1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shogun 2 Demo released on Steam

Discussion in 'Games' started by The Witcher, Feb 23, 2011.

  1. The Witcher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    433 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Hi.

    Yesterday I noticed that Total War: Shogun 2 demo is out, I've finished installing it a few hours ago.

    To be honest, I'm not too excited about the game, it seems like it will be bug-filled just like the rest of the Total War games so I'll wait a few months until it's a bit cheaper and better.

    My FPS was like 19 to 25fps, everything was on Ultra and all the Shadow options were ticked except for the AA because the demo doesn't support it currently. THIS IS VERY BAD.

    oh by the way, it seems like this game is CPU-Intensive, my two GTX 460 barely reach 50% usage percentage and it seems like the game only uses one core because when I checked the task manager, Core 1 usage perc was like 95% whereas the rest were 30%

    As far as I see it, you would need a good overclocked i7 CPU to able to play this game on Ultra.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2011
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  2. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Oh noes! I've got to make provision for another 100 hours or so to play that! And another rig... :(
     
  3. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Interesting, i'll try it for you. i have a 2500k clocked @4.7 but a lowly GTS 450 so should make for an interesting bench :)
     
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    Soooo....what are these game actually like anyway?
     
  5. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,228 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    395
    them total war are buggy ever since? I only tried the Empire total war.. and it was indeed full of show stopping bugs..
     
  6. The Witcher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    433 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Well...let's see....

    You can command a huge number of different types of units divided into groups,fleets, platoons...etc

    Each player start on one side of the map, typically South or North, your job is to eliminate the other player by destroying his army or making him flee....this is too vague...check the gameplay videos in youtube....
     
  7. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,096 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    these games are for sure not graphics intensive (expect maybe when both armies shoot all their arrow-power at once) but as said it is CPU intensive (calculating 100's of units) as every other strategic battle game out there.
    I haven't played Total in a long time, and will try it on the weekend...
     
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,704 (2.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,791
    Location:
    Chicago
    No that helped a lot actually, as I really knew nothing at all. Thanks.
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,718 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,701
    Location:
    Suffolk/Essex, England
    They should use the gpus to do calculations for the AI.

    Makes a metric crap ton more sense.

    ( whilst a pretty poor example, froblins demo by ati has the AI run on the GPU me thinks)
     
  10. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    So at only 1680x1050 with a 2500k@4.7 + GTS 450 and everything on ultra I was getting pretty much the same as The Witcher which leads me to conclude that in my case I am GPU limited. When I overclocked the card I was seeing gains. Incidentally, this is not my sort of game at all but thought it would be interesting to bench.
     
  11. The Witcher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    433 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Man...this game is probably not optimized.

    I mean even in the strategic map my fps sucks..it's only 20 and sometimes 10 fps.

    It seems like -some people- won't learn from their previous mistakes.
     
  12. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,344 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,424
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario Canada
    My friend plays Napoleon Total War and he has no complaints about bugs...
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,643 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,143
    Demo is working great for me! I love the opening video, it's very good.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. The Witcher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    433 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    The question is how great is that ? 30+ fps ?

    I won't settle for less than 45 fps.
     
  15. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Then perhaps tone down some settings?
     
  16. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    Crossfire works using 24x Edge Detect AA via the control panel since it dosent have AA in game on the demo.
    and for those who played EMPIRE TOTAL WAR, and ONLY that Total War game go back and play other games Empire was a buggy shitty mess the rest of the series was great.

    total war games dont need 45+ fps they only need 24-30 to be fluid and easy on the eyes, Even Medieval 2 dosent run at anything more then 30fps for me on large battles but it is always smooth. Just a type of game where twitch speed dosent matter.
     
  17. The Witcher New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    433 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    United Arab Emirates
    Seriously, with my specs I should at least reach 30 fps on Ultra, don't forget that I'm still not using AA. My CPU is bad, but not THAT bad.

    If you turned off the advanced shadows options you will probably get much better fps but still...I want to max this game :(
     
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    well SSAO in Napoleon had a 55% performance Hit, not sure what it is in Shogun, Theres also been a massive number of users with nvidia gpu issues and single core usage issues on the Demo so take it with a grain of salt
     
  19. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,570 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Well it is a demo, and it's hardly a fast pace game so fps lower than 45 should still be very much playable.
     
  20. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,267 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    347
    Can we command ninja?
     
  21. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,096 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    735
    if you dont like the smoothness, lower SHADOWS (in any game)
     
  22. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,301 (3.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,196
    i have yet to get this demo. i own rome total war, medieval totalwar and empire total war. medieval is my favorite by far. the graphics in empire are very good and definitely test the latest hardware.

    if you like a mix of epic RTS (thousands and thousands of units on screen) and turned based strategy then the total war series if for you!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,158 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    If you want to play more historically accurate game, try Nobunaga no Yabo 13 by KOEI.

    In some ways, it is similar Shougun Total war but it doesn't rely on first hand tactics.
     
  24. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,897 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    AZ
    ironically empire total war is the only one I don't have, never came on sale enough and still hasn't.


    I loved the original shogun total war, hoping they did it proud with 2. gonna download tonight and see.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,848 (6.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,491
    Is it better then StarTrek online?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)