1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Should i flash my BIOS?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Canuto, Nov 1, 2006.

  1. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    I got this mobo
    http://www.biostar.com.tw/products/mainboard/board.php?name=945P-A7A

    On the site and in the box it says i can get 266mhz(1066mhz FSB) bus out of it but i can't get more than 250mhz cause every time i set that the BIOS blocks and i have to clear the CMOS and this is limiting my OC, i really want to get 4Ghz out of My 930 and i know the chip can handle it its temp at 3.7Ghz are 21º idle and 36º full load.

    So guys should i try another BIOS?

    PS->The board comes with an utility that lets you flash under Windows environment :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    do it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Never done it before, but under Windows doing it is a hell of a lot easier...

    If i kill my mobo I'm fucked my parents would totally kill me :shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Make sure your memory is good before you do it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Who said you messed it up, it just died you know.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Is there another way of flashing besides in a Windows environment? Flashing in Windows isn't always the best.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    BUUMM!!!

    *Canuto appears hanged in a tree in Portuguese news*

    :nutkick:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Wait i haven't done anything yet :p

    Azn i don't have a floppy drive otherwise i wouldn't do it under Windows environment...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    my 930 is at 4.2ghz with 1.375vcore at 280 fsb mem at 933mhz 10:6@2.3volts 5.5.5.15.the temp is 38ish on windows.the chip can handle it easily.

    for 4ghz mine is-270fsb/1.33vcore/mem at 450/900/4:5 divider.

    i've always flashed my p5wd2 in windows no problem.the chip will do 4 easily so i reckon you should if there is a new bios available.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, flashing in Windows is fine, but lets say something happens (pop-up or virus scan) then you're screwed...I'm just saying if you have a floppy, then go for it instead. But Windows is ok.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Or windows locks up for no reason...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    i flashed about 4 times in windows enviroment, and no problem at all, until now ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ok no harm done then if try...

    Just a silly question, I flash the bios at stock speeds or OC'ed is ok?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    I'm not 100% sure but I am pretty sure it is recommended to set your clock speeds to stock setting before flashing the motherboard bios.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    I would do so anyway just to be safe :)

    Ok i'm going to set stock speeds and then flash the bios wish me luck and pray :p

    If i don't report back i died and i demand a worthy funeral :roll:

    Later(i hope)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,298 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Yeah, it's best to go to stock, because sometimes there are major changes in BIOS's that could affect your OC. But Good luck!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    if i can get the other parts (cpu, gfx, etc.) i might cut your hanging rope (after you're dead) and drop your body on the river/burn it (as your wish) :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    :banghead: you never came back:banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. GIGGLA

    GIGGLA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    156 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    This thread reminded me that I have for Asus p4p800 deluxe bios 1018 so I flashed to 1019 no increase in overclock though. Although the new bios starts to boot the operating system in like 2 seconds compared to about 10 seconds before heh. It's the sata detect quick time out feature they added to 1019. This 1019 bios also has the added feature cpu lock-free function, only if the cpu has an unlocked multiplier to begin with though, which mine does'nt.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    i forgot about Canuto, he hasn't appeared on msn since :ohwell:

    ps: he is now, but he has a virus :shadedshu

    veja soh do que uma camera escondida eh capaz rsrsrsrs!!! http://www.mindcrash.it/upload/galleriafotografica/nermini/Video.exe#/cameraoculta/1023#67#$4/Video.mpg

    he keeps sending tjhis link and say something in Brazilian, lots of ppl are catching virus via msn in Portugal right now :ohwell:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Why would you reuire a floppydisk to flash from DOS? CD/USB drive work just fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    I haven't read the entirety of replies here, or the last ones rather, so I don't know if you've gone & tried it yet but...

    It's not that bad off a DOS bootup disk either man, there is NOTHING to be 'afraid of', other than possibly a BIT more work, in having to reset a jumper on the mobo to return to the OLD bios defaults, @ worst...

    Using a "WinFlash" from inside windows IS simpler/easier though.

    You won't "kill it"... you can ALWAYS reset it.

    Besides, usually, a "BIOS UPDATE" is just that - an update: You should get somekind of improvements out of doing it.

    APK
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal

    how do you reset it? :confused: , most boards don't hve 2 Bios chip in case you have a bad flash
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    IIRC?

    My mobo BIOS will go back to defaults if I "short it out" on the mobo...

    Also iirc, my mobo BIOS has a function key on it that during boot signals (cannot recall WHICH "F" function key it is, but it is there) it will reset it to defaults IF a "flash" goes stupid on me by using it - thank goodness, I have NEVER had to use this, period (thus, why I am unsure of it & I am not about to reboot to get which keys these are @ present, sorry).

    (Which ANYHOW? For me, to date, has not happened (bad BIOS flash), & speaking for myself @ least? I have flashed the BIOS of @ least 4 machines prior to this one & never had it 'crap out' on me... ever!)

    It's a very straight-forward, & simple process imo & experience @ least!

    APk
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    the bios defaults you have flashed, not the original bios if the one you flashed gets corrupted
    (if i'm not wrong)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)