• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sata HDD problem

Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.07/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#1
Ok, i just bought a new Samsung sata drive (Sata II, 160GB, 8mb cache) for my old pc (p4, Asrock board) but now i want to install xp but the bios doesnt find the hard drive. The board HAS sata but its only sata I.

The hdd manual says that some sata I host boards can not connect to some hard drives, and, that this is the case, i should switch it to sata I mode which i cant do because it doesnt come with jumpers (has the places but not the jumper). It says i can do it with a software which i cant find.

Help guys.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
582 (0.12/day)
Likes
150
System Name Lambda 4.0
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Asrock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6
Cooling NZXT Kraken X41
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB PC4-25600 (2x 8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980Ti GAMING 6GB
Storage Intel SSD 530 180GB, 2x Samsung 840 500GB, Samsung 850 Pro 500GB, 2x WD 1TB Black Edition
Display(s) 2x Dell UltraSharp U2414H
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DGX PCI-E 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite Chroma
Keyboard Logitech G19s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#2
The HDD's probably not initialized. If you have a spare PC plug the HDD in there and go into the Storage managment console, right click on the HDD and initialize it.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.07/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#3
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
582 (0.12/day)
Likes
150
System Name Lambda 4.0
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Asrock Fatal1ty Z170 Gaming K6
Cooling NZXT Kraken X41
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 16GB PC4-25600 (2x 8GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980Ti GAMING 6GB
Storage Intel SSD 530 180GB, 2x Samsung 840 500GB, Samsung 850 Pro 500GB, 2x WD 1TB Black Edition
Display(s) 2x Dell UltraSharp U2414H
Case Fractal Design Define R5
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DGX PCI-E 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Elite Chroma
Keyboard Logitech G19s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#4
Well I've never had a problem connecting SATAII HDD's to SATAI interfaces before, but if you initialize/format the HDD with another PC and your current PC's BIOS still cannot see the HDD, then you may have to resort to using that software you linked.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.19/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#5
If the above solution has not worked, you will have t get a jumper and switch the drive to SATA150 operation only.

I had to do this a while back with a Motherboard I had before it could be recognized in BIOS.
I had to place the jumper on a WD SATA II drive I had.
Fortunately it did have the jumper settings noted on the sticker as it was one of the early SATA II drives.
Most or possibly all SATA II drives regardless of brand do not have the diagram on the sticker anymore.

I do not know the jumper setting for the Samsung SATA II drives or if they have that option.
So best option would be to either go to the site or google.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.10/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#6
ensure the sata in the bios is set as IDE, if still no joy, you may need to get the sata driver from the ASRock website and f6 st start of install, check the IDE bit first though
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,100 (5.43/day)
Likes
11,393
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
On the AsRock board, you want to make sure to go into the BIOS and set the "SATA Operation Mode" from RAID to non-RAID under Advanced -> IDE Configuration.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
378 (0.10/day)
Likes
30
Location
Staffordshire, UK
System Name My Updated Gaming Rig
Processor Intel Q6600 @ 3.15 GHz :-)
Motherboard MSI P6N SLI Platinum
Cooling Zalman 9700
Memory 8GB G.Skill DDR2 @ 5-4-4-14 (933mhz) OC :-)
Video Card(s) 2 BFG 8800 GTS 512 in SLi
Storage 2 500GB Hitatchi Sata 2 in RAID0 Hitatchi 1TB Sata2 for DATA
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 2232BW 22" LCD
Case Coolermaster Cosmos
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply Akasa 850W Gaming PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Don't believe in benchies I prefer actually using the PC
#8
good to see im not alone thinking that :p
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
621 (0.20/day)
Likes
327
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 150 Pro, Corsair ML 120/ML140 fans
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 2666
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD for backups
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 (3440X1440), Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160)
Case Phanteks Ethoo Evolv ATX
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi, Logitech 5.1 speaker system
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike - 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#9
Installing a driver won't make a bit of difference, or even be possible, if the BIOS doesn't see the drive.

