• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

should i run 4850/4830 hybrid?

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#1
so i have a spare 512mb 4830 and was wondering if its worth it to add it with my 1gb 4850

heres the benches

Passmark = 4850
http://img651.imageshack.us/i/49624031.jpg/


Passmark= 4850 + 4830 CF
http://img101.imageshack.us/i/97424926.jpg/



it seems that the single card beats the cf sometimes, i think my mobo goes from x16 single to x8 cf

Unigine heaven dx11, aniso 4, anti 2X 1920x1080

4850:
fps 23.5
score 591
min 5.5
max 45.3

4850+ 4830CF
fps 38.7
score 961
min 19
max 77.7

i only ran once for each of these benches
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
566 (0.20/day)
Likes
121
Location
Essex, England
System Name Hellfire
Processor Intel I7 4790K OC to 4.6 @ 1.27V
Motherboard Asus Z97 Sabertooth Mk1
Cooling Corsair H100i in Push/Pull with 4x SP120 fans.
Memory Corsair XMS3 8GB PC3-12800 1600MHz (4x2GB)
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 280X Vapor X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro SSD (OS), 2TB Caviar Black SATA III Secondary, 2TB Caviar Black SATA III Tertiary,
Display(s) 2x Samsung S24B300 @ 1920*1080 + 1 Samsung LE40B550 40inch @ 1920*1080
Case Corsair 750D
Audio Device(s) onboard 7.1 HD Audio
Power Supply XFX Pro Series 850W Black Edition PSU
Software Windows 7 64bit/Ubuntu
#2
Image link isn't working for me,

From the info I got at the bottom it seems the Xfire hybrid set-up seems better, in all honesty you will not lose much performance going from x16 to x8.
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#3
alright the links are fixed. i really wish i had a fan shroud for that 4830. i took it off because i couldnt fit it into my old computer. last night i put my hand in my case and the fan cut my finger of which it bled lol.

should i maybe overclock the 4830 to the 4850? would it be as simple as matching the mhz and clocks?
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
3,923 (1.08/day)
Likes
553
System Name Main / Home Media Serever
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.75ghz / AMD AM3 5200+ x2
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Performance / Biostar 790GX
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight / XIGMATEK Apache
Memory 12gb of G.Skill Value Series DDR3 / 4x 1gb DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon 6870 1gb / Asus Radeon 5450 512mb
Storage 2x Samsung 830 64gb SSD Raid 0 & 750gb WD Blue HDD / OCZ Vertex II 80GB & 10TB of HDD Space
Display(s) 2x Acer 24" LED / Samsung 50" LED
Case Xigmatek Asgard II / APEX PC-389-C
Power Supply Rosewill 750w / Antec EArthwatts 380w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 / Ubuntu 14.04
#4
A 4830 should over clock to a 4850 speed very easily. My 4830 reached 950mhz on the core with a pencil volt mod. I ran 2 of those in crossfire for a while. It was a pretty bad ass rig.
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#5
A 4830 should over clock to a 4850 speed very easily. My 4830 reached 950mhz on the core with a pencil volt mod. I ran 2 of those in crossfire for a while. It was a pretty bad ass rig.
do i just set the 4830 to 625 gpu and 993 mem (what the 4850 is) from 575 gpu and 900 mem?

i more want to do it as i think it would be a bit of a bottleneck to have a card running slower no? although one card is 500mb bigger =/
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#6
do i just set the 4830 to 625 gpu and 993 mem (what the 4850 is) from 575 gpu and 900 mem?
You carry out the overclock as you would normally, you initially only run the 4830 and you gradually push up the memory and GPU clock using software or ATI catalyst and test it for a few days, use stress testing software where necessary, once you've reached the maximum overclock and you are certain its stable you flash the firmware to make it permanent. Then you add the 4850 for crossfire.

The 4830 and 4850 have very similar performance so even without overclocking it will not bottleneck one another in hybrid.

i more want to do it as i think it would be a bit of a bottleneck to have a card running slower no? although one card is 500mb bigger =/
If one card has 512MB and the other has 1GB, the 1 GB card will drop down to 512MB of available video memory, so it will be 1 GB total video memory across two cards not 1.5 GBs.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#7
Ygpm :)
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#8
You carry out the overclock as you would normally, you initially only run the 4830 and you gradually push up the memory and GPU clock using software or ATI catalyst and test it for a few days, use stress testing software where necessary, once you've reached the maximum overclock and you are certain its stable you flash the firmware to make it permanent. Then you add the 4850 for crossfire.

The 4830 and 4850 have very similar performance so even without overclocking it will not bottleneck one another in hybrid.



