• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Security, Format, bad Ram? Need advice in this situation

Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
488 (0.13/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#1
Hello again All.

So I am having a problem with my rig. I've got my data backed up and ready for a format. However, I would like to try a few things and get a little advice before doing such a big step.

Here is a lowdown.

Thursday night, seems fine. CPU has stock cooler, but other than that. No biggie. I however am playing WoW, and open Firefox. Blue Screen pops up, and reboots. I try opening Firefox, and keep getting an error with something like this: 00db8758X45 error. Did not "read". Firefox refuses to open. I try Opera, and slow as hell. IE seems to be the only browser that will open.

I try a Virus scan. I have Avast. I start it, and get to 27k files, and it starts chuging then at 1 file a second. I try it multiple times. Nothing. Many other programs seem not to work or want to load. Even AdAware did not want to load. Had an error like this too. I use HiJack This to clean. Nothing bad came up that could not be deleted.

Now, I then tried a system restore in Safe Mode. Went back to May 1. Went ok, but, still could not open Firefox or many other programs.

Now, I have heard that I might have a RAM chip failing. I did clean my computer a few days ago. Roomie says it is possable that a blast of cold air from the can may have messed up a chip, but I highly doubt that unless I turn the can way to far ans spray the liquid. Could dust build up gotten into my RAM and caused this. And if it is ram, wouldn't my compy not boot up right? Also, how can I load WoW with no issue and run it?

However, which issue does this sound like to ya'll. I'm prepared for the worst (as always), but I'm curious to see what others think I might have had go wrong.

Thank You all,
-Andrew
 

jbunch07

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
5,260 (1.45/day)
Likes
598
Location
Chattanooga,TN
Processor i5-2500k
Motherboard ASRock z68 pro3-m
Cooling Corsair A70
Memory Kingston HyperX 8GB 2 x 4GB 1600mhz
Storage OCZ Agility3 60GB(boot) 2x320GB Raid0(storage)
Display(s) Samsung 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling 750w
Software Win 7 x64
#2
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
892 (0.22/day)
Likes
63
Location
Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
System Name Commander
Processor Intel i3 540 3.06Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H55-UD3H
Cooling 4x 80mm Case Fans, Zalman ZM-MFC1 Fan Controller, Stock CPU Cooler
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333Mhz (2x 2GB) - Kingston
Video Card(s) HIS ATi Radeon HD3850 256mb DDR3
Storage 640GB Western Digital Caviar Black
Display(s) 22" BenQ FP22W LCD, 700:1, 5ms, 16:10
Case Don't know exactly, metal, built on LED's.
Audio Device(s) Integrated - Altec Lansing 5.1 Speakers (6.5" Sub)
Power Supply Antec True 550W, 24 AMP on 12v rail
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit - AVG - Spybot
#3
Memtest is useless some of the time. I know of at least 2 cases where memtest has been run on broken ram and it find nothing after running for a pretty long time. In both cases the ram was replaced, still it's worth running but don't put all your faith in it.

Atnevon, how old is the RAM? Maybe take it back and they might just swap it over or something?
 
K

kyle2020

Guest
#4
i recently had a problem with my kingston RAM - it would run fine, but around once in every 5 boots i would get BSOD and firefox would screw up by re setting itself (loss of favourites + bookmarks). Ran memtest, both stick where dying, no idea how or why, so i replaced them with a better brand. i guess you get what you pay for!
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (4.96/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#5
How far an overclock on the Quad or is it at stock? Before saying more I must know.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
442 (0.12/day)
Likes
27
System Name ANTC-1221
Processor Intel Core2 Quad - Q9550 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-Deluxe
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-1283
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1100 1.8v
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 2x Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ 750GB in RAID0, WD Caviar 500GB
Display(s) Hanns-G HW223D 22"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker connected to Logitech G15 5.1 Surround
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower W0116RU 750W
Software Vista Home Premium 64-bit
#6
Blue screens and freezing seems like dying RAM to me.. I would try Memtest and see how it does. Let it run multiple passes, it will take a while but I would let it do at least 3 passes and if you get a bunch of errors early in the test you pretty much know immediately the memory is screwed. If you get errors at all that may be a sign of an overzealous overclock even though nothing may be wrong with it. Test at stock speeds and voltage and if you get any kind of errors, RMA them.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
488 (0.13/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#7
Ok. I'm gonna try the memtest tonight. It sucks big time, since I have those ultra pretty Ballistix. Well. Lifetime Warranties are good right? Right. Just have to RMA to Newegg and have it all sorted out if that is the case. (Crosses fingers) I'll just go pick up some 2gb at Best Buy or something for the time being, then take those bitches back when my new ones get here.

I'll report back later. As for now, thanks for the help. Oh, and Jr, I have all settings at stock. No overclock plans. Yet...The RAM is still set at the factory reccomended 4-4-4-12 @ 2.2v.

I'll also try out my roomies RAM as well. Possabilities are endless.


BTW, love the Clarkson avatar.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,231 (1.47/day)
Likes
664
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#8
try to use different one piece of ram in different slot
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2007
Messages
488 (0.13/day)
Likes
47
System Name HAL_9017
Processor Intel i7 7700k
Motherboard MSI z270 Gaming M7
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory GSkill 32GB DDR4-3000 Trident-Z RGB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA 1080GTX FE w/ EVGA Hybrid Water Cooler
Storage Samsung EVO 960 M.2 SSD 500Gb
Display(s) Dell U2713
Case In Win 805i
Power Supply CORSAIR RM750
Mouse Razer Mamba TE
Keyboard Corsair Strafe MX Silent RGB
#9
ok. SO mem test came up all clean. I'm going to try using my roomates RAM anyway just to see. Right now I'm trying a virus scan agian, but this time in Safe Mode. Hopefully if I leave it going while I am at class it will have completed by the time I come back.

Also, I tried switching RAM slots. No good.

Here is the error exactly when I tried to load Firefox agian:

"The insruction at "0x01758570" referenced memory at "0x01758570". The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate the program"

and for my AdAware:

"System Error: 1810 has occured. Description: Service is not online. Application terminates."

So for now that is what I can report. Any thoughts so far?

-Andrew