• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Should i flash my BIOS?

Canuto

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
2,153 (0.52/day)
Likes
4
Location
Portugal
Processor Pentium D 930 @3.6Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 945P-A7A(8.0)
Cooling Stock cooling, 1x92mm outtake fan
Memory Infineon 2x512Mb DDR2-533 @641Mhz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Powercolor X550 512Mb Hipermemory @510/261Mhz
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 200Gb
Display(s) iMax 17" LCD
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC'97 ALC655
Power Supply LC Power 550w Silent Giant GREEN POWER
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#1
I got this mobo
http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard/board.php?name=945P-A7A

On the site and in the box it says i can get 266mhz(1066mhz FSB) bus out of it but i can't get more than 250mhz cause every time i set that the BIOS blocks and i have to clear the CMOS and this is limiting my OC, i really want to get 4Ghz out of My 930 and i know the chip can handle it its temp at 3.7Ghz are 21º idle and 36º full load.

So guys should i try another BIOS?

PS->The board comes with an utility that lets you flash under Windows environment :)
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#2
do it
 

Canuto

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
2,153 (0.52/day)
Likes
4
Location
Portugal
Processor Pentium D 930 @3.6Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 945P-A7A(8.0)
Cooling Stock cooling, 1x92mm outtake fan
Memory Infineon 2x512Mb DDR2-533 @641Mhz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Powercolor X550 512Mb Hipermemory @510/261Mhz
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 200Gb
Display(s) iMax 17" LCD
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC'97 ALC655
Power Supply LC Power 550w Silent Giant GREEN POWER
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#3
Never done it before, but under Windows doing it is a hell of a lot easier...

If i kill my mobo I'm fucked my parents would totally kill me :shadedshu
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#4
Make sure your memory is good before you do it.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#5
Who said you messed it up, it just died you know.
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#6
Is there another way of flashing besides in a Windows environment? Flashing in Windows isn't always the best.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#7
BUUMM!!!

*Canuto appears hanged in a tree in Portuguese news*

:nutkick:
 

Canuto

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
2,153 (0.52/day)
Likes
4
Location
Portugal
Processor Pentium D 930 @3.6Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 945P-A7A(8.0)
Cooling Stock cooling, 1x92mm outtake fan
Memory Infineon 2x512Mb DDR2-533 @641Mhz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Powercolor X550 512Mb Hipermemory @510/261Mhz
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 200Gb
Display(s) iMax 17" LCD
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC'97 ALC655
Power Supply LC Power 550w Silent Giant GREEN POWER
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#8
Wait i haven't done anything yet :p

Azn i don't have a floppy drive otherwise i wouldn't do it under Windows environment...
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.44/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#9
my 930 is at 4.2ghz with 1.375vcore at 280 fsb mem at 933mhz 10:6@2.3volts 5.5.5.15.the temp is 38ish on windows.the chip can handle it easily.

for 4ghz mine is-270fsb/1.33vcore/mem at 450/900/4:5 divider.

i've always flashed my p5wd2 in windows no problem.the chip will do 4 easily so i reckon you should if there is a new bios available.
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#10
Yeah, flashing in Windows is fine, but lets say something happens (pop-up or virus scan) then you're screwed...I'm just saying if you have a floppy, then go for it instead. But Windows is ok.
 

Canuto

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
2,153 (0.52/day)
Likes
4
Location
Portugal
Processor Pentium D 930 @3.6Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 945P-A7A(8.0)
Cooling Stock cooling, 1x92mm outtake fan
Memory Infineon 2x512Mb DDR2-533 @641Mhz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Powercolor X550 512Mb Hipermemory @510/261Mhz
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 200Gb
Display(s) iMax 17" LCD
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC'97 ALC655
Power Supply LC Power 550w Silent Giant GREEN POWER
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#11
Or windows locks up for no reason...
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#12
Or windows locks up for no reason...
i flashed about 4 times in windows enviroment, and no problem at all, until now ;)
 

Canuto

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
2,153 (0.52/day)
Likes
4
Location
Portugal
Processor Pentium D 930 @3.6Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 945P-A7A(8.0)
Cooling Stock cooling, 1x92mm outtake fan
Memory Infineon 2x512Mb DDR2-533 @641Mhz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Powercolor X550 512Mb Hipermemory @510/261Mhz
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 200Gb
Display(s) iMax 17" LCD
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC'97 ALC655
Power Supply LC Power 550w Silent Giant GREEN POWER
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#13
Ok no harm done then if try...

Just a silly question, I flash the bios at stock speeds or OC'ed is ok?
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
#14
I'm not 100% sure but I am pretty sure it is recommended to set your clock speeds to stock setting before flashing the motherboard bios.
 

