• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shift+D not working??

Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,796 (1.09/day)
Likes
1,024
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#1
Hi guys, i have a really strange problem on my Main rig.

Whenever i try to right a capital d, they keyboard does not respond to the shift+d input. All other key combinations are fine as far as i can tell. It's just the shift d combo.
any ideas:confused:

A second, unrelated problem, is related to the printer. It is hooked up to my main rig and shared across a network. Printing from any network computer is fine, it takes a few seconds.

But, on my main rig, when i try to print, it takes about 3 minutes for the print options screen to appear (in any application) and then another 4-5 minutes from pressing the print button to the printer actually printing and the program becoming responsive again (it hangs while waiting for the print job to be spooled)

Both are really strange problems, it may be a sign that i just need to re-install windows, but i'd rather not if possible.

Thanks
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2012
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#2
Both Shift Keys..?? You Could Have The Wrong Keyboard Setup In OS etc.. US - UK etc

Have You Set Your Network Computer, Up As A Print Server..?? or

Have You Tried, Adding A WiFi Router, To The Printer (Using RJ45 To Router) & Having IP Addresses, Set For Your Computers MAC Addresses & Relaying To Another WifI Router Attached To Your Main Rig..??

Virus Scanned All Networked Drives..??

If All Else Fails.. You Should Have A Backup Of OS & Just Format Drives & Re-Install OS.. Shouldn't Take That Long... You're Using An Intel i5 2500k @ 4.4GHz..
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,796 (1.09/day)
Likes
1,024
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#3
Yea, both shift keys. They work with any other letter. I just cannot make a capital d.

e.g. i get: ABCdEF....... if i try to do shift + d, no input occurs.

My printer is set up as a shared printer attached to my main rig. It has no ethernet ports to set up that way, only usb :(

I'm running kaspersky AV, i guess something could have gotten through, i'll run a full system scan.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,710 (1.62/day)
Likes
2,639
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#4
Try un-installing/re-installing your keyboard driver in device manager.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,972 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,639
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor Tracer II 15 VR800 I7 7700HQ/GTX1070 16GB DDR4/2133MHz /ASUS GL553VW GTX 960M 4GB i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#5
If you select caps lock does it then do a capital D?
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,796 (1.09/day)
Likes
1,024
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#6
If you select caps lock does it then do a capital D?
I just rebooted my system, as it's been running about 2 weeks without re-boot. Working now :toast:

Weird problem, thanks for the responses.

AAARGGHHHH!!!

Now it has stopped working again!!!!

Caps lock doesn't work, nor does shift :(

DDDDDDDDDD

oh, caps is working now, shift is not.

The problem is confusing the hell out of me. DDDDDDDDDD

And now shift works.

Maybe i have a dodgy keyboard???

I'll try the drivers next :confused:
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,972 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,639
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor Tracer II 15 VR800 I7 7700HQ/GTX1070 16GB DDR4/2133MHz /ASUS GL553VW GTX 960M 4GB i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#7
Wow that is kind of weird...I would suspect the keyboard has damage on the circuit board but other than that I am at a loss.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,969 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#8
I'd try it out with another keyboard first.

Also run ccleaner, it does miracles :)

Totally unrelated, and perhaps also irrelevant (apart from the uniqueness of the problem), occasionally I get issues with the forums having icons misplaced, or someone's avatar instead of the "quote" button for example. I don't know what's the cause since no one ever got these problems before, but ccleaner solves them.

Trying won't hurt.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,972 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,639
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor Tracer II 15 VR800 I7 7700HQ/GTX1070 16GB DDR4/2133MHz /ASUS GL553VW GTX 960M 4GB i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#9
I'd try it out with another keyboard first.

Also run ccleaner, it does miracles :)

Totally unrelated, and perhaps also irrelevant (apart from the uniqueness of the problem), occasionally I get issues with the forums having icons misplaced, or someone's avatar instead of the "quote" button for example. I don't know what's the cause since no one ever got these problems before, but ccleaner solves them.

Trying won't hurt.
Yeah that's because CCleaner is cleaning the web browsers cache.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,969 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#10
Yeah that's because CCleaner is cleaning the web browsers cache.
Yes. I was thinking perhaps the OP's pc has some software or programs which affected the capital D and running ccleaner might clear it.

