP (R430 core) and I think that I can mod it to 16 pipes. I got the same readings that ecosoft has in Atitool, same CONFIG_DIE_FUSSES and same CONFIG_SUBSTRACT_FUSSES. I mean they are enabled by hardware but do they work?

I downloaded a Sapphire X800XL AGP bios (same core and clocks compared to my GTO) to mod and also a X850XT. I raed somewhere that it´s better to flash it with the X850XT because that bios uses the R480 core that its more overclockable. Of course I edited that Bios with Rabit cause theres no way that my R430 could keep up with the X850XT clocks.
My 430 doesen´t overclock more than 430 mhz Core and 1050 mem, that kinda sucks, and it isn´t a temperature problem. If I succesfully unlock the 4 hidden pipes my card will produce more heat?

Well I´m ready to flash but first I would like to hear opinions and answers.

It´s OK to flash with a booteable CD? I already saved my default bios with atitool.
I got flashrom16p and flashron240, whith one is better?

*******************************************************************************
My rig:
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton / Syberia Cooler with 12 cm fan/ MSI K7N2 DELTA 2 (n Force 2 Ultra 400)/ 1 GB DDR 400 (Mosel 2x 512 Dual Cannel) / Sapphire X800 GTO (R430) AGP / Hitachi SATA 160 GB 7200/ WD UDMA 133 80 GB 7200 / DVD ROM Hitachi-LG / Mitsumi CD RW 54x / DELL Trinitron 17 inch / Euro 650W PSU with 12cm fan

The same answer to you. Read the above post and if it is interesting for you let me know.
Meanwhile don't flash X850XT BIOS. XL could be alternative but be carefull with the clocks.
 

Bossweed16pipes

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Location
Montevideo
Processor Athlon X2 3800@2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9550AM2 nForce edition
Memory 2 GB DDR2 Supertalent 800@1000Mhz DC
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT
Storage 2x 250Gb Hitachi Sata2 Raid 0 + 80Gb WD Ide7200Rpm
Display(s) Viewsonic VX922
Case Custom case
Audio Device(s) Onboard SoundMax audio
Power Supply PK 780W
I´m interested, I mean this X800GTO it´s sweeeet. My last card after this one was a 9800XT (MSI sell it as a PRO but has the XT R360core) and I really felt the power increase, not as big as changing from a 9600XT 256mb to a 9800XT 128mb, thats a BIIIIIG difference, I guess mainly cause of the pipes (4 against 8) and the memory bus to.
So I know how pipelines can make a difference.

So should I send you my BIOS, unlock the pipes and then flash?

Or it´s OK to flash it now with the Sapphire X800XL AGP BIOS?

Another question what is VIVO?


Thanks guys, I really appreciate your help :)
 
Last edited:

ecosoft

New Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Location
Wisconsin, USA
OK guys, just how do ya' copy the BIOS out of the vid card? I've searched (googled) for utilities to "copy", "read", "save" the existing BIOS and all I've found are the utilities to flash the the new BIOS to the eeprom. :ohwell:

Never mind :eek: :) I finally "found" the BIOS dump in ATI Tool :laugh:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.35/day)
I have sent the utility to your mail. Let us know how the things are going on ;) .
 

Bossweed16pipes

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Location
Montevideo
Processor Athlon X2 3800@2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9550AM2 nForce edition
Memory 2 GB DDR2 Supertalent 800@1000Mhz DC
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT
Storage 2x 250Gb Hitachi Sata2 Raid 0 + 80Gb WD Ide7200Rpm
Display(s) Viewsonic VX922
Case Custom case
Audio Device(s) Onboard SoundMax audio
Power Supply PK 780W
Can´t Flash Bios

I may got a locked core or something cause it just don’t allow me to write the new BIOS. When I type flashrom –i (information) it say that it´s locked.

I tried firstly with flashrom16p and Sapphire X800XL AGP BIOS using a bootup cd made with Nero (using DosBootimage.ima) and it just throws me “ERROR 0F0LI”.
Then I used flashrom240 and Atiflash309 with the same results. I even give Winflash a try but it just completely hangs my system starting it. :banghead:

Then I thought maybe it´s Nero´s boot cd the guilty one so I boot up with a Win98SE cd and after booting use the cd with the flasher and the BIOS: same result…
I´m using the command line: flashrom –f –p 0 1.bin, Is there something wrong with it?

As a last try I though that the flash source should allow Read and Write and so I copied flashrom and Bios to a hard drive. Boot up with win98se cd and it just don´t recognice my IDE hard drive (even unplugging the SATA with contains my OS) configured as Primary IDE .

This is very annoying and I´m disappointed cause I was sure that I got a modeable card
:mad: What´s Wrong????????? :mad: Can anyone help me?

I cant´t send you my default BIOS by web cause a error shows up uploading it (same problem attaching pictures to my post), so send me you’re e-mail (or mine is dienan16@yahoo.com) and I will send it to you. Maybe you Tech Power Up guys can mod it for me and send me a Image.


Looking forward for a reply, Bossweed
 

devnulllore

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
dolf said:
Your card could be modded to 16 pipes and I have already prepared automated bootable flash CD suitable for you. If you want it I can send the image to you. To avoid mistakes please attach your original BIOS to check it. Also I need your e-mail to send the utility.

I have the same card and ATItool shows the same results. All I need is the new bios any idea where I can get it?

~dev
 

devnulllore

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
devnulllore said:
I have the same card and ATItool shows the same results. All I need is the new bios any idea where I can get it?

~dev


OOP, never mind. I modded my own bios and now I have 16 pipes. Thanks! Time to go do some tests.

~dev
 

Bossweed16pipes

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
47 (0.01/day)
Location
Montevideo
Processor Athlon X2 3800@2.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M2N SLI Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9550AM2 nForce edition
Memory 2 GB DDR2 Supertalent 800@1000Mhz DC
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT
Storage 2x 250Gb Hitachi Sata2 Raid 0 + 80Gb WD Ide7200Rpm
Display(s) Viewsonic VX922
Case Custom case
Audio Device(s) Onboard SoundMax audio
Power Supply PK 780W
Succesfull Mod

Well I did it and it worked!!!:toast:


Thanks Dolf 4 your help (that little "-newbios" was keeping me away of unleashing the power) By the way, what does it mean?

Windows detect my card as a "Radeon X800 Series", I don´t like that, Is there any way to make it say X800 XL?

It´s a nice boost but I was expecting more...

3d mark 03 - 1024 AAx0 AFx8 Anisotropic
OC : 430 / 1025

12 pipes : 8800
16 pipes : 9500

3d mark 05 - 1024 AAx0 Free Edition (Only Game and CPU tests) Serials anyone:laugh: :
12 pipes : 4500
16 pipes : 5000

Isn´t those some small improvments? Or is that normal?

I got insane famerates most of the time (80 - 150 fps) but in games like Ubersoldier and Painkiller when they´re a lot of enemys and explosions (look incredible cool in ubersoldier) my framerate drop to 15 - 20 fps, I don´t know why...

*******************************************************************************
Athlon XP 3000+ Barton (333 bus) / Syberia Cooler with 12 cm fan/ MSI K7N2 DELTA 2 (nForce 2 Ultra 400)/ 1 GB DDR 400 (Mosel 2x 512 Dual Cannel) / Sapphire X800 GTO@XL AGP 256MB / Hitachi SATA 160 GB 7200/ WD UDMA 133 80 GB 7200 / DVD ROM Hitachi-LG / Mitsumi CD RW 54x / DELL Trinitron 17 inch / Euro 650W PSU with 12cm fan
 

Attachments

  • screenshot.JPG
    screenshot.JPG
    127.7 KB · Views: 1,345
  • GT40.JPG
    GT40.JPG
    115.5 KB · Views: 1,456
Last edited:

Greven2000

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
hello
I have a sapphire x800gto agp with the same fuses as bossweed but when im trying to flash with flashrom it says ERROR 0FL01
anyone that can help me??
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.35/day)
Now it is well known problem and it is caused of the flash utility combined with Realto bridge. Instead flashrom you have to use atiflash (latest is better) with the following command line:
atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 biosname.bin (it will work ;) ).
 

Greven2000

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
dolf said:
Now it is well known problem and it is caused of the flash utility combined with Realto bridge. Instead flashrom you have to use atiflash (latest is better) with the following command line:
atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 biosname.bin (it will work ;) ).

omg thanks for the help. will post my 3dmark05 score later :D
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.35/day)
I suggest you to try that BIOS (modded to 16 pipes). If you still get black screen after the flash it means bad pipe quad :mad: .
 

Attachments

  • bios16.zip
    34.2 KB · Views: 2,290

JdPower

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2006
Messages
308 (0.06/day)
Processor AMD Athlon 64 FX-55 @2.7Ghz 1.55v
Motherboard Asus A8R32-MVP Deluxe (Bios Version 0602)
Cooling Thermaltake Blue ORBII, 5 120mm Blue LED Fans, 1 200mm Fan.
Memory 2Gigs of Platinum Corsair XMS Series (2.5-3-3-6 / 2.7v)
Video Card(s) ATi Radeon X1950XTX Crossfire Ready @ 729/1116
Storage Western Digital 250GB SATA 3.0
Display(s) Samsung 19" Widescreen 4MS Response Time LCD
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Hiper 580W Type R
Software Windows XP Pro SP2 Genuwine
I just recently unlocked my Sapphire X800GTO from 12 pipes to 16. When I try to OC it past 460 Core I get crazy artifacts. (the fuzy 3d box is pretty much yellow!) After this I turn it down and close Atitools and check the temp and its 39C. As soon as I do that my whole computer FREEZES! Something I am missing? Thanks for the help in advance!

Jd
 

Greven2000

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
ello
a little update on the progress, i got as high as 457/577 mhz when i had 12pipes
and with 16pipes i was impressed, the core got as high as 582mgz!! and the memory 601mhz
not a bad increse in performence. a bang for the buck :rockout:
 

devnulllore

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Greven2000 said:
ello
a little update on the progress, i got as high as 457/577 mhz when i had 12pipes
and with 16pipes i was impressed, the core got as high as 582mgz!! and the memory 601mhz
not a bad increse in performence. a bang for the buck :rockout:


Any additional cooling?
 

Greven2000

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
devnulllore said:
Any additional cooling?

yeah a zalman vf-700 without ram heatsinks, isn't that a good clock !!
im going to test with a TEC later in next week :rockout:
 

devnulllore

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Greven2000 said:
yeah a zalman vf-700 without ram heatsinks, isn't that a good clock !!
im going to test with a TEC later in next week :rockout:


hrmm, well don't that beat all. I have that same card, just flashed it the other day and guess what still sitting on my old 9800pro, that Zalman heatsink and fan. I am going to play around with the stock fan for a while. I am going to order some Arctic Silver 5 and first try replacing the grease that is on the stock fan for now. If I find I need it, then I will put on the Zalman.

Glad to see it worked out well for you!

~dev
 
Top