Canuto

New Member
Joined
Jul 8, 2006
Messages
2,153 (0.52/day)
Likes
4
Location
Portugal
Processor Pentium D 930 @3.6Ghz
Motherboard Biostar 945P-A7A(8.0)
Cooling Stock cooling, 1x92mm outtake fan
Memory Infineon 2x512Mb DDR2-533 @641Mhz 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Powercolor X550 512Mb Hipermemory @510/261Mhz
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 200Gb
Display(s) iMax 17" LCD
Audio Device(s) Realtek AC'97 ALC655
Power Supply LC Power 550w Silent Giant GREEN POWER
Software Windows Vista Ultimate x86
#15
I would do so anyway just to be safe :)

Ok i'm going to set stock speeds and then flash the bios wish me luck and pray :p

If i don't report back i died and i demand a worthy funeral :roll:

Later(i hope)
 

Azn Tr14dZ

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#16
Yeah, it's best to go to stock, because sometimes there are major changes in BIOS's that could affect your OC. But Good luck!
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#17
I would do so anyway just to be safe :)

Ok i'm going to set stock speeds and then flash the bios wish me luck and pray :p

If i don't report back i died and i demand a worthy funeral :roll:

Later(i hope)
if i can get the other parts (cpu, gfx, etc.) i might cut your hanging rope (after you're dead) and drop your body on the river/burn it (as your wish) :D
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#18
I would do so anyway just to be safe :)

Ok i'm going to set stock speeds and then flash the bios wish me luck and pray :p

If i don't report back i died and i demand a worthy funeral :roll:

Later(i hope)
:banghead: you never came back:banghead:
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
#19
This thread reminded me that I have for Asus p4p800 deluxe bios 1018 so I flashed to 1019 no increase in overclock though. Although the new bios starts to boot the operating system in like 2 seconds compared to about 10 seconds before heh. It's the sata detect quick time out feature they added to 1019. This 1019 bios also has the added feature cpu lock-free function, only if the cpu has an unlocked multiplier to begin with though, which mine does'nt.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#20
i forgot about Canuto, he hasn't appeared on msn since :ohwell:

ps: he is now, but he has a virus :shadedshu

veja soh do que uma camera escondida eh capaz rsrsrsrs!!! http://www.mindcrash.it/upload/galleriafotografica/nermini/Video.exe#/cameraoculta/1023#67#$4/Video.mpg

he keeps sending tjhis link and say something in Brazilian, lots of ppl are catching virus via msn in Portugal right now :ohwell:
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#22
I haven't read the entirety of replies here, or the last ones rather, so I don't know if you've gone & tried it yet but...

Never done it before, but under Windows doing it is a hell of a lot easier...
It's not that bad off a DOS bootup disk either man, there is NOTHING to be 'afraid of', other than possibly a BIT more work, in having to reset a jumper on the mobo to return to the OLD bios defaults, @ worst...

Using a "WinFlash" from inside windows IS simpler/easier though.

If i kill my mobo I'm fucked my parents would totally kill me :shadedshu
You won't "kill it"... you can ALWAYS reset it.

Besides, usually, a "BIOS UPDATE" is just that - an update: You should get somekind of improvements out of doing it.

APK
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#23
I haven't read the entirety of replies here, or the last ones rather, so I don't know if you've gone & tried it yet but...



It's not that bad off a DOS bootup disk either man, there is NOTHING to be 'afraid of', other than possibly a BIT more work, in having to reset a jumper on the mobo to return to the OLD bios defaults, @ worst...

Using a "WinFlash" from inside windows IS simpler/easier though.



You won't "kill it"... you can ALWAYS reset it.

Besides, usually, a "BIOS UPDATE" is just that - an update: You should get somekind of improvements out of doing it.

APK

how do you reset it? :confused: , most boards don't hve 2 Bios chip in case you have a bad flash
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#24
how do you reset it? :confused: , most boards don't hve 2 Bios chip in case you have a bad flash
IIRC?

My mobo BIOS will go back to defaults if I "short it out" on the mobo...

Also iirc, my mobo BIOS has a function key on it that during boot signals (cannot recall WHICH "F" function key it is, but it is there) it will reset it to defaults IF a "flash" goes stupid on me by using it - thank goodness, I have NEVER had to use this, period (thus, why I am unsure of it & I am not about to reboot to get which keys these are @ present, sorry).

(Which ANYHOW? For me, to date, has not happened (bad BIOS flash), & speaking for myself @ least? I have flashed the BIOS of @ least 4 machines prior to this one & never had it 'crap out' on me... ever!)

It's a very straight-forward, & simple process imo & experience @ least!

APk
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#25
Mine will go back to defaults if I "short it out" on the mobo... & also, mine has a key on it (cannot recall WHICH "F" function key it is, but it is there) which will reset it to defaults IF a "flash" goes stupid on me.

(Which, to date, has not happened, & speaking for myself @ least? I have flashed the BIOS of @ least 4 machines prior to this one & never had it 'crap out' on me... ever!)

It's a very straight-forward, & simple process imo & experience @ least!

APk
the bios defaults you have flashed, not the original bios if the one you flashed gets corrupted
(if i'm not wrong)