1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Slave Card Low Usage

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by alexsubri, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    My slave card is getting low usage for some odd reasons...that'd explain why I am getting low FPS in some games...Does anybody know why this is happening? I did flash both of them, but I haven't had this problem in a while. I am going to test some other games. Anybody have an idea? I have switch both cards on the same spot, but it seems that only for this 2nd slot it isn't working well...Everything is reading normal. I will check my BIOS.

    5850 Crossfire

    750 Watt Crossfire Ready Apevia Warlock

    Master Card: 99% Usage

    Slave Card: 77% Usage

    Thanks

    Edit: On some games I get 80% but on Modern Warfare 2 I get 29%???
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  2. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Bump ...


    Can this be a driver issue? Because on other games run fine such as RE5, BFBC2...?

    Here is a pic of my usage when I play MWF2, it's like I'm playing with one card.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Yes, it could be and most likely is a driver issue. What drivers are you using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    10.4a maybe it was a bad download can I have a link to yours? I will try tonight
     
  5. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,759 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,283
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    thats pretty normal,on every dual card setup i have used both cards were never 100% most of the time its 99% on top one and 50 or 60 % bottom
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,844 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    New York
    Setting the CCC AF and AA to X16 will also cause the slave card to run way lower usage as well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Alright, I will try it when I get home. It was wierd because I am getting 40-60 FPS in MW2 and I usually get 160-220 FPS...I know it's not the card because I tested each one individually. I have Optimized Performance in CCC, I don't think that's the cause..will look into it
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Make sure that your 3d settings in CCC are at factory defaults. If I do mess with the 3d settings it's for a particular game/application and I make a profile for it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Alright, thanks for the feedback everyone! :toast: I will try this when I get home tonight. Wish me luck! :rockout:
     
  11. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Downloading now, but in the mean time, I was just wondering...my 10.4a that I have is 204 MB yours 113 mb...? Maybe I downloaded the 32bit file instead of 64 bit? :nutkick: will get back when I finish unistalling/reinstalling
     
  12. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    okay, so I reinstalled the drive and I noticed something weird in the game...On multiplayer I get about 150-190 FPS ...in Special OPS Act I I get 160 FPS, but in single player I get 40-60 FPS and some maps I get 220 FPS...This is making me think that my game needs to be reinstalled...

    I found out my driver was April 12 and yours is April 21 Dont know if that makes a difference
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,594 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,359
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so you are expecting a game to push 2 high end gpus to maximum load

    lol?
    completely normal if you have having crap fps then there is something else going on
     
  14. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Does anybody else think this is a game error more than a GPU error?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,646 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,147
    Yes. If you can, find the hardware config for the game and delete it.. or just reinstall the game. I use the same drivers with a CrossFire config and don't have this issue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. alexsubri

    alexsubri

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,458 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Sounds about right Erocker, if I have to reinstall the game (which is a last resort) how can I backup my files? Because I would hate to beat the whole game again :cool: I don't care about reinstalling because I have the CDs to the game and wouldn't have to reinstall it via steam

    Edit: I googled really quick and found this seta
    Code:
    com_maxfps "76"
    maybe this may be the error, will check later tonight
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)