1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Settings always low/crappy?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Pinchy, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Everytime i install a game, the settings are always pretty low :p...im just wondering why? (specs to the left)

    CS:Source - Settings were on Trilinear, no AA, no colour correction
    BF2 - Settings were all on low/off except 1 thing which was medium
    F.E.A.R. - Settings were mostly maxed out
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,501 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    That makes no sense... on BF2, on the opening menu that pops up when you put in the disk, push EZinfo. That might tell you something.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    New York
    The reason the settings are low when installing is incase the pc its installed on is low end , and if its a high end you will more than probably know how to turn the eye candy up ;)

    PS I think when I installed FEAR it benched my PC then set settings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yeah, but i just installed it on the comp before i posted this thread...i turned everything up to max and it works like a charm :p...just wondering why default is so low

    EDIT: Just clicked Easy info...passes everything BUT unknown compatiability for "X1950 series", "display driver" and "sound driver"

    I think its cus the display driver is unknown :p

    Well that fixed BF2...tho i wonder wats up with CS:Source...its made for ATi cards :p...unless they havent updated yet...
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    My CS Source runs easy with everything maxed out at LCD. It's sweeeeet. :D Don't think it goes below 30 FPS unless I'm using hacks. That takes a chunk of FPS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,956 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    >_>... Change it yourself? Its simple really.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yeah i do change it myself...in CS:Source my frames havent been under 100 online, normally stick at about 130-170 (all settings maxed including pixels) and were at a good 50-70 with 20 on 20 BOTS :p

    but doesnt it strike you as odd that your getting better default settings on a P4 with an X800 and 1GB of RAM as compared to my current system?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Well X1950 series is pretty new. Maybe CS just doesn't see it as a powerful card.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yeah, i dont think they have updated it since the x1950's release (could b wrong)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,956 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    The more updates steam make.. the easier CS:S is for noobs. Frick... whats with the new ammo-less system? You don't buy the ammo; it comes with the gun... AND WHY THE HELL DOES NIGHTVISION COST $1!!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Because it's useless and you never need it. It's at the servers discresion to choose whether they want to enable the pricing system or not.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    i always play on internode...got good ole prices

    i hate the new pricing system...kevlar + helmet costing 4k...stupid imo :p

    i mainly like the updates for bug fixes and stuff, new maps/models etc...i dnt like wen they put in new things like that pricing system
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I've never had any bugs??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    Mh.. sounds like a *.cfg issue to me (though I´m not a CS:S player).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    just minor bugs....i remember one map you could defuse the bomb that was planted on a bridge from under the bridge :p (as in defusing through the solid bridge :p)...and i remember in dust they resized the crates cus players could see over them :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Makes no difference to me cos I can see through them :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lmao sif hack :p

    havent u got banned yet :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Pffffffft only n00bs get banned :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ahem *cough* Casheti is a n00b that has lived a very sheltered life *cough*



    :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    WILL PEOPLE STOP USING THAT AGAINST ME!!! You're lucky I even keep it there :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    lmfao! But its fun to use it against you :rolleyes: :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    One day...I will give up on PC's forever. Become un-n00bified. And go on to bigger things.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)