• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Settlers 7 -- can't get it to run

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#1
I bought Settlers 7 and gave it to my brother for a xmas present.

Now he still lives with my parents, and I don't have direct access to his pc unless I go there.

What my dad told me over the phone is that the game installs, then it updates, but when he tries to play it tells him to insert the disk :wtf: and they can't because the disk is already inserted in the drive :ohwell:

It isn't a problem with his drive, he plays other games like Battlefield Bad Company, Call of Duty, Rome Total War etc where he uses the optical drive with no problem. Even Settlers 6 ran with no problems.

For me it looks like some drm issue. His pc isn't the latest and greatest but should run the game on a 17" 1280x1024:
AMD 5000BE
3Gb DDR2 RAM
8800GT
XP SP3

What gives here?
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
443 (0.12/day)
Likes
128
Location
BY-S36
System Name Bitch / Dogma
Processor 955 BE @ 3.8Gig / 9850 @stock
Video Card(s) 8800 GTX 512 / 4890
Storage 8 x Samsung F2 1.5TB, 8 x Seagate 500s
Display(s) Acer 24 / Dell 24
Case Lian li / Akasa
Software Win server 2008 / Win 7
#2
Worth checking to see if there is any virtual drive software installed - daemon tools, magic iso etc etc - even some cd burning packages install a virtual drive. This will almost certainly interfere with the shitty DRM installed with settlers.

I'm almost certain it will be DRM related in some way.


Worth checking the firewall settings also as the DRM is the "always on type" - you need to be connected to the internet to play :(
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#3
They told me that the game never requested the 25 digit code which is typed on the manual :confused:

The game installed and updated, and when he opens the launcher he gets "Ubisoft Game Launcher Error Code 2"

Any clue?
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#4
no idea but id just go to game copy world and get a fixed exe for it to bypass the drm as you own the game its a viable alternative to fixing an issue. and to be honest ubisoft has been screwing settlers 7 customers in the ass since the game was released just crack it and be done with it it will save you alot of serious headaches
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.77/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#5
no idea but id just go to game copy world and get a fixed exe for it to bypass the drm as you own the game its a viable alternative to fixing an issue. and to be honest ubisoft has been screwing settlers 7 customers in the ass since the game was released just crack it and be done with it it will save you alot of serious headaches
+1 nothing but trouble otherwise
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#6
there customers who couldnt even play the game when it was first released due to there DRM servers screwing up and it took them over a month or so to sort everything out it was a terrible experience for most with all of Australia locked out and many customers around the world shafted with a $50 paperweight at launch some issues persist even now due to the DRM.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#7
no idea but id just go to game copy world and get a fixed exe for it to bypass the drm as you own the game its a viable alternative to fixing an issue. and to be honest ubisoft has been screwing settlers 7 customers in the ass since the game was released just crack it and be done with it it will save you alot of serious headaches
But if he does that he won't be able to play the game in online multiplayer mode would he?
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Staff member
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,756 (2.72/day)
Likes
3,649
Location
04578
#8
nope he wouldnt but whats worse no online or no play at all this would be a perfect example of why drm sucks lol
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,960 (2.31/day)
Likes
2,169
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#9
I'll be trying the fix I found here..


Edit: It worked. I didn't actually try the fix above.
On the phone I realised that somehow he didn't have the launcher installed. I instructed him to install the launcher and it worked.
 
Last edited:

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,714 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,471
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#10
you could always have him install Team Viewer 6 so that you can log into his PC and work on it. I know it doesn't help with the DRM/not running issue, but it may be better to try it yourself instead of loosing bits of information in the translation;)

EDIT: I see you fixed it :toast: Still keep Team Viewer in mind it makes life a ton easier to work on PCs over long distance;)
 
Last edited: