1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

setting up set top box for windows media center

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by frankie827, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    hi
    i recently got an hd tv tuner
    it works fine when i plug it in directly to the cable from the wall, but when i try to plug it in from my cable box, you can only hear static and the screen is black. i tried to set it up again and it recognized my connection as coming from a set top box. but when i try to finish the setup it wants me to add a remote from the cable box. this is where my main problem is, my cable box remote does not have any way to connect to my pc, besides the ir reciever that came for the remote that came with the tv tuner. so basically im asking is there any way to bypass the remote step and still have media center work with my cable box?
     
  2. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Do manual setup and select so you don't have a set top box.
     
  3. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    i tried that and when the video feed comes up black and static noises
     
  4. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    anyone have any ideas of how to bypass it?

    another question...will i get all my channels that i get on my cable box when everything switches to digital tv?
     
  5. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    It should.

    Which input are you using on your tuner?
     
  6. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    ive tried both inputs
    atsc and the analog...




    btw love brabus benzo sig :)
    i have a mercedes myself :)
     
  7. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Are you using a dual tuner cable box? Does your cable box run through channel 3 or 4?

    Try using the coaxial input if you have a coax cable.
     
  8. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    im putting the coax cable from the wall into the cable box and then taking the cable out coax jack into the tv tuner....but when i get home ill try channels 3 and 4 to see if i get a signal
     
  9. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    ugh my cable box is stuck in a constant reboot cycle
    its a scientific atlanta 4200hd incase any one knows how to fix this
    ive tried unplugging the power cable and plugging it back in but that doesnt fix it...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)