If one card has 512MB and the other has 1GB, the 1 GB card will drop down to 512MB of available video memory, so it will be 1 GB total video memory across two cards not 1.5 GBs.
i read on a post when the 4830 was clock for clock OC that its still 3 percent slower. ive overclocked my 4850 before and i didnt see THAT much of a improvement. maybe 2-3 fps and it would get screen tears lol.

i ive read that only nvidea downclocks not ati cards? from those results is it worth it to run crossfire? i noticed that on passmark that theres some fps that are lower, dunno why. i also only have 1 ribbon for CF
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,022
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#9
Actually running a 512mb card with a 1gb card, your bandwidth will be limited to the 512mb card. So you will use 512mb total.
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#10
Actually running a 512mb card with a 1gb card, your bandwidth will be limited to the 512mb card. So you will use 512mb total.
wait wouldnt it be a total of 1gb since each card would be using 512mb?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#11
no, the memory is mirroed to each card.

so it would be a total of 512mb.
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#12
i read on a post when the 4830 was clock for clock OC that its still 3 percent slower. ive overclocked my 4850 before and i didnt see THAT much of a improvement. maybe 2-3 fps and it would get screen tears lol.
The 4830 has 640 shader units whereas the 4850 has 800 shader units, so the 4850 will always have a slight advantage even at the same clock speed. But in the majority of the cases the 4850 and 4830 will still perform about the same as one another with or without an OC.


i ive read that only nvidea downclocks not ati cards? from those results is it worth it to run crossfire?
Where did you hear this? from a respected review or was it hearsay from a "friend". Both Nvidia and ATi leave headroom on their products (i.e. downclocked buses) to allow customers to overclock at their own risk.
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#13
Where did you hear this? from a respected review or was it hearsay from a "friend". Both Nvidia and ATi leave headroom on their products (i.e. downclocked buses) to allow customers to overclock at their own risk.
ive heard it a couple times on a forum. gpuz still shows their both running at their stock clocks and windows shows theirs 1.5gb of vid rams so i dunno.

ive noticed when i load videos on my browser (youtube and whatnot) i get screen flickers. whats up with that? i have the 10.6 drivers in here if that matters. could it be my powersupply not bringing enough juice?
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.23/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#14
ive noticed when i load videos on my browser (youtube and whatnot) i get screen flickers. whats up with that? i have the 10.6 drivers in here if that matters. could it be my powersupply not bringing enough juice?
Its most definitely driver related, make sure the refresh rate is set to your monitors default and you are running your native resolution, apart from that all you can do is downgrade driver versions.
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#15
Its most definitely driver related, make sure the refresh rate is set to your monitors default and you are running your native resolution, apart from that all you can do is downgrade driver versions.
okay so it doesnt do it when i have one monitor connected only when im running dual. both are running 60-75hz. any idea what may be causing this? it doesnt do it with one gpu. i have the cf bridge on the inner plug.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#16
ive heard it a couple times on a forum. gpuz still shows their both running at their stock clocks and windows shows theirs 1.5gb of vid rams so i dunno.

ive noticed when i load videos on my browser (youtube and whatnot) i get screen flickers. whats up with that? i have the 10.6 drivers in here if that matters. could it be my powersupply not bringing enough juice?
the flicker is normal. its crossfire kicking in for the hardware acceleration in flash these days.

Video ram is not added up in crossfire, its locked to the lowest card.

as for the other stuff:

ATI cards do not downclock/match clocks in crossfire.

windows shows how much video ram is on the cards AND how much system ram is available for when they run out. its irrelevant, really.


the problem with one card beating two cards, boils down to one of two things.

1. The game/app has no crossfire profile in the drivers you're running, so its dropping to one card.

2. you're CPU limited. it takes more CPU power to feed two cards, so you can get lower performance in situations where you are held back by that.
 

Kona1169

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
88 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 965BE C2
Motherboard Asus M4A78T-E
Cooling Corsair H50 (pull/push)
Memory G.Skill Pi 1600
Video Card(s) Saphire 4850 1gb
Storage Intel X25-M 80gb. WD 1.5tb caviar green
Display(s) 21" LG and 19" gateway
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Corsair 550tx
Software win7 64bit
#17
the flicker is normal. its crossfire kicking in for the hardware acceleration in flash these days.

Video ram is not added up in crossfire, its locked to the lowest card.

as for the other stuff:

ATI cards do not downclock/match clocks in crossfire.

windows shows how much video ram is on the cards AND how much system ram is available for when they run out. its irrelevant, really.


the problem with one card beating two cards, boils down to one of two things.

1. The game/app has no crossfire profile in the drivers you're running, so its dropping to one card.

2. you're CPU limited. it takes more CPU power to feed two cards, so you can get lower performance in situations where you are held back by that.

if the game doesnt support cf i guess it will revert back to the 1gb on the 4850? how is the support on crossfire on games anyways these days i remember it used to be supported by little.

i guess im still better off running cf tho even though it does drop the total memory right? i saw a 10-15 fps increase on the unigen benchmark although i did see a drop on the passmark benchmark on some tests =/
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#18
if the game doesnt support cf i guess it will revert back to the 1gb on the 4850? how is the support on crossfire on games anyways these days i remember it used to be supported by little.

i guess im still better off running cf tho even though it does drop the total memory right? i saw a 10-15 fps increase on the unigen benchmark although i did see a drop on the passmark benchmark on some tests =/
oddly no, if a game doesnt support crossfire you're still held by the ram limitation of the weakest card.