• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

screwed up a brand new his 6950, help

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#1
shit...got the 2048mb card yesterday...brand new...there is no switsch for dual bios...anyway...flasht it....BLACK SCREEN...NOTHING...any suggestions or help ....i think an rma doesnt work....SHIT SHIT SHIT......230 Euros blown away...DAMN
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,374 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Try blind force flashing it using ATiFlash. Or, find a cheap PCI video card so you don't have to do it blind.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#3
WOW... sorry 'bout dat.

Stop ranting, cussing, and post some system specs in the user cp.
Explain what bios was used and which versions of software you used to flash.
Do you have another graphics card you could use or IG on the MB?
What brand card?
Did you backup the bios?

Oh, and Welcome to TPU.

EDIT: @OP> Thanks for the System specs(Nice system).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,197 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#4
Sorry to hear that man, but try to return it to the store you bought it from or RMA to the manufacturer. Its wortha try ;)
 

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#5
specs are posted.....maybe i can get a card from my pc from the work for one evening..

the bios backed up automtic i think....i used the package from techpowerup 6950-->6970, flashed it under win 7...and it said flashing successful.....(BLOWN successfull :( )

@viper..thnx...but nothing against ur system...my first thoughts was about an intel I7-950 ...but ...over 15 years i owned amd....has something from outlaw :)..... btw, nice case :))))
 
Last edited:

quasarsky

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
240 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
Location
Newport News
System Name Uryū Ishida
Processor i7 2600k @stock for now
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 16gb PNY ddr3-1333
Video Card(s) Asus 680 GTX cu?
Storage Lots of harddrives
Display(s) 3 x HP LP2465 pmva monitors in NSurround
Case Black Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) onboard for now
Power Supply 1.1kW Tagan psu
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate!
#6
its dead, jim.

jk :p . hope you get it working
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#7
Flash it back to the stock BIOS. If you have any PCI video cards, or another PCI-E video card (you'll probably want to put your spare in the top slot and your borked card in the bottom slot), you'll be able to see what you're doing. I'm not sure exactly how flashing on ATI works as I've never done it, but with nvflash there's command line arguments that can be used to tell the program which card to flash. I'm sure whatever ATI flashing program you're using has similar options. Good luck!
 

annonym

New Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
35 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
If the message:

ERROR 0FL01
ROM not erased

comes after flashing it back to 6950 with atiflash, the bios is brocken....

you are not the only one who screwed up his card like this without playing one game :(
 
Joined
May 3, 2009
Messages
193 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
#9
shit...got the 2048mb card yesterday...brand new...there is no switsch for dual bios...anyway...flasht it....BLACK SCREEN...NOTHING...any suggestions or help ....i think an rma doesnt work....SHIT SHIT SHIT......230 Euros blown away...DAMN
guessing your card wasnt a reference. not much you can do unless you re-flash with a stock bios and if that doesnt work it'll be hard to get a RMA
 

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#10
thnx...i will try it this evening.....any tips or suggestions what the best way is to flash it ?? got a pcie card from my pc from work .....
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
520 (0.16/day)
Likes
39
Location
New-Brunswick, Canada
System Name Columbus
Processor AMD Phenom II x6 1090T @ 3.9 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula 890FX ROG AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 12GB DDR3 1600mhz F3 Series 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 970
Storage all 5400 RPM. 'nuff said.
Display(s) Samsung BX2450L 24" LED 2ms
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HD audio baby!
Power Supply KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1000MA1S 1000w
Mouse Deathadder
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64
#11
Lots of these threads recently lol
 

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#13
i had looked in the techpowerup database and 100% of the his cards was able to flash..so i HAD looked befor
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2006
Messages
1,197 (0.28/day)
Likes
130
Location
FL
System Name Iam-a-computah
Processor 7700k @5 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Auros z270x
Cooling Custom water loop, x2 280 radiators
Memory 16gb Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 TI FE 11gb WC
Storage SSD: 256gb Samsung 840pro & HHD: WD black 2T
Display(s) Dell 34" UW screen
Case Full tower NZXT
Audio Device(s) Creative x-FI
Power Supply EVGA super NOVA 1300wtt
Keyboard G710
Software W 10
#14
i had looked in the techpowerup database and 100% of the his cards was able to flash..so i HAD looked befor
It happens man, I hope everything works out for you soon.


Please someone tell Wizzard to post a couple of warnings on his 6950 mod tutorial as most people reference from it.

