• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

setting up a raid0

Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
100
Likes
4
Location
Lake Tawakoni,Texas
System Name CoolerMaster S.S.Gaming Mouse/Logitech G-13 Pad
Processor Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield
Motherboard Asus Rampage II Extreme
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X cpu / 5-Aerocool S.Q.BLU-LED140 MM
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 12-GB
Video Card(s) 2-XFX HD-6990's-Crossfired
Storage OCZ Vertex Turbo ssd 60G / W.D. 1-TB. X2 (Raid 0)
Display(s) Sceptre 24" Black 1080P 2mcs
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI ATX Full Tower Black & Silver
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X / Roccat Kave 5.1 True Surround H.S.
Power Supply Ultra X4 1.6 KW
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#1
I need a little help setting up a ssd 60gb vertex turbo and two w.d. 1 tb hard drives in a raid0 configuration in windows 7-64 bit. I may have done this wrong the status showes normal stripe is 128 its showing 178.8 usable total disk space and 0-disk 59.6, 1-disk 931.5, 2-disk 931.5 ?? my question is why is it only showing 178.8 as a total space ?? Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#2
delete any and all paritions on the drives separately and when set into raid mode.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
732
Likes
87
Location
NY
System Name Ummmm...Mine
Processor I7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.29v's load
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Custom 1/2 inch H20
Memory 3x2gb Patriot Sector 7 @2008Mhz 27-9-11-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 580 SC 900/1800/1090
Storage 1-Mushkin 60gb SSD 1-500GB WD Black and 2-1TB 32mb WD Black
Display(s) 25 inch Hanns-G 2ms
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Catalina
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Pro Series-Modular
Software All Kinds...and then some.
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 P7066 Compare Link- http://3dmark.com/3dm11/251153
#3
Your trying to set up 3 drives that do not mach in size....Bios will only let you have the size of the smallest disk x 3 in this case......Vertex is 60gb....x3 is 180........keep the vertex seperate from the 2 WD drives when creating a Raid Volume or you will lose the extra storage of your WD drives.

Hope it helps. :)
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#4
Best strip size for a HDD is normally 64KB or 128KB however for a SSD it's more like 16KB. If your booting of the SSD'd you might want to put them in the 1st sata connections ( 0 and 1 ) and the HDDS in 2 and 3.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2010
Messages
100
Likes
4
Location
Lake Tawakoni,Texas
System Name CoolerMaster S.S.Gaming Mouse/Logitech G-13 Pad
Processor Intel Core i7-950 Bloomfield
Motherboard Asus Rampage II Extreme
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X cpu / 5-Aerocool S.Q.BLU-LED140 MM
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 12-GB
Video Card(s) 2-XFX HD-6990's-Crossfired
Storage OCZ Vertex Turbo ssd 60G / W.D. 1-TB. X2 (Raid 0)
Display(s) Sceptre 24" Black 1080P 2mcs
Case Thermaltake Xaser VI ATX Full Tower Black & Silver
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X / Roccat Kave 5.1 True Surround H.S.
Power Supply Ultra X4 1.6 KW
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#5
raid0

ok, I'm still not quite sure I only put the two 1 tb in raid and NOT the ssd? The ssd is 0 and 1 & 2 are the 1 tb's I have a 4th non raid hd for backup on 3.
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,309
Likes
4,717
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#6
ok, I'm still not quite sure I only put the two 1 tb in raid and NOT the ssd? The ssd is 0 and 1 & 2 are the 1 tb's I have a 4th non raid hd for backup on 3.
Use either SSD's or HDD's just dont mix them. Why i say that is when you come to defrag or the system auto defrags( which should be turned off if a SSD is in the system ) will wear out the SSD much faster.

SSD's do not require defraging were HDD's do time to time.