1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

server machine SOMETIMES not posting/booting ERROR b0 or 60

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by karklinskarlis1993, Jan 10, 2017.

  1. karklinskarlis1993

    karklinskarlis1993

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    175 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Tangent Universe
    hi,

    its a fresh build dual xeon.

    e5 2670 x2 (used)
    asrock ep2c602-4l/d16 (fresh new from store, got it on ebay)
    64gb of verified server memory on quad channel 16 x 4 GB
    some ssd and hdd (nothing fancy)
    SOLID corsair ax860 power supply (i cant believe is starting to die if so)
    gtx 980

    the issue is, sometimes on coldstart is just dont boots up, no display (about 1 time of 5), showing dr debug 60 or b0. all i can do it just hard power off and then repeat. and hope for best to boot up on second row

    as i read on dr debug its memory related. i cant believe it as already bought another RAM item - same problem.
    all drivers, updates done on win7 x64. latest bios.
    somehow i am starting to think it could be related with bad bios setup (already default) as my intends are for 3d rendering not server purposes as it probably is configured at the moment by factory.

    please help needed.. as i find it nothing critical nor dangerous, its annoying as hell. already made a ticket on support @ asrock, already 4 weeks ahead, not answer from them whatsoever.

    my small question is - IS IT DANGEROUS OR SOMEHOW HARMFUL FOR SYSTEM IF YOU DO A HARD SHUTDOWN WHEN IT IS RUNNING (if system is not booted in OS) i have already done it for like 20times till built. i am worrying what impact will it make on ssd/hdd/gpu..

    thank you guys
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2017
  2. karklinskarlis1993

    karklinskarlis1993

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    175 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Tangent Universe
    bump anybody
     
  3. Finners

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Check that your CPU cooler isn't over tightened. If I do mine up to tight I get memory errors on boot.

    Have read others with similar problems
     
  4. Quailman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Did you fix this problem? I am having the same issue with almost the exact same system.
     
    karklinskarlis1993 says thanks.
  5. karklinskarlis1993

    karklinskarlis1993

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    175 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Tangent Universe
    i havent found a solution
    i am living with that - i am getting this issue on about every 10th of boot so, no big deal. no crucial info on HDD as well, so i wouldnt cry if HDD fail for me.

    odd though, i have tried everything. i consider its mobo issue, as i bought it from ebay, new though.
     
  6. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    It might be a problem with the PSU actually. I often had the exact same kind of issue with a failing PSU whose power good signal was about to give out. I came to know it until the system failed to boot at all and then only I found out the culprit.
    Since in this case, two of you are facing a similar problem with almost similar setups, I would suspect a PSU incompatibility issue as well. So if you have some spare time, I would recommend testing your system with an alternative PSU.
     
    karklinskarlis1993 says thanks.
  7. karklinskarlis1993

    karklinskarlis1993

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    175 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Tangent Universe
    even if its good brand and quality item (corsair AX 80plus platinum 10years warranty ?? its only 4 years old and i do anything with this setup really ralely)
    as i mentioned, as soon as i built this server machine problem occured. before that on my old i7 4790k setup with the same PSU, there was none problems whatsoever!

    i failed at giving my feedback after several tries. so i bought another RAM setup with 64gb server dedicated (not in vendors list for motherboard though), same issue. i thought IT HAS TO BE SOMETHING WITH QVL FOR RAMS. so i was wrong. since then i just live with that.


    thank you for your opinion, i will give it a try as soon as i get my hands on spare supply
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2017 at 1:26 PM
    itsakjt says thanks.
  8. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,238 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    444
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yeah. Electronics are fickle things. You never know when they are going to fail. That or it might be some kind of compatibility issue.
    Good thing you tried with a different set of RAMs. Because if the failure was a particular module related, then that possibility is eliminated now. So we are left with the PSU and the motherboard now. I think it is worth a shot trying a different PSU.
    And yes, even a premium quality product can fail. I had a local 600W PSU worth 38 USD. It is 6 years old now and still running in a PC. On 2014, I got a Corsair GS700 worth 100 USD which is a much more premium product from a reputed manufacturer and that failed catastrophically in a little over 2 years. Even I did not expect that, but things like that happen. The present CS750M I have now as listed in my profile is actually the replacement I got for that GS700. Top-notch service though from Corsair. Got a brand new sealed piece.
     
  9. karklinskarlis1993

    karklinskarlis1993

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    175 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Tangent Universe
    all i really hope its not motherboard related, IT COST TOO MUCH TO BE ANYTHING TO DISCUSS ABOUT!
    i will try your suggestion. i was thinking of building another machine for gaming and stuff, so i could swap between my psu at the moment i am using and the new one and look for any changes!
    thanks for your helpful feedback, mate! :pimp:
     
    itsakjt says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)