1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

setting up raid

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Akumos, Jun 24, 2009.

  1. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    555 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Hi

    I have 2; 360GB Seagate Barracuda HDDs and want to set up RAID. Is this possible with these hard drives?

    Also, would it make them perform better than my maxtor?

    Thanks
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yes, you can RAID the two drives.

    Yes, it would most likely be faster than your Maxtor. It depends on the drives (ie, rpm, cache, etc.)

    Just remember that in RAID0 (striped), if one drive fails you lose all data.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,444 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    354
    for speed on 2 drives you need raid 0
    this will make them both act as one large drive (double the size from 320gb to 640gb).
    As said above, if one drive fails you lose all the data... but having said that ive never had any issues with my raid 0 falling over ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    555 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Ok! How is this done then? I've installed the RAID driver which came wtih my motherboard. Is it done from the BIOS?
     
  5. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Yes just boot into bios and setup your raid 0 array!
    Make sure to enable raid in your bios!
    Then it will ask you to format!!
     
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,523 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,206
    Location:
    New York
    The bios may refer to it as striped as well, just a heads up is all.GL:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Also remember that if there is any data on the disks prior to RAIDing them together, the data will be lost if not backed up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes back up your stuff .
    But I can tell you one thing that a RAID0 is way faster than one drive and maxtor is not as good as a Barracuda drive any way . I know I have 2 in RAID0 and man these things are fast !
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    When I went to Vista 64, I pulled my drives out of RAID0 and put them in RAID1 as I was more interested in the data security than the speed boost. I could tell it was a little slower, but not enough to really negatively affect what I do on the computer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    As long as you back you stuff up why worry ? I think the boost is best but I like raw power . :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I really don't worry as I have a NAS device. Ironically the NAS is in RAID0. :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    How fast is it ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I'm not sure, I never checked it. I put the NAS in RAID0 to get more storage space, not more speed. What I should really do is put the rig back in RAID0 and get a couple of larger drives for the NAS and put it in RAID1.

    That, however, would require more effort than I feel like expending at the moment.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Just run HD tach show us how the NAS stacks up against the RAID0 .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Given that the NAS is connected over a 100mb ethernet line, I doubt it is going to perform too well running HD Tach comapared to the local Sata 2 drives.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well give it a run .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I can't at the moment as that's my home rig and I am at work right now.
    I'll have to try it when I have a few minutes at home.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. HolyCow02

    HolyCow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,638 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    New York
    I'll be putting my two new WD 500's in RAID1 because they are the only drives I will have. My old 160 and 250 are going in my Ubuntu box for my home theater. As I only have a 64 GB SSD other than the two WD's, I'm not taking any chances of losing my files. I'm playing it safe just like you Kreij
     
  19. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Well, since we both have 8GB of RAM, the extra second or so loading from the HD seems inconsequential to me. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well that still maybe the case but you have to test them to see just how well they perform . You can not just say that it takes an extra second or two if you do not know just how they test out . At least I don't think so .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I am not sure about you but I notice a big change when I went to this RAID0 setup I have now . I have always wanted to beat the SCSI and well look I finally DID ! I have always struggled to get close even with 2 WD 10,000 RPM HDD's in RAID0 I failed to but now I have DONE IT !

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    There is no doubt in my mind for performance minded people out there this is the way to go .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You are absolutely correct, trick. If you buy the fastest HDs that money can buy and put a pair (or more) of them in RAID0, they will be even faster.

    Now quick dinking around and RAID some SSDs. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    LOL Yeah well I payed 80 bucks for these and you can see even with the small amount of money I spent I get BIG results .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    what is the actual performance increase? Can we compare the same hard drives under raid and not under raid?
     
  25. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well there in is my problem I never saved the pic I did with just the one HDD . But there are tons of them posted here .. http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=26630
    If you are willing to go through them all you can clearly get your answer .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)