• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Shud i have 2GB matched, or 4GB 2x differant pairs?

M

MiST91

Guest
#1
okay, for quite a while i'v had 4GB RAM, i'v had 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DHX DDR2 800MHz and 2x1GB OCZ Value RAM 667MHz DDR2 overclocked to 800MHz, and i was thinkin today, would my computer be faster if i overclocked the Corsair RAM and only had 2GB, or havin 4GB RAM?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.23/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
I'd say the 2Gb overclocked...the OCZ would only hold back your overclock.

If they were the same speed I'd say both.
 
M

MiST91

Guest
#3
so you think it would be worth losing 2GB (1.5GB 32bit) of RAM to overclock the Corsair?

if so, how far do you think the corsair XMS2 DHX will go?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.23/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
so you think it would be worth losing 2GB (1.5GB 32bit) of RAM to overclock the Corsair?

if so, how far do you think the corsair XMS2 DHX will go?
1.5Gb? what do you mean by that?

Well, my old Corsair XMS2 would do 1000Mhz.
 
M

MiST91

Guest
#5
i only get 3.5GB in Windows XP 32bit, so removing 2GB RAM, i will only loose 1.5GB of available RAM.



but there is 4GB RAM in my PC (2x1GB crucial XMS2 and 2x1GB OCZ
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.23/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
i only get 3.5GB in Windows XP 32bit, so removing 2GB RAM, i will only loose 1.5GB of available RAM.
Ah, now I get ya. For XP 2Gb does perfectly fine, so fast 2Gb worth of RAM is much better than 4Gb of slow RAM IMO.
 
Joined
Jan 18, 2008
Messages
68 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard ASUS P5k
Cooling Ninja Plus Rev. B
Memory Corsair 4gb
Video Card(s) evga 8800GT
Storage WD 400gb
Display(s) 22"
Case NZXT Blackline
Software Vista 64-bit
#9
I have 64bit Vista and haven't noticed a difference downgrading memory to 2x1 from 4x1 and o'clocking e8400 to 3.6ghz. Personally I like the 2gb better because I can play with settings more than with 4gb because the memory has to be underclocked to be stable. I look forward to going to 2x2 in the near future but will stick with 2x1 until then.
 

pbmaster

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2006
Messages
2,588 (0.62/day)
Likes
288
Location
Savannah, GA
Processor AMD Phenom II 955
Motherboard Asus Crosshair III Formula
Cooling Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler, 120 mm and 200 mm exhaust, 3 x 120 mm intake
Memory 4 GB OCZ DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Blacks in RAID 0/ Wesdtern Digital SE16 250 GB
Display(s) Acer 19" widescreen
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Supreme X-Fi
Power Supply Seasonic M12 SS-700HM
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 03-~62k 3dMark 05-~22k 3dMark 06-18268
#10
You should definitely take out the OCZ and OC the Corsair. My Corsair can do 1000 MHz at 4-4-4-12 at it flies.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
227 (0.05/day)
Likes
6
Location
Cornelius, Oregon, US
Processor AMD's 6400+ Black, 5000+ Black
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum, MSI K9A2 CF
Cooling Scythe Ninja, both of them
Memory 2 X 2 Geil PC6400, 2 X 1 Patriot PC6400
Video Card(s) MSI HD 3870, and ATI X1900 XT
Storage 500 Gig Seagate , and 320 Gig Seagate
Display(s) ACER AL2216W LCD, and Hyundai L90D+ LCD
Case Antec P-160 (Aluminum), and Antec 1650
Audio Device(s) Onboard AudioMax, and Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply Antec 850 Quatro, and Seasonic S-12 500
Software Vista Ultimate 64; Vista Home Premium 64,
#11
I am not a fan of mismatched pairs, generally more ram equals better, but you are really making it tough on the memory controller using mismatched stuff.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.23/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#12
I have 64bit Vista and haven't noticed a difference downgrading memory to 2x1 from 4x1 and o'clocking e8400 to 3.6ghz. Personally I like the 2gb better because I can play with settings more than with 4gb because the memory has to be underclocked to be stable. I look forward to going to 2x2 in the near future but will stick with 2x1 until then.
Then I think you have an issue with your RAM tbh. I've got 4x1 and I've got the same overclock I got with 2x1 and same timings...
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
227 (0.05/day)
Likes
6
Location
Cornelius, Oregon, US
Processor AMD's 6400+ Black, 5000+ Black
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum, MSI K9A2 CF
Cooling Scythe Ninja, both of them
Memory 2 X 2 Geil PC6400, 2 X 1 Patriot PC6400
Video Card(s) MSI HD 3870, and ATI X1900 XT
Storage 500 Gig Seagate , and 320 Gig Seagate
Display(s) ACER AL2216W LCD, and Hyundai L90D+ LCD
Case Antec P-160 (Aluminum), and Antec 1650
Audio Device(s) Onboard AudioMax, and Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply Antec 850 Quatro, and Seasonic S-12 500
Software Vista Ultimate 64; Vista Home Premium 64,
#13
I had 4 X 512 of matched Corsair PC3200XL (2-2-2-5) in my AN8 Fatal1ty using a Opteron 185 and Vista Home Premium 64 and I was pretty much hating life, 2 X 512 wasn't quite enough. I put 2 X 1 Corsair PC3200C2PT and now it came into it's own. I attribute that to the memory controller not being best suited to eight banks of memory.

Four sticks of single sided memory would be just four banks and the controller can handle that just fine. Just hard to find single sided sticks anymore.

Now this was with DDR and 939 series CPU's. I do expect the controller on AM2 and later CPU's to be better and DDR2 to be easier to control, but I am prejudiced toward two sticks only. I am using 2 X 2048 AData PC6400 with Vista Ultimate 64 and 2 X 1024 Patriot PC6400 in another with Vista Home Premium 64. Vista works well with two Gig, more is better of course, but I will stay with two sticks.