1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

setting up raid

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Msap14, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. Msap14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    having trouble setting up a raid 1

    mobo: m2a-vm

    i basically need to know how to mirror the data on one hdd to the other and get the computer running. i believe im supposed to use webpam but i don't see how it even works and im getting a little frustrated.

    maybe write me some steps like

    1 - install windows on one hdd
    2 -
     
  2. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Is your onboard Sata Controller enabled? And check your Onboard Sata Raid Controller. There should be Raid options there. I don't know about your MOBO but for mine I press F during boot up to go to my Raid Controller.

    Refer to your manual here.

    edit: only one hard drive has an O/S installed right?
     
  3. Msap14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    i know how to get into the raid controller (ctrl+f) and how to change the settings in bios

    bios currently is on IDE mode because on the other two (raid and ahci) i couldn't install windows, i needed to install windows to be able to use the computer.

    i guess a better question would be...

    how do i set up raid in the first place?
     
  4. Msap14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    yea, im not sure how to set up the raid to mirror the first hdd
     
  5. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,453 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Did you format the other harddrive and/or is there any data on it? I think whne you mirror a drive it has to be a fresh one, I'm not 100% sure tho

    Edit: Acronis or Norton Ghost are the best programs to use for mirroring
     
  6. Bundy

    Bundy

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,132 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Please be sure you have backed all your data up. No matter how you approach this, the chances of having to do a re-install are high.
     
  7. Msap14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    if anyone could answer this it would be great

    everything important was backed up
     
  8. Msap14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
  9. Msap14 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    US
    so now im getting an error message:

    "windows could not reinitialize the deployment engine. to install windows restart the installation"

    what i did:

    -set up raid 1 in mobo raid controller
    -booted from disc
    -installed appropriate raid controller driver (using vista home basic 64 bit)
    -began windows installation

    Edit: found the solution

    rather than just formatting the drive i had to delete the existing partition and create a new one
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)