• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Setting up RAID 0 --- without a floppy drive?

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#1
I'm getting a laptop with 2 x 120GB HDD's to set them in raid 0 array.

I never had raid array on any pc before... so I googled for some instructions. All seem to say that a floppy disk and drive is indispensible?

Does that mean that one cannot set raid 0 without floppy? :ohwell:

Also (excuse my n00bness here), where I'm getting the laptop from lists these options:

No RAID +0,00EUR
RAID 0 +0,00EUR
RAID 1 +0,00EUR
RAID 5 +0,00EUR

Which means I can choose the array. And I selected RAID 0.

Does that mean that the RAID setup will be ready up and running from the supplier and that I don't need to do anything? (I'm going to install the OS myself).
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,325 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#2
Slipstream the RAID AHCI drivers into your Windows Installation CD/DVDs using V-Lite (vista) or N-Lite (XP).
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#3
That means there is no chance that the supplier is going to make the Raid array himself, and that Raid can only be done after the Vista is installed?

(if so why does he put the raid choices in the purchase specifications?)
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#4
The idea that you require a floppydrive for these things is wrong. Just like any other storage device a RAID controller requires a driver. If this driver isn't included in the OS setup won't find a drive. XP is for some reason limited to finding this driver on a floppy.

Though like BTA said, you can slipstream it into your install CD. Make sure you install the textmode driver, and ONLY the right one, installing a wrong driver = crash.



As for running RAID 0 on a laptop, that's just pointless and dangerous. Laptop drives tend to be moved around a lot since they're in a laptop. Odds of them breaking are therefor increased. Add that to the fact that a single drive failure destroys data on both disks (or more if you have a bigger array) and you have a disaster waiting to happen. I can't image the gained performance is required on a mobile system.
If data safety isn't your concern don't use RAID, if it is you can use RAID 1. RAID 5 is impossible with two drives.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#5
That means there is no chance that the supplier is going to make the Raid array himself, and that Raid can only be done after the Vista is installed?

(if so why does he put the raid choices in the purchase specifications?)
No, if they list RAID levels with prices (although free) it means they'll configure it for you. If the machine comes with Windows installed they probably use their own CD with the driver or external floppy.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.33/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#6
As for running RAID 0 on a laptop, that's just pointless and dangerous. Laptop drives tend to be moved around a lot since they're in a laptop. Odds of them breaking are therefor increased. Add that to the fact that a single drive failure destroys data on both disks (or more if you have a bigger array) and you have a disaster waiting to happen. I can't image the gained performance is required on a mobile system.
If data safety isn't your concern don't use RAID, if it is you can use RAID 1. RAID 5 is impossible with two drives.
Thanks for the good advice - data safety isn't my concern. I was going to choose either one 250GB drive or 2 x 120GB in Raid 0 and opted for the latter for increased performance.
The only 'data' I'll be keeping is that of games (which I can always reinstall if something goes wrong) and if I have a particular save I don't want to lose I'll back it up on USB drive. :)

I did ask the seller about whether I will have the Raid ready or have to do it myself, but he replied "Raid configurations is changable at every notebook start but afer a change you could loos the data on a raid stripe." I don't think he understood me since English is neither his nor my native language lol!:laugh:

But what Dan said here makes sense -
No, if they list RAID levels with prices (although free) it means they'll configure it for you.
 
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
158 (0.04/day)
Likes
14
Location
Sofia, Bulgaria
System Name Ales Alitis
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte P35-DS3R
Cooling Xigmatek RED SCORPION-S1283; 2*120 + 1*140 case fans
Memory 4GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 800
Video Card(s) ALBTRON 8800GT 512MB
Storage 2*Seagate SATA 160GB RAID 0; Seagate SATA 320GB; Samsung 500GB on eSATA
Display(s) KTC K-W2205S-T 22"
Case Cooler Master CM 690
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Auzen X-Plosion
Power Supply Chieftech CFT-650A-14C
Software Windows 7 RC x64
#7
Vista has drivers for most of the onboard RAID controlers and if hasn't you can use USB drive to load drivers.