• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Setting up my home network

Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
96 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i7-4770k (Malaysia)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z97M-D3H
Cooling Stock (as yet)
Memory Kingston Technology HyperX Beast 2x8GB DDR3-2400MHz Kit
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Reference
Storage Kingston HyperX Fury 240GB + assorted green HDDs (1.5TB)
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster B2230H (1080p) & Samsung 40" HDTV (1080p)
Case Phantek Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Topre Realforce 55g TKL, Lightsaver v2 w/ G.Blues, GH60_RevCHN w/ G.Clears, Ergodox w/ JHB
Software Windows 8.1 64-bit
#1
Hello people...

I'm now faced with a challenge of sorts...

Basically, my home has a pretty nice LAN infrastructure (which I intend to semi/fully utilize) from one single room to all others. Let's call this the server room. In a nutshell, the layout is kinda like this:

https://docs.google.com/drawings/d/15Ok7MoTqF0vy28c7Ldk9yO-H_cPK6A_PE3kyaYLf4Uw/edit?usp=sharing

Here's the tricky part: my cable installer and my house-sitter messed up. They installed the cable in the right room, but not at where the cables were installed. Now unless I rip apart the cement wall (again!) and re-lay the cables, it is virtually impossible to place the modem at or even near the cables.

My question now would be: How in the world do I connect the network and wifi together to form a single cohesive network without running a CAT6 cable on the floor between my router and my modem?

My objective would be to have everything connected either by LAN or wifi.

Is there any way to do this? I'm posting from work so I can't really take pictures as to how messed up the layout is right now.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,639
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#2
Ok well you need to word this differently. Your questions make no sense. If your cable drop is too far from your network cables then plug in your modem and run one cat6 to your router. The rest I don't know what your thinking
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
96 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i7-4770k (Malaysia)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z97M-D3H
Cooling Stock (as yet)
Memory Kingston Technology HyperX Beast 2x8GB DDR3-2400MHz Kit
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Reference
Storage Kingston HyperX Fury 240GB + assorted green HDDs (1.5TB)
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster B2230H (1080p) & Samsung 40" HDTV (1080p)
Case Phantek Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Topre Realforce 55g TKL, Lightsaver v2 w/ G.Blues, GH60_RevCHN w/ G.Clears, Ergodox w/ JHB
Software Windows 8.1 64-bit
#3
Ok well you need to word this differently. Your questions make no sense. If your cable drop is too far from your network cables then plug in your modem and run one cat6 to your router. The rest I don't know what your thinking
I don't want to run a cat6 cable between the two because it's ugly and becomes a tripping hazard. Basically the cable drop is in one end of the room while the LAN cables are at the other end.

Also edited the OP. Not sure if it adds more clarity.
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
10,241 (2.30/day)
Likes
2,107
Location
Granite Bay, CA
System Name Big Devil
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard ECS P67H2-A2
Cooling XSPC Rasa | Black Ice GT Stealth 240 | XSPC X2O 750 | 2x ACF12PWM | PrimoChill White 7/16"
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance LP Arctic White 1600MHz CL9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780 ACX SC
Storage Intel 520 Series 180GB + WD 1TB Blue
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2650x1600 IPS
Case Corsair 600T SE
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX | Sennheisser PC350 "Hero" Modded | Corsair SP2500
Power Supply ABS SL 1050W (Enermax Revolution Rebadge)
Software Windows 8.1 x64 Pro w/ Media Center
Benchmark Scores Ducky Year of the Snake w/ Cherry MX Browns & Year of the Tiger PBT Keycaps | Razer Deathadder Black
#4
You're going to cut all of your latency and bandwidth down if you don't hard-wire your modem into your router. Leave the modem where it is, and route a CAT6 through the wall to your "server room." Or you can have them move the jack.

Only other option would be something like a wireless bridge or a powerline bridge between the modem and the router, but again you'll be cutting yourself down quite a bit.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,639
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#5
You have four choices

Run cat 6
Run cable
Move the drop ...not that hard
Powerline adapter but get a gigabyte one $100. Not the best option though
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
96 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
Processor Intel i7-4770k (Malaysia)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-Z97M-D3H
Cooling Stock (as yet)
Memory Kingston Technology HyperX Beast 2x8GB DDR3-2400MHz Kit
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Reference
Storage Kingston HyperX Fury 240GB + assorted green HDDs (1.5TB)
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster B2230H (1080p) & Samsung 40" HDTV (1080p)
Case Phantek Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Cooler Master GX 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Topre Realforce 55g TKL, Lightsaver v2 w/ G.Blues, GH60_RevCHN w/ G.Clears, Ergodox w/ JHB
Software Windows 8.1 64-bit
#6
You have four choices

Run cat 6
This will involve breaking apart the cement wall. Which is going to cost time and money unless I let it run along the floor which will end up in a tripping hazard...
Same as above
Move the drop ...not that hard
Do I ask the ISP to do that or just a wireman for help?
Powerline adapter but get a gigabyte one $100. Not the best option though
That's new to me. Never heard of powerline adapters before. Why exactly aren't you endorsing this path?

Also, why shouldn't I use a wireless bridge? Is it about the latency and all that?

p/s: I'm using a 10mbps line at home.