• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

setting network up between xp and 2 98 systems

Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#1
I need to set a network between two windows 98 systems and 1 xp system. Now I set up the switcher and the lan wire's for 1 xp and one 98 sytem connected via switcher just to test it but the network doesn't show up. Could some one tell me what are the IP's to set up
and is there a network wizard needed to be run in windows 98
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
#2
ok do this, set the workgroups on both computers to

WORKGROUP

then change both ip's to the same subnet, i.e. 192.168.1.1-255 - do this manually in network properties
configure a default gateway if you havnt already, i.e. 192.168.1.1

then once you have done this open cmd prompt on both the xp and 98 and type

Win 98 - ping (the ip address of the xp machine)
Win XP - ping (the ip address of the 98 machine)

if the pings are successful you should be able to connect once you have done these steps :)
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#3
ok do this, set the workgroups on both computers to

WORKGROUP

then change both ip's to the same subnet, i.e. 192.168.1.1-255 - do this manually in network properties
configure a default gateway if you havnt already, i.e. 192.168.1.1

then once you have done this open cmd prompt on both the xp and 98 and type

Win 98 - ping (the ip address of the xp machine)
Win XP - ping (the ip address of the 98 machine)

if the pings are successful you should be able to connect once you have done these steps :)

How do I set up workgroup in 98?
If the gateway is set to 192.168.1.1 can the IP be given the same value. also what about dns?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
#4
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Network, and then click the Identification tab.
In the Workgroup box, enter the name WORKGROUP

leave dns, since you wont need it, the gateway is used so you can connect to the internet and should be the same ip address on both pc's
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#5
Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Network, and then click the Identification tab.
In the Workgroup box, enter the name WORKGROUP

leave dns, since you wont need it, the gateway is used so you can connect to the internet and should be the same ip address on both pc's
Sorry to be so bothersome but if I put 192.168.1.1 to one machine I should put the same to the other??. and xp asks for the dns right so can it be left blank.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
#6
put 192.168.1.1 for gateway only, not the ip address of the computers, put 192.168.1.1 for the gateway on all pc's

the ip addresses of the computers should be something like

XP- 192.168.1.100
98#1- 192.168.1.101
98#2- 192.168.1.102

then just put in the gateway ip address for the dns server (192.168.1.1), for all computers
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#7
DNS is for the internet pretty much
Domain Naming Service I think
What it does is convert the web address to an ip address.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
#8
ya, but you can also use it on your own local area network too :)
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#9
that would be for an apache server right?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta
#10
no, you can set a domain name for a windows/linux/unix/bsd/solaris/novell server, if you have ever used a computer at school and when you put in your username and password, look below and it will say which domain you want to connect to :), dns is used in that respect too
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#11
Run into some trouble now
I first tested 1 98 and xp system.
While the 98 & XP both are shown only xp is able to access it. 98 asks for password. Even by giving xp's password it says wrong password. Is this due to ntfs file format of xp?
Now after setting the second 98 system it doesn't show up. Even network neighbourhood doesn't show up. Is there some way to manually put network neighbourhood.
Problem 3:- Now there is a fourth system running xp. The 1st xp system has 3 lan cards so one lan card is connected to the 2nd one(the p-3 system) via crossed climped cable.
While the first xp(p-4) system shows than lan is plugged while the P-3 says its unpluged:banghead:
any help
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#12
for the XP problem go to
My computer>Tools>Folder Options>View
Then in the Advance settings scroll right down to the bottom and check
"Use simple file sharing"
is ticked
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#13
The closer I get the more undead I encounter:banghead:.
One xp-98 is now setup perfectly:toast:
but the second 98 seems to have some virus. Mainly there are 2 files missing. One of them is vredir.vxd and the other is msnp32.dll . The dll file is related to networking and due to which Microsoft Networking has been disabled. I put the dll file back but no effect and it seems that the .vxd file is being blocked from being copied into the system.
Now the xp system has 3-lan cards(one for internet, one to go to 98 systems and one for the xp system) While all three are plugged in the net doesn't work.
Can any one tell me how to connect the two xp systems via crossclimped cable(no hub in between).
:respect:
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#14
well i dont know anything about 98 so i cant help u there but i can help with the xp connection.
by crossclimped i think you mean cross-over???
1st connect the network cables to the corresponding network cards
2nd assign ip addresses to the network card. something like
1st machine
IP 10.0.0.1
sub-net 255.0.0.0

2nd
10.0.0.2
sub-net 255.0.0.0
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#15
Is there any software to automatically configure the network?
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#16
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#17
That didnot help. Thats the whole problem.
It lacks options for example when running it it asks if this computer connects to net from network or it connects directly and there is other, in other the options are if this connects thru hub etc but the option this computer connects to the internet and other comps donot connect to the internet option is present.
The whole thing is pretty messed up.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#18
That didnot help. Thats the whole problem.
It lacks options for example when running it it asks if this computer connects to net from network or it connects directly and there is other, in other the options are if this connects thru hub etc but the option this computer connects to the internet and other comps donot connect to the internet option is present.
The whole thing is pretty messed up.
The "host" computer connects to the internet directly.
The other computers are connected to the internet through a hub or another computer (the host).

Here's a side by side setup guide; http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxpwin9x.html

:toast:
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2007
Messages
1,396 (0.38/day)
Likes
184
Location
Hyderabad,India
Processor AMD x2 4000+
Motherboard Jetway M2A692 GDG
Memory 1 Gb transcend Ram DDR2 667
Video Card(s) IGP ATI x1200
Storage Hitachi 160 Gb
Display(s) LG 17" CRT Flatron E700S
Case Zebronics Sivaji
Power Supply 450W
#19
The part that is messed up
net
|
[xp]-----[xp]
|
hub--[98]
|_[98]


thats the best diagram i could come up with.
Now 1 xp and 1 98 work but other xp to xp doesnt work.
Also when all ethernets are enabled net doesnt work(Xp can't figure out which one to use). How do I tell it that Local Area connection is the internet and the other two are for networking.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#20
CHeck the Link to the guide I posted in post #19.

Set up the Host computer first to the internet.

Then install the wizard on the other computers and connect them to the network on/at the Host computer.

:toast: