1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Skipping Windows Welcome Screen.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ktr, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    When I initially installed Windows, it used to skip the welcome screen and login. Now after many updates, drivers, etc... it goes to welcome screen. I have no password and only one account. This is for my HTPC, and I really want to right away load MCE, but this thing is the only hitch I have. I looked through user's in control panel, but there is no option to skip. How do you skip the Welcome Screen?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    i used to be able to log into windows automaticlly with out the welcome screen before i installed the drivers for my USB dongle for wireless. after that i get a little bog with my name and password in it. i dont have a password so i just hit enter but it was after installing the Linksys drivers that it happened. i dont know how you connect but this might help
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    you look around in user accounts? click on change the way users log on and unclick use the welcome screen.. work?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,761 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,288
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    most likely something to do with .net framework being installed..maybe download tweakmce and then tell it to disable welcome screen:toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    that just switches it between welcome screen to a login screen...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    download M$ TweakUI and use the "automatic logon" feature.... works fine for me.

    :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,338 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Cheers, I thought it was 1 of those things I would have to put up with after .net framework installed, no more is it a issue! ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    I guess that the easy method...thanks!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just edit the reg/Google auto log in reg edit
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,270 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    1. Click Start, and then click Run.
    2. In the Open box, type 'control userpasswords2', and then click OK.
    3. Clear the "Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer" check box, and then click Apply.
    4. In the Automatically Log On window, type the password in the Password box, and then retype the password in the Confirm Password box.
    5. Click OK to close the Automatically Log On window, and then click OK to close the User Accounts window.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    wah someone told me that before frogger and I forgot lol... I better write down some of the things u can use in comand prompt :S... I dont remember most of them.

    Good job on the solutions, to everyone who gave a solution.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)