• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Shut off valves for watercooling loop?

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#1
I'm curious about placing a couple valves on my loop before I install it in a new case (maybe a CM haf 932)

I was thinking since I have to detach hoses from the radiator to feed though the factory in/out ports coolermaster includes on their cases that I should add some type of shut off valves to be put on the line so if I ever have to uninstall the loop it would make it much easier on me than having to have gravity and a 7 foot man assist me.

I would prefer something small and not so bulky.


Can someone provide some of the best suggestions on hardware to use or where to look?

thanks :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#2
How about quick disconnects ?
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
2,228 (0.61/day)
Likes
374
System Name HOMECOMPUTER
Processor Intel I7-4790k @ 4.8Ghz 1.30v
Motherboard Gigabyte z97 gaming 7
Cooling ek supremacy evo full nickle, xspc megarad
Memory 16GB Corsair ddr3 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire r9 Fury Tri-x @ 1200/500
Storage 2x samsung 840 evo in raid 0
Display(s) LG 35", LG 27"
Case Thermaltake Core x5
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pcie
Power Supply Corsair 1000watt
Mouse Zowie FK1+
Keyboard Corsair Strafe rgb silent
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores i'm working on that
#3
i second quick connects, they're convienent and easy to find, valves seem a bit to messy, and if not messy, perhaps a bit to bulky, i have 2 on my pup and 2 on the rad so i can pull whatever parts off i need to, also gives me flexiblity for additions later on.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#4
I just want to make it to where I don't have to get water everywhere or drain the loop each time I need to swap something out or change anything, ya know?

To have it setup to where things can be taken/added wheneve rI want and without making a mess or draining would be awesome.

Does a quick disconnect stop water flow?
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#5
Yes they do - similar to how an outboard boat motors extra "carry - on" fuel tank connects to the motor on smaller boats.
 

shevanel

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
3,464 (1.13/day)
Likes
396
Location
Leesburg, FL
#6
is this what i need?

i want to put in on the end of about a 4-6" hose coming from the radiator into the case.. then while the QD is inside the case, connect it to the loop.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#7
is this what i need?

i want to put in on the end of about a 4-6" hose coming from the radiator into the case.. then while the QD is inside the case, connect it to the loop.
you also need the male side
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.03/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#9
yup