1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Searching my Ip.

Discussion in 'Games' started by Blackjack49, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Alright im having MTU problems and i wanted to change it, i looked up how and it says to search your ip. but every time i try it says it can't find anything. I am using google, does this have anything to do with it?

    Thanks.
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    Run--> Type: CMD, then type ipconfig.
     
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alright i did that now what?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    Mindweaver says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,713 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    409
    Haha someone at MS can't program:
    [​IMG]
    Notice the %10 at the end.
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    change the MTU settings in your router instead.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    don't have a router, and when i type in the ip address nothing comes up..
     
  8. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    What else are you using if you do not have a router?
    Cellular network? lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,488 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,395
    Since you have no clue how to find your IP, how do you figure you have "MTU problems"?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. 2DividedbyZero New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    776 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    202
    Location:
    in retarded hell
    Blackjack, can you run Pingtest and post a link, this will atleast identify possible MTU problems with packet loss

    [​IMG]
     
    Mussels and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  11. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i know how to find my ip. its easy.... when i search it nothing comes up. I know i have MTU problems beacuse everytime i try to connect to xbox live it has an MTU ERROR...
     
  12. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    331
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Just buy a router or ask your ISP to send you a modem/router all in one
    You can't connect multiple PC's or a PC with a console & go on line at the same time without a router or a switch...;) (maybe there is a way of doing it but won't be as easy?)
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    what do you mean by 'when i search it'


    thats really vague, and i have no idea what that actually means.


    why would you search for an IP you already know?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for not explaining it, i looked on youtube about this MTU error and everyone says to search your Ip Adress in the search bar, and then a page comes up where you can change your internet options including MTU.
     
  15. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Location:
    Spain
  16. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,520
    what? why are you typing in the address? how if you don't know it?

    do cmd ,then in the cmd window type "ipconfig -4" to get your ipv4 address.

    you are saying when you go to whatismyip.com it says it doesn't know?

    try running a traceroute to google (cmd -> "tracert google.com") see what it says
     
  17. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    CMDipconfig /release allipconfig /renew

    let me know if this gets you anywhere
     
  18. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,520
    if you are online, you have an ip address. i would try and find out why you can't see it before i would try to reset it and potentially cause more problems.

    alex is right, but i would make sure you are putting the ipconfig -4 command in properly first, it will return SOMETHING even if it doesn't contain an ip. if it returns NOTHING you are doing something wrong.
     
  19. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    They mean you need to type in you routers IP address it normally looks like 192.168.0.1 and that will allow you to change the MTU settings in the router, what do you think would happen by typing your pc's address into the address bar... :toast:
     
  20. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,953 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    [​IMG]

    It's not your own ip address you have to type but your router's.

    The page which "comes up" where you change the MTU is in your router's settings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ^ what BP said. but i think he said he isnt using a router...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    If he doesn't have a modem/router, it makes me wonder where the OPs internet access point is.

    XBOX>Ethernet cable>modem/router

    OP add to the last part of this.
    XBOX>Ethernet cable>*fill in this space*
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im using a modem, no router. I know what my pc's ip address is, but people on youtube said to search your ip address in the search bar, and a page will come up where i can change my settings.

    Its really annoying some times xbox live will let me in but almost always it has that dumb MTU error...!
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    Brand name/model # of modem please.

    If you're still using the Rocket hub that you already started a thread about, I doubt you'll have much luck. Sure it's fast for browsing, but it can't handle the MTU's needed. Your old thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=150412
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2011
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Blackjack49

    Blackjack49 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i am using the hub.. ;) is there no way of changing MTU?? am i screwed out of xbox live?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)