Perhaps there is a special symbol on the D letter?
For example on my '3' letter I have the Euro symbol. But pressing Shift-3 gives me this: #
Pressing Alt-0-1-2-8 gives me the €.

Perhaps you're using the D for another command?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,499 (5.40/day)
Likes
6,214
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

Black Panther

Senior Moderator™
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,969 (2.23/day)
Likes
2,171
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) EVGA 1070Ti SC Black Edition 8GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#12
Try this out.

I stand to be corrected but I guess that if it works fine the problem is with your keyboard whereas if you still get the error, the problem is with software or other settings in your pc.. (sorry if that wasn't too helpful :eek: )

(You can change the language if you're using another one, I tried both English and Vietnamese myself and my 'D' using Shift-d appears correctly.)
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,796 (1.09/day)
Likes
1,024
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#13
Thanks BP.

I'll try it as soon as it breaks again. I wasn;t working 5 mins ago, but now it is.

Everything is in standard US. No Vietnamese key programs and no macros.

Hmm..

Stopped working again, must be mechanical. Weird that shift works with every other key except 'd'

I have a spare keyboard somewhere. I'll have to dig it out and give that a go.

I tried the website, and while typing, it recognizes the left shift key + d being pressed atm, but when i try right shift, it recognises every key other than D.

It may just be the right shift key as i usually type without realising which shift i am using.

Edit - ok i unplugged it and replugged it in, and it's the same. guess i need a new KB
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,499 (5.40/day)
Likes
6,214
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#14
Wonder if Shorting is the cause, btw this a USB keyboard or a PS/2 Keyboard

Thanks BP.

I'll try it as soon as it breaks again. I wasn;t working 5 mins ago, but now it is.

Everything is in standard US. No Vietnamese key programs and no macros.

Hmm..

Stopped working again, must be mechanical. Weird that shift works with every other key except 'd'

I have a spare keyboard somewhere. I'll have to dig it out and give that a go.

I tried the website, and while typing, it recognizes the left shift key + d being pressed atm, but when i try right shift, it recognises every key other than D.

It may just be the right shift key as i usually type without realising which shift i am using.

Edit - ok i unplugged it and replugged it in, and it's the same. guess i need a new KB
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,796 (1.09/day)
Likes
1,024
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#15
Wonder if Shorting is the cause, btw this a USB keyboard or a PS/2 Keyboard
It's a ps/2 kb hooked up to a usb converter. I've only had this problem the last week, but it could be the fault of the adaptor i suppose.

ok, i puled out an old ps/2 kb from a box of junk and it appears this one works. I guess i need a new KB.

Very strange, i've heard of single keys failing, but never keys failing only in a combination.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,499 (5.40/day)
Likes
6,214
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#16
It's a ps/2 kb hooked up to a usb converter. I've only had this problem the last week, but it could be the fault of the adaptor i suppose.
Your motherboard doesnt have a PS2 connector does it?
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,796 (1.09/day)
Likes
1,024
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#17
Your motherboard doesnt have a PS2 connector does it?
I just edited my above post as your came up. I'm not sure if it does. I use an adaptor + extender so i can get a decent length. I like to sit back on my chair and put the kb on my lap :)

Anyway, found the problem... never seen anything similar before.

I have a semi-built spare rig, with a ps/2 port, so i'll triple check this kb on that rig as soon as i get time.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,499 (5.40/day)
Likes
6,214
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#18
I just edited my above post as your came up. I'm not sure if it does. I use an adaptor + extender so i can get a decent length. I like to sit back on my chair and put the kb on my lap :)

Anyway, found the problem... never seen anything similar before.

I have a semi-built spare rig, with a ps/2 port, so i'll triple check this kb on that rig as soon as i get time.
so your saying the adapter isnt junk?
 

jurrai

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
I had the same problem. turns out, my F3 key was stuck. once i popped it out the shift-d worked again.
 

NZChuck

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
1 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
#20
Had same problem with right Shift and D only. Left Shift and D was working, right Shift and D was not doing anything (not a small d but nothing at all). All other Shift key combinations were working. In my case turned out the print screen button on the keyboard was stuck. Once released worked fine. So if a key isn't working pays to see if some other keys are stuck.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,972 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,639
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor Tracer II 15 VR800 I7 7700HQ/GTX1070 16GB DDR4/2133MHz /ASUS GL553VW GTX 960M 4GB i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ/Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#21
6+ year necro resurrection.....
 
Top