• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sata is runnning in IDE mode?

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#1
Hey all ive just switched hard drives, motherboards and os
i went from a wd 320gb sata to a seagate 320gb sata found here

now ive installed drives before and never had a problem like this?
its really weird...my bios is telling me my drive is running in IDE and ive loaded the sata drives that game with my new moboard any idea guys?
oh i also have the latest bios.

specs:
Vista H.P 64bit
Seagate 320Gb hdd-link above ^
gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5
3gigs Crucial Ballistix tracer
Athlon 64 X2 6000 @ stock clocks
8600gts
700w ultra modular psu
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,936
Likes
5,044
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
That's just kinda how it ID's itself...it's in SATA mode. Newer seagate's have a tiny jumper that must be removed for 300MB/s capability (burst only), but with the jumper are at 150MB/s.

I run mine in IDE mode...I've tried ACHI and noticed no speed difference. Trust me it's not that big of a deal unless you're setting up RAID. I think some like ACHI, it sounds good on paper, but at least with my HDD's I haven't noticed improvements.

:toast:
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#3
That's just kinda how it ID's itself...it's in SATA mode. Newer seagate's have a tiny jumper that must be removed for 300MB/s capability (burst only), but with the jumper are at 150MB/s.

I run mine in IDE mode...I've tried ACHI and noticed no speed difference. Trust me it's not that big of a deal unless you're setting up RAID. I think some like ACHI, it sounds good on paper, but at least with my HDD's I haven't noticed improvements.

:toast:
yea i noticed that in the bios i can change my option are native ide, some other mode and raid/achi...its native ide on default and i guess that just how it is unless you use raid but window rates my hdd performance a 5.6 is that about normal for this type of drive?
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#4
SATA is usually emulated as IDE.. even in your bios. sometimes it appears as SCSI on older motherboards. dont worry, everythings normal :)
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#5
SATA is usually emulated as IDE.. even in your bios. sometimes it appears as SCSI on older motherboards. dont worry, everythings normal :)
yea i think thats how it was on my old gigabyte board come to think of it!
well i guess its not really a prob thanks guys!
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#6
its just for simplicity in OS's as you know windows etc will just pick it up as a standard ide drive and mount it and not be like OMFG WTF IS SATA WHAT DO I?!?!?!
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#7
its just for simplicity in OS's as you know windows etc will just pick it up as a standard ide drive and mount it and not be like OMFG WTF IS SATA WHAT DO I?!?!?!
lol :laugh:
good point
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2006
Messages
270
Likes
25
Location
Salisbury UK
System Name Still ongoing
Processor i7 920 D0 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling CoolerMaster V8 @ present
Memory 6Gb Crucial DDR3 PC3-8500 CL7
Video Card(s) 2xXFX 5770 in Crossfire
Storage 4x1Tb Sata
Display(s) 2407WFP
Case Modded Lian Li PC G70
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000
Software Win 7 x86 and x64
Benchmark Scores SuperPi 1M - 8.83s Fastest - 4.66GHz on Air!
#8
Yeah thats just the default on most new mobos. You have to select and load drivers (altho some mobos do it automatically) if you want a RAID setting.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#9
Yeah thats just the default on most new mobos. You have to select and load drivers (altho some mobos do it automatically) if you want a RAID setting.
i was thinking about using raid both of my hard drives are the same size but they are different brands WD and Seagate and im sure they dont work exactly the same way, so decided to go with just this...my old hdd had like 40 gigs of music on it that i need to transfer over or i might just make my old one a music and games hard drive or something?
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#10
you'll need a fresh format for raiding.. also raiding is like crossfiring, brands etc dont matter as long as they are similiar (e.g. dont raid a 15000 rpm with a 7200 rpm). raid will take the lowest disk space cache and speed and work from there, just like how crossfire uses the lowest speeds etc.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#11
I run mine in IDE mode...I've tried ACHI and noticed no speed difference. Trust me it's not that big of a deal unless you're setting up RAID. I think some like ACHI, it sounds good on paper, but at least with my HDD's I haven't noticed improvements.

:toast:
Same same.
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#12
you'll need a fresh format for raiding.. also raiding is like crossfiring, brands etc dont matter as long as they are similiar (e.g. dont raid a 15000 rpm with a 7200 rpm). raid will take the lowest disk space cache and speed and work from there, just like how crossfire uses the lowest speeds etc.
yea i know...screw reformatting i just got all this crap setup i dont want to reformat for a while!
maybe on my next sys ill do raid...but by then they will prob have something better than raid...or better hdd anyway