• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Should i flash my BIOS?

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.06/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#26
the bios defaults you have flashed, not the original bios if the one you flashed gets corrupted (if i'm not wrong)
Well, to me? You're "wrong"!

However, in YOUR case? It just MAY be your version of ASUS UPDATE is all...

See my post below this one, because my Windows BIOS Flash, via "ASUS Update"?

IT ALLOWS BIOS BACKUP from inside Windows!


The point here is this: I have done this more than just a few times on this system, & others in the past, & have YET to have the BIOS flashing process 'screw up' on me... it's VERY SIMPLE TO DO, & even lets you do an OLD BIOS BACKUP!

(Which you SHOULD do: Backup the original BIOS first, prior to applying the new one)

You can always reflash a "bad flash" from a BIOS backup if you had to as well... this would be just another avenue BACK to your original BIOS if need be.

APK
 
Last edited:

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.01/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#27
The point here is this: I have done this more than just a few times on this system, & others in the past, & have YET to have the BIOS flashing process 'screw up' on me... it's VERY SIMPLE TO DO, & even lets you do an OLD BIOS BACKUP!

(Which you SHOULD do: Backup the original BIOS first, prior to applying the new one)

You can always reflash a "bad flash" from a BIOS backup if you had to as well... this would be just another avenue BACK to your original BIOS if need be.

APK
if you do it via windows there is no backup :ohwell: , you just pray, i've done it 4 times in my system, all via windows, and no badflash at all, i used asus update tool ;)
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.06/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#28
if you do it via windows there is no backup :ohwell: , you just pray, i've done it 4 times in my system, all via windows, and no badflash at all, i used asus update tool ;)
That's NOT true, @ least not w/ the version of "ASUS Update" that I use, read on:

I just opened up "ASUS UPDATE" (Windows FRONT to "WinFlash" on ASUS mobos, which I see you have also)...

W/in ASUS UPDATE, it has an option in version 7.06.02 to do what is needed (backup) in option #1 in fact (verbatim, quoted below):

1.) Update/Save BIOS From/to file.

(AND, the droplist below it? First option is SAVE CURRENT BIOS TO FILE!)

* pt, I would look for an update pt, because my "WinFlash" (front end to it @ least in ASUS Update program from Windows) has the ability to backup your BIOS to a file...

Above all though: IF you're "afraid" of doing it? Don't do it from Windows... use the BIOS flash methods possible via DOS bootup diskettes & perform your orig. BIOS backup from there as well, FIRST, so you have 'backup/out'!

APK

P.S.=> Always more than 1 way, to skin a cat... apk
 
Last edited:

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,166 (3.75/day)
Likes
1,429
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#29
OK I have a abit board I flashed with bad memory, it reads the CPU then locks. What are my options?
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.06/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#30
OK I have a abit board I flashed with bad memory, it reads the CPU then locks. What are my options?
I would find the older BIOS possibly from your installation CD (provided it has one), or the OEM of the mobo's website & 'reflash' it either w/ the original OR newer one maybe?

Perhaps someone here has it already, this is another option/road you can take, by getting their backup BIN file from them for their BIOS.

(Again, this is just like doing backups of your data from your HDD, guys - It's always a GOOD move to take the few extra minutes it takes to backup/export your ORIG. BIOS to a file, first, so you have "outs"... & yes, it IS doable in Windows, as I note above!)

APK
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,166 (3.75/day)
Likes
1,429
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#31
BUT I can't even boot to the drive seek, which means I can't even get in to bios at all.

I think I can order a bios, does anyone know were that can be done?
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.06/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#32
BUT I can't even boot to the drive seek, which means I can't even get in to bios at all.

I think I can order a bios, does anyone know were that can be done?
Gotta be the OEM of the mobo... edit: Only mobo's that I have seen that have "dual bios" are Gigabyte units (a buddy of mine has one & I noted 2 BIOS chips on his mobo & asked about it, & this is WHY it is there, so he can 'alternate' between BIOS used during bootups).

Too bad ALL mobos do NOT have this feature!

APK

P.S.=> Good luck, that ought to work out ok though, going to the OEM of your mobo for a new BIOS chip... but, MIGHT be a "pain" in that you have to sometimes track the EXACT mobo by the numbers that appear on the (typically) lower left hand side that appear as you startup booting, in order to identify it SPECIFICALLY (been there, it is a PAIN w/ some mobo oem's)... apk
 
Last edited:

leeley

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#33
If you use windows make sure that you turn everyother program off that is running includeing the net, and most of all all firewalls and virus checkers. Then if something does go wrong the most you are usally going to do is blow the MBR and you can replace that with your recue disk you HAVE ONE DON'T YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 

Alec§taar

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.06/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#34
If you use windows make sure that you turn everyother program off that is running includeing the net, and most of all all firewalls and virus checkers. Then if something does go wrong the most you are usally going to do is blow the MBR and you can replace that with your recue disk you HAVE ONE DON'T YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
That can be fixed too: Recovery Console command "FixMBR"...

:)

* Always do BIOS backups guys... & yes, they ARE 'doable' even in "WinFlash" type arrangements, because as I noted to pt on the last page? BIOS backup to file, even current BIOS prior to FLASH UPDATE is possible...

APK
 
Top