-It doesn't work with non-reference cards [IE: there's no BIOS switch present]
-Unlock the shaders instead of flashing it with the 6970 BIOS


That would prevent many mishaps like this.
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#15
i had looked in the techpowerup database and 100% of the his cards was able to flash..so i HAD looked befor
Sorry to hear this about your card . One thing EVERY one should know about Flashing a video card is that it is a HUGE risk and IMHO not worth it at all . I did this ONE time and payed the price as you have and NEVER have done it again . It is some thing that is better left to people that have the money to risk and the time as well .
I hope people learn that flashing a video card is just not worth it at all . I just don't get it why do people risk it all just to flash a card to a higher one when you can sell the one you have and buy the one you want ? I just see not point in this at all .
Have you tried a blind flash ? Did you save the original BIOS ? If so try to re-flash it back to what it is supposed to be . If this works then just keep it that way .
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#17
Some people like the buzz of the risk , hope you get it sorted!
LOL , Yeah till that risk becomes reality ! The they are like " OMG I F'ed up my card " :cry::cry::cry: . What people should be doing is just over clocking there cards till they start to smoke ! :D
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,654 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,605
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#19
Joined
Dec 20, 2010
Messages
275 (0.11/day)
Likes
47
Processor i5 4670K @4.4GHz 1.239V
Motherboard Asus Z87M-PLUS
Cooling High Pressure Fan System
Memory 24GB DDR3 2400MHz
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290 4GB
Storage 256GB Samsung 830, 500gb WD Blue 7200rpm
Display(s) 23inch Dell LCD
Case Silverstone Sugo SG10B
Power Supply Antec TP-750
Software Windows 10
#20
If there was no Bios switch, the risk of flashing was much higher as no "backup"

Hope you get it sorted, do as has been suggested above, put in another card so you can see what you are doing, then use ATIFlash to flash the original bios back to the card. It should have been saved in the batch file folder from wizz (if you used the batch file), or get it out of the bios database on here. I dont know how to flash separate cards myself but it can certainly be done!

If you have problems try looking through the original 6950 flashing thread, there are people there who flashed their cards individually with two cards, and private message them how to do it

Good luck mate
 

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#21
thnx guys....the piece is gone to hell....flashed it with original bios from techpoweruo/vgabios....message said, flashed is successfull but nothing but black screen after i removed the other pcie card :( ...hope that it is not registered in the bios at what date i flashed it back so my dealer wont see that i flashed it manually back...but i think that this is well protocolled .....ok guys....now im starting with the best i now can do........

 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#22
thnx guys....the piece is gone to hell....flashed it with original bios from techpoweruo/vgabios....message said, flashed is successfull but nothing but black screen after i removed the other pcie card :( ...hope that it is not registered in the bios at what date i flashed it back so my dealer wont see that i flashed it manually back...but i think that this is well protocolled .....ok guys....now im starting with the best i now can do........

http://www.inbev-services.de/uploads/pics/haake_beck_Glas_kl.jpg
I hope you learner your lesson from this , That being never to do a video card bios flash on a sweet new card again . :D :shadedshu
 

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#23
no way....for years ago i overclocked my amd 650 athlon with peltier and water .....i lapped my core´s and so on....it´s a thrill to get the max out of it......sometimes u have to pay......but no risk no fun :)
 

trickson

OH, I have such a headache
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
6,486 (1.36/day)
Likes
927
Location
Planet Earth.
Processor Q9650
Motherboard Gigabyte.
Cooling air.
Memory 4gb kingston
Video Card(s) hd 5870
Software win7 64 bit
#24
no way....for years ago i overclocked my amd 650 athlon with peltier and water .....i lapped my core´s and so on....it´s a thrill to get the max out of it......sometimes u have to pay......but no risk no fun :)
Yeah well lapping a CPU and over clocking it is far from bios modding . But what ever flots your boat . Good luck . :toast:
 

shoti72

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom II 1100 T @3,96 stable :(....
Motherboard Asrock 870 extreme 3 bios 1.60 C
Cooling Silver Arrow
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2x4 gig 1600 cl9 in bank A2 & B2
Video Card(s) Asus 6950 DCII @ 942/5300 1408 shader :(
Storage 2 WD Black Caviar 1 TB, WD1002FAEX, 2 spinpoint 2504c
Display(s) HP 2510i
Case Coolermaster CM 690 II
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-FI xtreme Music
Power Supply Corsair GS-700
Software WIN 7 ULTIMATE 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores ORIGINAL G15 ( BLUE ), G-7 Mouse, Teufel Theater System Concept E Magnum, Roccat Sota
#25
any ideas for my next 6950 ?? whats the best deal ....??...(to flash it again :)) ....asus ? sapphire ??