1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shows Incorrect Graphics Memory Size

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by SHENGTON, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. SHENGTON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm just wondering why TechPowerUp! GPU-Z shows 32MB memory size. While the graphics card is 128MB Memory Size.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Can somebody explain this.

    Thanks and God bless. :)
     
  2. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,562 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    855
    could just be a GPU-Z error, post it in the GPU-Z section and W1z will get right on an answer or fix for ya. :)
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,265 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,504
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its onboard video. it probably reserves 32MB, while the rest is dynamic.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. SHENGTON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Do I have to post this again in GPU-Z section? Because it seems you want me to double post.
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,265 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,504
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    in this case, posting in GPU-Z asking if its a bug wouldnt be breaking any rules.

    However, i think i'm correct and that whats showing is the radeon card being 32MB and using system ram for the rest, and the same for the Nvidia card, except with their turbocache technology.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. SHENGTON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ahh ok Sir Mussels, I will.

    Thanks and God bless. :)
     
  7. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    The rest of the memory isn't probably on board memory. We have this issue at work with some laptops. They have 256MB of RAM though WMI reads out 512MB. This causes our software to detect it wrong and performance to be crap. We had to manually override it for these machines.
    GPU-Z reads directly from the card via its driver, far more reliable.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. SHENGTON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So the problem is the software itself?
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,265 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,504
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    the 'problem' is that these cards are using two sets of ram. One dedicated/fixed section, the other, being 'borrowed' from system ram.

    Its up to an application if they read from the card, the driver, or what windows reports. In this situation, they can each still be 'correct' despite offering different readings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. SHENGTON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    We compare the results of TechPowerUp! GPU-Z and PC Wizard. Here's the result:

    [​IMG]

    As you can see the PC Wizard shows correct memory size. While the GPU-Z is not.
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,265 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,504
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    how do you know that? go find out the details of that card and you'll see its a turbocache model, that uses system ram to augment itself. the card itself does not contain 512MB.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. SHENGTON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ahh ok the NVIDIA card is using Turbocache Technology. I'm not sure with ATI if the card is using HyperMemory.

    Question:
    Why both programs showing different size of memory? There should be indicated Turbo Cache, then the amount memory should both indicate 256MB.

    Thanks and God bless Sir.
     
  13. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,779 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    But Gpu-z Cant Show If Turbocache Is Enabled Or Not, Also Try Another Program Like Lavalys Everest.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)