There were some old mobos with SATA 1 controllers that were not compatible with SATA 2 drives. As posted above you need a hard drive that has the jumper to set them into SATA 1 mode. That is if changing the BIOS settings has no effect.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,752 (1.61/day)
Likes
2,674
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#10
Patch download for compulsory SATA 1.5 Gbps setting & SATA 3.0 Gbps recovery.
^The files are located at the bottom of page.^

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If you do not have a jumper block, then you can just get a fine piece of wire (like one strand of multi-strand speaker wire) and wrap the two posts using a pair of forceps or good tweezers or thin (micro) needle nose pliers. Make sure of your wrap before you install it back in the system. Remember always double check to be sure and safe.:)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
621 (0.20/day)
Likes
327
Location
Edmonton, AB, Canada
System Name Project Neverending
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Hero
Cooling Corsair HX 150 Pro, Corsair ML 120/ML140 fans
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengeance RGB 2666
Video Card(s) (2) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe, 2 Samsung 850 Evo 1TB, Micron 1100 2TB SSD for backups
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 (3440X1440), Samsung U28D590 (3840X2160)
Case Phanteks Ethoo Evolv ATX
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi, Logitech 5.1 speaker system
Power Supply Corsair AX 860i
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 28591 - Fire Strike - 14300 - Time Spy Updates coming soon ®
#11
Nice bit of info there. I had no idea current drives could be set to the old SATA standard. Figured it needed to be a part of the firmware or something.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.07/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#12
I think i have to udpate this. Tried to change it to sata 1.5gbps with the Samsung software and still doesnt work. Also i have it now installed in my other computer (core 2 duo, g31 mobo) and though the bios detects it no problem, windows doesnt see it.

BTW this is the drive. http://www.samsung.com/global/busin...=94&subtype=98&model_cd=227&tab=fea&ppmi=1219

EDIT: im going to specify a bit. after i installed it, it turned on, go into windows and i got a message that the controller for the samsung drive has been installed correctly. However, it doesnt appear in my computer nor in tuneup utilites or everest. And yes, i rebooted after that.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,565 (0.60/day)
Likes
272
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#13
The little jumpers can be got from a computer shop for like pennies... Go to "administrative tools"->"computer management" and try to find your hdd there.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.19/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#14
A brand new drive will not be formatted to show up as a mapped drive in windows.
Totally different issue from the one you had before.
What the above says will get your drive recognized as ntfs or fat32....whatever you decided to format the drive as.

I knew the software to get the drive to be recognized in BIOS on your motherboard would not work.

Get a jumper from somewhere...even an old hard drive or motherboard will have one and use it on the hard drive.

Follow the diagram Viper95 has posted.
 

robn

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
180 (0.06/day)
Likes
67
Location
UK
Processor i7 920 @ 3520MHz locked on 1.04V, all features on
Motherboard Biostar T-Power x58 + ASUS U3S6 + Broadcom WiFi
Cooling Akasa Nero S on the i7 + 2 Akasa Apache case fans
Memory 24Gig Kingston HyperX DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX GTX260 216 XT
Storage 240Gig SanDisk SSD, 750Gig Spinpoint F1
Display(s) BenQ E2200HD
Case Coolermaster Elite 334
Audio Device(s) Realtek(!) with M-Audio AV40 + Wharfedale SW150
Power Supply Antec EarthWatts 650
Software Win7 64 Pro / Fedora KDE
Benchmark Scores wPrime 32M 7.265sec - 3DMark2001 57673 - Intel Linpack 50.6237 GFlops
#15
I think i have to udpate this. Tried to change it to sata 1.5gbps with the Samsung software and still doesnt work. Also i have it now installed in my other computer (core 2 duo, g31 mobo) and though the bios detects it no problem, windows doesnt see it.

BTW this is the drive. http://www.samsung.com/global/busin...=94&subtype=98&model_cd=227&tab=fea&ppmi=1219

EDIT: im going to specify a bit. after i installed it, it turned on, go into windows and i got a message that the controller for the samsung drive has been installed correctly. However, it doesnt appear in my computer nor in tuneup utilites or everest. And yes, i rebooted after that.
I think you now need to add a partition & format:
Right click on your My Computer icon and choose Manage. Then go to Disk Management. The new one should be listed. Choose some empty space on it and partition & format. That should do it.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.07/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#16
i did what robn/francis said and in fact the hdd was not initialized. however i now get two ways of partitioning it. GPT (GUID Partition table) and MBR (master boot registry). Which shall i use?

EDIT: forget, windows recommends MBR

EDIT2: however, nothing happened.

EDIT3: As far as i understand, what i have to do know is to assign the empty space to a basic partition. The point is that i have no idea of how to do that
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.07/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#17
YAY, i fixed it. I thanks everyone who tried to help my stupidity.
 
Top