1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sig pic file size??? speedtest pic wont fit????

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by acousticlemur, Mar 10, 2007.

  1. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    did the limit for the sig pic file size change??? cause i hit a much higher download speed on www.speedtest.net and everytime i try to update it it says the file size is too big. and i have my last one saved on my hard drive and they are the same in size and resolution. :confused:
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    hahaha, now i deleted my old one. thinking maybe it was trying to use both of them, and that was why the file size was too big. and now i cant even get my old one in there again???
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    lol, download picasa 2 from download.com, it's free and you get lower the resolution and picture quality with it, just open the file in it and click export.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    yeah i have photoshop7, 8, 9, and elements. and microsoft digital image suite. :D but i never had a problem using my speedtest result pic in my sig in the past. so i was just wondering if it was an effect of the TPU changes.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    get the URL speedtest gives you and just put that in your sig
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    you cant, if it exceeds the file size (dimensions) it wont let you post the image in your sig
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah but i havent had a problem with copying the URL straight off the speedtest site for my sig.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    meh
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    tried that. still didnt let me...... :( maybe i will just start doing it like this from now on!!! :)

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    haha, wow, i quit! i just pasted the URL from speedtest and it says invalid URL. oh well i know how fast it is.... :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)