1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Setting up DNS on serer 2008 R2

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by freaksavior, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    How can I setup a domain name so i don't have to use my IP. I own 3 domain names. I know usually you need 2 ip address, but can I set it up with one?


    edit: I think I just figure it out. I am going to edit the DNS of one of my domains ftp ip address. that should work.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,309 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,207
    this is confusing. do you want to setup a DNS server on the windows box or do you want to just assign an domain name to your ip?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Haha sorry,

    Basically what I want(ed) to do is instead of typing in my IP for FTP they can use a domain. So I am going to try and change the IP in the DNS record to my IP instead of the one that is their currently.

    I have no idea if it will work, but I will find out.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,761 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,288
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    just forward your domain to your ip
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,776 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    I own a few domains, I have them pointing to various IPs. I also have subdomains within them pointing to other IPs.

    So instead of typing in x.x.x.x in RDP I can type in subdomain.mydomain.com and connect to it.
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,090 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Didn't think about that one. :) Thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. v12dock

    v12dock

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,776 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    I think you only have to tell your server only if you want proper loopback
     
    freaksavior says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)